Quick Results 07/27/2021

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Modified Velocita-USA South Region Presented By Design for Vision & Sunglass Central Round No. 6 Feature Finish (50 laps): RYAN WATT, Matt Sheppard, Stewart Friesen, Alex Yankowski, Rick Laubach, Mike Mahaney, Anthony Perrego, Ryan Godown, Max McLaughlin, Dominick Buffalino, Andy Bachetti, Billy Pauch Jr., Dillon Steuer, Jeff Strunk, Mike Gular, Joseph Watson, Frank Cozze, Neal Williams, Danny Bouc, Jordan Watson, Brandon Grosso, Sammy Martz Sr., Jim Gallagher, Tyler Dippel, Billy Osmun, Ryan Krachun, Matt Stangle, John Willman

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman Belmont’s Garage South Region Round No. 5 Feature Finish (25 laps): RYAN GODOWN JR., Brian Krummel, Sammy Martz Jr., Ajay Potrzebowski Jr., Michael White, Ryan Simmons, Joe Toth, Adam White, Ryan Higgs, Stephen Kemery, Thomas Sherby, Travis Hill, Kyle Smith, Sean Metz, Anthony Tramontana, Ethan Bill, Cole Stangle, Justin Grosso, Paul Mancini, Ryan Stangle, Matt Smith, John Stevenson, Billy Chester, Matt Ellery, Scott Hitchens, Sean Weiss, Ian Humphreys

FIVE FEATURE WINNERS IN ACTION PACKED NIGHT AT BRIDGEPORT MOTORSPORTS PARK

Bridgeport, NJ – The Bridgeport Motorsports Park presented an action packed Saturday night program that featured the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman, the Bridgeport Motorsports Park Street Stocks, the Four Cylinder Enduros in addition to both winged and wingless sprints cars courtesy of the Delaware Auto Exchange Mid Atlantic Sprint Series 305 Winged Sprints and the Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Wingless Sprint Cars.  107 cars filed into the pit area for Saturday night’s action while race fans filed into the grandstands.  Plenty of race cars, plenty of fans and plenty of racing action!

The Foley Cat Modifieds had the night off to prepare for the Short Track Super Series event on Tuesday but there was still a large crowd of fans on hand for the Saturday night program.  And the racing did not disappoint!  Dirt track racing is alive and well at the Bridgeport Motorsports Park!

Steve Kemery came away with the win in the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Crate Sportsman feature after a two lap shootout to the checkered flag with current point leader, Sammy Martz Jr.  Martz drew a starting spot on the front row and ran away from the field as the race went for twenty-three non-stop green flag circuits.  

The late race caution closed up the field and erased the lead that Martz had created over the twenty-three lap span.  The single file restart with just two laps to go saw Kemery and Martz exchange slide jobs and cross over moves on lap twenty-four.  They raced side by side on lap twenty-four and were side by side as they raced out of turn four to the checkered.  Kemery won the drag race by a bumper and part of a tire over Martz.  It was Kemery’s fifth win of the season at Bridgeport, tying him with Martz as we head into the second half of the season.

Brian Krummel made the trip to Bridgeport on an off night from Orange County and used a late race move down the backstretch to race to a third place finish.  Matt Ellery was again in the middle of the top five action, earning a fourth place finish over Ryan HIggs.  Joe Toth finished sixth in the Belmont No. 14 followed by Nick DeSantis, Brian Brobst. Ryan Krachun in the Ryan Stangle No. 6 and Eric Kormann in the George Hoffman No. 10.  

Kemery  represents his sponsors well, thanking everyone in Victory Lane with a special shoutout to Tim Buckwalter’s TSL shocks for the great shock package.

TJ Henry became a repeat winner in the Bridgeport Motorsprots Park Street Stocks, taking the lead from two time feature winner, Jeff Dirkes with five laps to go.  Jeramy Doerr’s late race charge saw him take second from Dirkes at the checkered for his best finish of the season.  Dirkes finished third followed by point leader, Tom Wills, Jr. and Gary Klimeczak.  

A wild finish in the fifteen lap Four Cylinder feature saw Joe Garey, Jr. capture the victory.  Scott Dunn dominated the first thirteen laps of the race with Justin Dunn catching the leader with two to go.  With the top two cars nose to tail, Brian Barker got out of shape on the homestretch collecting Justin Dunn and bringing out the caution.  The field lined up for the restart but the leader’s car did not go on when the green flag waved.  Scott Dunn headed to the pits while Garey, Jr. scored the victory over Chris Gall, Joe Garer, Sr., Kyle Hurley and Bobby Johnson.

 Kevin Nagy remains the hottest thing in 305 Sprint Car racing as the Bridgeport fans got to see Nagy race to his sixth win of the season and second in as many days.  Nagy led every lap of the twenty lap feature event over Josh Bricker, Mike Melair, Aidan Borden and Zach Bealer.  Dominic Melair had a great run on the leader but mechanical issues sent Melair to the infield with just five laps to go.  

Tim Tanner, Larry McVay, Dale Eggert, Eddie Wagner and Dave Brown rounded out the top ten at the checkered.

The winged sprint cars of MASS get to try it again next weekend as they return to the high banks fo the Bridgeport Motorsports Park.

The Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Wingless Sprints wrapped up the show with their feature event.  Alex Bright and Mark Bitner led the field to the green with Bright grabbing the early race lead but a quick red would realign the field for a complete restart.  A multi-car incident in turn one saw David Swanson take a wild ride in the No 117.  All drivers were okay but Swanson’s night ended before lap one could be completed.

Bright raced into the lead with Bitner and Briggs Danner in hot pursuit.  Danner secured second on lap two and then set his sights on Bright who was pulling away from the field.

Danner reeled in the Rodota Trucking No. 20 and slid Bright for the lead several times before a three car incident in turn one again brought out the caution.  

The restart gave Bright a clear track ahead to defend his lead.  The race for third was heating up with Damon Paul, Mark Bitner and Ed Aiken as the laps counted down.

Bright raced to the win for his fifth USAC East Coast victory of the season and his first on the high banks of the Bridgeport Motorsports Park.  Danner finished a strong second with Aiken making some late race moves to finish third.  Bitner finished fourth with Nash Ely taking fifth in the closing laps for his second top five of the weekend.  Paul, Eric Jennings, Mike Thompson, Chris Allen (who rebounded from an earlier incident) and Troy Betts completed the top ten at the finish line.

The Short Track Super Series will make its first appearance on the high banks on Tuesday, July 27th with another full weekend of racing to follow on Saturday.

JERSEY OVERHEAD DOORS 602 SPORTSMAN (25 laps) 

1. Steve Kemery, 2. Sammy Martz, Jr., 3. Brian Krummel, 4. Matt Ellery, 5. Ryan Higgs, 6. Joe Toth, 7. Nick DeSantis, 8. Bryan Brobst, 9. Ryan Krachun, 10. Eric Kormann, 11. Ian Humphreys, 12. Tom Sherby, 13. Jim Dallett, 14. Ethan Bill, 15. Will Protinick, 16. Stephen Yankowski, 17. Howie Finch, 18. Brad Cicio, 19. Andy Walko, 20. Billy Chester, 21. Ray Woodall, Jr., 22. Mike Creamer, 23. Scott Hulmes, 24. Pete Serra, 25. Sean Metz, 26. Ryan Godown, Jr., DNQ – Ryan Stangle, Shane Kassekert, Matt Luzi, Greg Nailor, Ethan Young, Bryan Brobst, John Scarpati 

BRIDGEPORT STREET STOCLS (15 laps) 

1. T.J. Henry, 2. Jeramy Doerr, 3. Jeff Dirkes, 4. Tom Wills, Jr., 5. Gary Klimeczak, 6. Mike Hughes, 7. Ken Moren, 8. Wes Camp, 9. John Parker 

USAC RAPID TIRE EAST COAST WINGLESS SPRINTS (20 laps) 

1. Alex Bright, 2. Briggs Danner, 3. Ed Aiken, 4. Mark Bitner, 5. Nash Ely, 6. Damon Paul, 7. Eric Jennings, 8. Mike Thompson, 9. Chris Allen, Jr., 10. Troy Betts, 11. Jonathan Swanson, 12. Brian Spencer, 13. Zack Burd, 14. Craig Pellegrini, 15. Mike Myers, 16. Rich Carnathan, 17. Bruce Buckwalter, Jr., 18. Joey Amantea, 19. Billy Ney, 20. Ricky Rutt, 21. David Swanson 

MID-ATLANTIC SPRINT SERIES (20 laps) 

1, Kevin Nagy, 2. Josh Bricker, 3. Mike Melair, 4. Aiden Borden, 5. Zach Bealer, 6. Tim Tanner, 7. Larry McVay, 8. Dale Eggert, 9. Eddie Wagner, 10. Dave Brown, 11. Cody West, 12. Darren Cox, 13. Keith Anderson, 14. Tim Iulg, 15. Rick Steif, 16. Kristina Pratt, 17. George Loux, 18. Dave Bonner, 19. Matthew Swift, 20. Johnny Yanek, 21. Marie McVay, 22. Dom Melair, 23. Rory Janney, 24. Rich Janney, DNQ – Jon Brennfleck, Justin Nowlen, Cory Connere, Zak Vickers 

FOUR CYLINDERS (15 laps) 

1. Joe Garey, Jr., 2. Chris Gall, 3. Joe Garey, Sr., 4. Kyle Hurley, 5. Bobby Johnson, 6. Jim Tinnes, 7. Scott Dunn, 8. Justin Dunn, 9. Brian Barker 

Quick Results 07/24/2021

USAC East Coast Sprint Cars: 1. Alex Bright, 2. Briggs Danner, 3. Ed Aikin, 4. Mark Bittner, 5. Nash Ely, 6. Damon Paul, 7. Eric Jennings, 8. Mike Thompson, 9. Chris Allen Jr., 10. Troy Betts, 11. Jonathan Swanson, 12. Brian Spencer, 13. Zac Burd, 14. Craig Pelligrini, 15. Mike Meyers, 16. Rich Carnathan, 17. Bruce Buckwalter, 18. Joey Amantea, 19. Billy Ney, 20. Ricky Rutt, 21. David Swanson

South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman: 1. Steve Kemery, 2. Sammy Martz Jr., 3. Brian Krummel, 4. Matt Elery, 5. Ryan Higgs, 6. Joe Toth, 7. Nick Desantis, 8. Brian Brobst, 9. Ryan Krachun, 10. Eric Kormann, 11. Ian Humphreys, 12. Tom Sherby, 13. Jim Dallett, 14. Ethan Bill, 15. Will Protinick, 16. Stephen Yankowski , 17. Howie Finch, 18. Brad Cicio, 19. Andy Walko, 20. Billy Chester, 21. Ray Woodall, 22. Mike Creamer, 23. Scott Hulmes, 24. Pete Serra, 25. Sean Metz, 26. Ryan Godown Jr.

Sunbelt Rentals Street Stocks: 1. TJ Henry, 2. Jeramy Doerr, 3. Jeff Dirkes, 4. Tom Wills Jr., 5. John Parker, 6. Gary Klimeczak, 7. Mike Hughes, 8. Ken Moren, 9. Wes Camp

4 Cylinders: 1. Joe Garey Jr., 2. Chris Gall, 3. Joe Garey Sr., 4. Kyle Hurley, 5. Bobby Johnson, 6. Jim Tinnes, 7. Scott Dunn, 8. Jason Dunn, 9. Brian Barker

MASS Sprint Cars: 1. Kevin Nagy, 2. Josh Bricker, 3. Mike Melair, 4. Aidan Borden, 5. Zach Bealer, 6. Tim Tanner, 7. Larry McVay, 8. Dale Eggert, 9. Eddie Wagner, 10. Dave Brown, 11. Cody West, 12. Darren Cox, 13. Keith Anderson, 14. Tim Iulg, 15. Rick Stief, 16. Kristina Pratt, 17. George Loux, 18. Dave Bonner, 19. Matthew Swift, 20. Johnny Yanek, 21. Marie McVay, 22. Dom Melair, 23. Rory Janney, 24. Rich Janney

TWO HUGE EVENTS AT THE KINGDOM OF SPEED DURING THE SAME WEEK!

 ?? A huge night of racing scheduled for this Saturday night at Bridgeport Motorsports Park. We will have Winged and Wingless Sprint Cars on the card with the USAC EC Wingless Sprint Cars along with the Mid Atlantic Winged Sprint Car Series, plus our South Jersey Overhead Doors Sportsman, Street Stocks and 4 Cylinders. 

☀️☀️ We are looking for to beautiful weather and awesome racing at the Kingdom of Speed! 

? Tuesday July 24 – USAC Wingless Sprints, MASS Winged Sprints, Sportsman, Street Stocks, & 4 Cylinders. 
? Tuesday July 27 – Deyo, Short Track Super Series Event
? Pits 4:00
? Grandstands 5:00
?Warmups 6:20

MARTZ SR RACES TO FIRST BRIDGEPORT MOTORSPORTS PARK VICTORY

Bridgeport, NJ – Sam Martz Sr. raced to his first Bridgeport Motorsports Park victory in the Foley Cat Modifieds in what was the fifth caution free Modified feature event of the 2021 season. The victory came in less than nine mintues on Liberty Kenworth of South Jersey night at the speedway.

After being sidelined from the last Saturday night event, Steve Kemery returned with a new power plant under the hood of the B&K Sheet Metal No. 69K and raced to his third win of the season in the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Crate Sportsman feature. Rich Stinson out ran TJ Henry to pick up his fifth Bridgeport Motorsports Park Street Stock win of the season while Cody Kline earned his second Spirit Auto Center Speedway All Star Slingshot win of the season.

Clay Butler had the Cray Motorsports No. 4B out in front of the Modified feature for the first seven laps before a hard charging Sam Martz raced his Izzi Trucking No. 3 into contention. Martz had just the bumper advantage on lap eight but pulled ahead of Butler on lap nine.

Once out in front, Martz drove away from the field, setting a rapid pace for the thirty lap event. Butler, Jim Britt and Dominck Buffalino battled for second. Britt hung tough as he and Buffalino swapped the third and fourth spots several times. Once in third, Buffalino took on Butler for second, finally securing the runner-up spot with just ten laps remaining.

Martz was racing through lapped traffic with Buffalino in pursuit but Martz never slowed his pace. “I didn’t know who was second or where they were,” Martz explained following the win – not taking any chances late in the race.
Buffalino finished second with Ryan Krachun winning a hard fought battle for third, finally securing the position from Ryan Godown with just about five laps to go. Godown finished fourth with Joseph Watson rounding out the top five. Alex Yankowski, Bulter, Britt, Ryan Watt and Tommy Beamer rounded out the top ten at the checkered with Watt racing into the top ten after starting in seventeenth.

It was a special win for Martz who got to celebrate the victory with his family, including his nine month old grandson, Colton. The Martz family returned to Bridgeport for the 2021 season after a two year absence and they are certainly making their mark in both divisions. Sam Sr. has been in the thick of the action since changing to a small block and new Bicknell chassis. Sammy Jr. has five wins in the 602 Crate Sportsman and currently leads the points. “Doug told us to come down here and this place is amazing,” Martz said from the Weaknecht Archery Victory Lane. “Top, bottom, multiple lanes – you can run anywhere,” Martz added.

After engine troubles sidelined Steve Kemery from the last Saturday night program, Kemery made up for lost time and picked up his fourth win of the season in the 602 Crate Sportsman. And his trip to Victory Lane came after Kemery received some help from his fellow racers. Doug Snyder and Ryan Conrad had a Crate engine sitting in their garage. When they heard of Kemery’s situation, they offered Kemery the motor. “It saved me a long drive,” Kemery explained how he just ordered a replacement for Snyder and Conrad and made the much shorter drive to their shop.

Howard Huepful, Matt Ellery and Steve Davis all had their chance to lead the race before Kemery took over on lap thirteen. Cautions kept the field close as Sammy Martz, Jr. and Travis Hill battled for position in front of another three car battle with Ellery, Weaver and Ethan Bill. Weaver and Bill were later sidelined in the final laps.

Kemery took the win over Martz, Hill, Ellery and Brett Ballard who wheeled the Crossman No. 80D. Jim Dallett, Tom Sherby, John Stevenson, Huepful and Ray Woodall completing the top ten at the checkered.

Rich Stinson returned to Victory Lane in the Street Stock division after escaping from the clutches of TJ Henry and Jeff Dirkes during the fifteen lap feature.

Mike Hughes led the way for the first seven laps before Stinson took the lead, followed closely by Henry. Dirkes, Hughes and Jeramy Doerr battled through out the race for position, racing so close that Dirkes and Doerr became hooked together at one point. Doerr finished third at the checkered followed by Dirkes and Hughes. Nick Sandone II, John Parker, Jeff Waitz, Andrew Joslin and Ken Moren completed the top ten in the running order.

Cody Kline picked up his second Spirit win of the season as the All Star Slingshots raced in their Saturday Matinee event at the start of the night of racing. Amanda Angstadt finished second after loaning a motor from fellow competitor, Ryan Davey. Michael Beckett finished third after battling with Scott Phillip and Ryan Davey who finished fourth and fifth.

Christopher Allen, Sr. raced ahead of his brother Lee to win the 4/8 Cylinder event.

FOLEY CAT MODIFIEDS (30 laps – Non-stop)

  1. Sam Martz, 2. Dominick Buffalino, 3. Ryan Krachun, 4. Ryan Godown, 5. Joseph Watson, 6. Alex Yankowski, 7. Clay Butler, 8. Jim Britt, 9. Ryan Watt, 10. Tommy Beamer, 11. Billy Osmun, III, 12. Matt Stangle, 13. Neal Williams, 14. Billy Lasko, 15. David Crossman, 16. Troy Ale, 17. Eric Kormann, 18. Briggs Danner, 19. Frank Cozze, 20. Tom Moore, Jr., 21. Wade Hendrickson, 22. Billy Pauch, Sr., 23. Jim Gallagher, Jr., 24. Brett Kelly, DNS – Joe Toth, Ron Roberts, Mike Franz

SOUTH JERSEY OVERHEAD DOORS (25 laps)

  1. Steve Kemery, 2 Sammy Martz, Jr., 3. Travis Hill, 4. Matt Ellery, 5. Brett Ballard, 6. Jim Dallett, 7. Tom Sherby, 8. John Stevenson, 9. Howard Huepful, 10. Ray Woodall, Jr., 11. Josh Bricker, 12. Billy Chester, 13. Mike Creamer, 14. Scott Hulmes, 15. Brad Cicio, 16. Frank Holmes, 17. Ethan Bill, 18. Wayne Weaver, 19. Aaron Weaver, 20. Howie Finch, 21. Joseph Brown, 22. Ryan Godown, Jr., 23. Shane Kassekert, 24. Rich Stinson, Jr., 25. Steve Davis (technical infraction)

BRIDGEPORT MOTORSPORTS PARK STREET STOCKS (15 laps)

  1. Rich Stinson, Jr., 2. T.J. Henry, 3. Jeramy Doerr, 4. Jeff Dirkes, 5. Mike Hughes, 6. Nick Sandone, III, 7. John Parker, 8. Jeff Waltz, 9. Andrew Joslin, 10. Ken Moren, 11. Tom Wills, Jr., 12. Gary Klimeczak, DNS – Wes Camp, Jr.

ALL STAR SLINGSHOTS (20 laps on ¼ mile)

  1. Cody Kline, 2. Amanda Angstadt, 3. Michael Beckett, 4. Scott Phillipp, 5. Ryan Davey, 6. Dave Morrell, 7. Ryan Harris, 8. P.J. Bozowski, 9. Tim Franks, DNS – Zach Merola, Matt Sydoryk

4/8 CYLINDER ENDURO (12 laps)

  1. Christopher Allen, Sr., 2. Lee Allen, 3. Jim Smith, 4. Robert Johnson.

Quick Results 07/10/2021

Quick results 07/10/2021:

FOLEY CAT MODIFIEDS: 1. Sam Martz Sr., 2. Dominick Buffalino, 3. Ryan Krachun, 4. Ryan Godown, 5. Joseph Watson, 6. Alex Yankowski, 7. Clay Butler, 8. Jim Britt, 9. Ryan Watt, 10. Tommy Beamer, 11. Billy Osmun III, 12. Matt Stangle, 13. Neal Williams, 14. Billy Lasko, 15. David Crossman, 16. Troy Ale, 17. Eric Kormann, 18. Briggs Danner, 19. Frank Cozze, 20. Tom Moore Jr., 21. Wade Hendrickson, 22. Billy Pauch, 23. Jim Gallagher Jr., 24. Brett Kelly

South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman: 1. Steve Kemery, 2. Sammy Martz Jr., 3. Travis Hill, 4. Matt Elery, 5. Brett Ballard, 6. Jim Dallett, 7. Tom Sherby, 8. John Stevenson, 9. Howard Huepful, 10. Ray Woodall, 11. Josh Bricker, 12. Billy Chester, 13. Mike Creamer, 14. Ethan Bill, 15. Wayne Weaver, 16. Scott Hulmes, 17. Brad Cicio, 18. Frank Holmes, 19. Aaron Weaver, 20. Howie Finch, 21. Joe Brown, 22. Ryan Godown Jr., 23. Shane Kassekert, 24. Rich Stinson, 25. Steve Davis

Sunbelt Rentals Street Stocks: 1. Rich Stinson, 2. TJ Henry, 3. Jeramy Doerr, 4. Jeff Dirkes, 5. Mike Hughes, 6. Nick Sandone III, 7. John Parker, 8. Jeff Waltz, 9. Andrew Joslin, 10. Ken Moren, 11. Tom Wills Jr., 12. Gary Klimeczak

4 & 8 Cylinders: 1. Chris Allen Sr., 2. Lee Allen, 3. Jim Smith, 4. Robert Johnson

All-Star Slingshots: 1. Cody Kline, 2. Amanda Angstadt, 3. Michael Beckett, 4. Scott Phillipp, 5. Ryan Davey, 6. Dave Morrell, 7. Ryan Harris, 8. PJ Bozowski, 9. Tim Franks

Toth, Dirkes and Kassekert Pick Up Wins, Bill is Crowned Rookie Champion

Bridgeport, NJ – For the first time this season, defending Foley Cat Modified Champion, Billy Pauch drove to the Weaknecht Archery Victory Lane to celebrate his victory at the end of thirty laps of non-stop racing.  “Not bad for an old guy,” Pauch quipped from the Winner’s Circle after exiting his K&A Excavating sponsored No. 1.  Pauch became the ninth different winner in the Modified ranks this season on Scrappy’s Auto Service Night at the Bridgeport Motorsports Park.

Joe Toth put the Belmont’s Garage No. 14 in the Winner’s Circle in the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman Feature.  Jeff Dirkes earned his second win of the season as he drove to the finish line, side by side with Jeramy Doerr.

Shane Kassekert earned his first victory in the DA’s Auto Body & Repair Rookie division, picking up the win on Graduation Night while Ethan Bill was crowned as the 2021 Rookie Champion.

Jim Gallagher Jr. put his Elite Welding No. 31 out in front at the wave of the green flag and immediately began to put some distance between himself and the rest of the field.  Gallagher led the way for the first ten laps with Pauch reeling in the leader a little each lap.  Pauch challenged Gallagher for the lead on lap eleven.  Clay Butler and Sam Martz trailed the leaders while Ryan Godown and Billy Osmun III battled for fourth.  

Pauch pulled away from the field and soon found himself in lapped traffic.  On lap fifteen, Pauch, Gallagher and Butler continued to lead the way while Ryan Krachun put his Amwell Auto Body No. 29 on the top of the track and drove by both Godown and Martz to race in fourth.

Pauch was well ahead of the field when Krachun took over second on lap seventeen.  Godown, Gallagher and Martz completed the top five with ten laps to go but Alex Yankowski was on his way to challenge the top five.

Gallagher, Martz and Yankowski had a torrid battle for fourth.  Gallagher pulled of the track with overheating issues and Yankowski took over fourth.

With five laps remaining,  Krachun was able to narrow the margin somewhat but it was Pauch who drove to the checkered flag for the victory over Krachun, Godown, Yankowski and Martz.  Joseph Watson finished sixth followed by Osmun, Ryan Watt, Jordan Watson and Matt Stangle.  Both Watt and Stangle came from deep in the pack,   sharing starting spot in row number nine.

Joe Toth was behind the wheel of the Belmont No. 14 this week, prepping for next week’s All American 40 for the 602 Crate Sportsman competitors.  Toth, who has a Modified win to his credit this season, was forced to park his Modified due to some motor issues.  

Toth went to work on race leader, Steve Davis and secured the lead just before the halfway mark.  Davis wasn’t about to go away but Toth was able to answer Davis’ slide jobs with a crossover move to secure the lead.

Toth took the win over Davis, Matt Ellery, Tom Sherby and first state invader, Bryan Brobst rounding out the top five.  Howie Finch finished sixth ahead of current point leader, Sammy Martz, Jr. Michael White, Ryan Higgs and Adam White rounded out the top ten.

Sixteen year old, Shane Kassekert came close to winning a Rookie feature earlier this season.  Kassekert ran the high line and was the leader on the final lap but Ethan Bill was able to win the drag race to the checkered flag.  This week there would be no last minute challenge as Kassekert raced to the victory on graduation night.  Bill finished second and was crowned as the 2021 Rookie Champion.  Mike Creamer finished third followed by Ethan Young and Zach Steffey.

With one win to this credit from earlier this season, Mike Hughes grabbed the lead in the Sunbelt Rental Street Stock feature.  Jeramy Doerr and Jeff Dirkes were racing hard for second right behind the leader.  Doerr had the lead at the end of five laps after a three wide battle for the top spot.  

Dirkes dogged the leader for the remaining laps, timing his challenge for the final turn on the last lap.  Dirkes won the race on the homestretch by the narrowest of margins over Doerr, Gary Klimeczak, Nick Sandone III and John Parker.  Dirkes waited until the end of the race to make his move.  “I didn’t want to give him (Doerr) another chance,” Dirkes explained.

The 602 Crate Sportsman will take center stage next Saturday night as they compete in the All American 40 for the first time.  The Modifieds and Street Stocks will make it a triple header show on the eve of the nation’s birthday.  

FOLEY CAT MODIFIEDS (30 laps): 1. Billy Pauch, 2. Ryan Krachun, 3. Ryan Godown, 4. Alex Yankowski, 5. Sam Martz, 6. Joseph Watson, 7. Billy Osmun III, 8. Ryan Watt, 9. Jordan Watson, 10. Matt Stangle, 11. Neal Williams, 12. Clay Butler, 13. Tommy Beamer, 14. Mike Franz, 15. Troy Ale, 16. Ron Roberts 17. Billy Lasko, 18. Jim Gallagher Jr., 19. Kevin Sockriter, 20. Tom Moore Jr., 21. Jim Britt, 22. Dominick Buffalino, 23. Brad Brightbill, 24. Brett Ballard

South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman (25 laps): 1. Joe Toth, 2. Steve Davis, 3. Matt Elery, 4. Bryan Brobst, 5. Tom Sherby, 6. Howie Finch, 7. Sammy Martz Jr., 8. Michael White, 9. Ryan Higgs, 10. Adam White, 11. Travis Hill, 12. Jim Dallett, 13. Brad Cicio, 14. Billy Chester, 15. Josh Bricker, 16. Scott Hulmes, 17. Nick Desantis, 18. Ryan Godown Jr., 19. Wayne Weaver, 20. Ethan Bill, 21. Andy Walko, 22. Joel Smith, 23. Pete Serra, 24. Zach Steffey, 25. Shane Kassekert, 26. Joe Brown, 27. Bob Lineman Jr.

Sunbelt Rentals Street Stocks (15 laps): 1. Jeff Dirkes, 2. Jeramy Doerr, 3. Gary Klimeczak, 4. Nick Sandone III, 5. John Parker, 6. Tom Wills Jr., 7. Mike Hughes

D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookies (7 laps): 1. Shane Kassekert, 2. Ethan Bill, 3. Mike Creamer, 4. Ethan Young, 5. Zach Steffey, 6. Courtney Pickens

Quick Results

FOLEY CAT MODIFIEDS: 1. Billy Pauch, 2. Ryan Krachun, 3. Ryan Godown, 4. Alex Yankowski, 5. Sam Martz, 6. Joseph Watson, 7. Billy Osmun III, 8. Ryan Watt, 9. Jordan Watson, 10. Matt Stangle, 11. Neal Williams, 12. Clay Butler, 13. Tommy Beamer, 14. Mike Franz, 15. Troy Ale, 16. Ron Roberts 17. Billy Lasko, 18. Jim Gallagher Jr., 19. Kevin Sockriter, 20. Tom Moore Jr., 21. Jim Britt, 22. Dominick Buffalino, 23. Brad Brightbill, 24. Brett Ballard

South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman: 1. Joe Toth, 2. Steve Davis, 3. Matt Elery, 4. Bryan Brobst, 5. Tom Sherby, 6. Howie Finch, 7. Sammy Martz Jr., 8. Michael White, 9. Ryan Higgs, 10. Adam White, 11. Travis Hill, 12. Jim Dallett, 13. Brad Cicio, 14. Billy Chester, 15. Josh Bricker, 16. Scott Hulmes, 17. Nick Desantis, 18. Ryan Godown Jr., 19. Wayne Weaver, 20. Ethan Bill, 21. Andy Walko, 22. Joel Smith, 23. Pete Serra, 24. Zach Steffey, 25. Shane Kassekert, 26. Joe Brown, 27. Bob Lineman Jr.

Sunbelt Rentals Street Stocks: 1. Jeff Dirkes, 2. Jeramy Doerr, 3. Gary Klimeczak, 4. Nick Sandone III, 5. John Parker, 6. Tom Wills Jr., 7. Mike Hughes

D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookies: 1. Shane Kassekert, 2. Ethan Bill, 3. Mike Creamer, 4. Ethan Young, 5. Zach Steffey, 6. Courtney Pickens

1 6 7 8 9 10 48