WE KICK OFF THE 2024 SEASON IN JUST 3 1/2 WEEKS AS ALL THE CARS & STARS RETURN TO THE KINGDOM MARCH 22 & 23!

‼️ WE KICK OFF THE 2024 SEASON IN JUST 3 1/2 WEEKS AS ALL THE CARS & STARS RETURN TO THE KINGDOM March 22 & 23 for the 60 Over Special, Doug Hoffman Memorial. Please Like & Share this post β€ΌοΈ 

πŸ—“ Friday March 22
🌟 SPRINT CARS (MASS)
🌟 STREET STOCKS
🌟 4 CYLINDER STOCK CARS
🌟 SPORTSMAN (Practice – 3 lock in) 
🌟 MODIFIEDS – (Practice – 3 lock in) 
🏎 3:00 Pits 
🎟 5:00 Grandstands 
🚦 6:15 Cars on track 

πŸ—“ Saturday March 23
🌟 MODIFIEDS – Doug Hoffman Memorial – 60 laps, $6060 to win 
🌟 SPORTSMAN – $1500 to win
🌟 WINGLESS SPRINT CARS (NEWS)
🌟 STREET STOCKS
🌟 4 CYLINDER STOCK CARS
🏎 12:00 Pits 
🎟 1:30 Grandstands 
🚦 2:30 Cars on track (Flex Schedule could apply)

BEGINNING TO SHAPE UP AS ANOTHER HISTORIC YEAR AT BRIDGEPORT MOTORSPORTS PARK

With the return ofΒ Ryan KrachunΒ & Matt Stangle theΒ Danny’s Pizza Pizzazz Modified field sure to be entertaining for race fans and a challenge for race teams. A lot of exciting 2024 news to drop over the next few weeks as we prepare for the season opener March 22 & 23. But first up, practice day March 16 (rain date March 17).

πŸ—“ Friday March 22
🌟 SPRINT CARS (MASS)
🌟 STREET STOCKS
🌟 4 CYLINDER STOCK CARS
🌟 SPORTSMAN (Practice – 3 lock in) 
🌟 MODIFIEDS – (Practice – 3 lock in) 
🏎 3:00 Pits 
🎟 5:00 Grandstands 
🚦 6:15 Cars on track 

πŸ—“ Saturday March 23
🌟 MODIFIEDS – Doug Hoffman Memorial – 60 laps, $6060 to win 
🌟 SPORTSMAN – $1500 to win
🌟 WINGLESS SPRINT CARS (NEWS)
🌟 STREET STOCKS
🌟 4 CYLINDER STOCK CARS
🏎 12:00 Pits 
🎟 1:30 Grandstands 
🚦 2:30 Cars on track (Flex Schedule could apply)

BRIDGEPORT CELEBRATES 2023Β  SEASON

Bridgeport, NJ – During last year’s Bridgeport Awards Banquet, Doug Rose realized that only the top five or top ten of each division were being recognized when in fact, it took all of the competitors to make a race.Β Β 

For this year’s awards, he decided to do something a little different.

On Sunday afternoon, the Bridgeport Motorsports Park celebrated the 2023 season just outside of turn two.  A huge tent was erected by Matt Smith’s Party Central.  The meal was catered by Danny Sommeling’s Danny’s Pizza Pizzazz.  The cost was greatly reduced so that everyone could take part.  Big screen TVs broadcast the final Cup race as well as the Philadelphia Eagles vs the Dallas Cowboys.  

The weather was beautiful – warm and sunny on this November Sunday.  Too bad we couldn’t have some of that on our lost race days throughout the season.  People enjoyed their time both inside and outside.  The Bridgeport family was here to celebrate the 2023 season.  There has always been a sense of “family” among competitors and workers alike at Bridgeport.  That was evident on Sunday as well.!

Jordan Watson, Danny Sommeling and the crew of the Danny’s Pizza Pizzazz No.  51 were celebrated as the Track Champions for th 2023 season – the No. 51 team in Bridgeport’s 51st season!  This team was cheered by everyone because everyone knew what went into this Championship.  

Jordan Watson has been a part of the track’s history.  First, as a fan in the grandstands watching his uncle race.  Then as a Sportsman competitor who won the first Bill Hill Memorial race.  As a Modified driver, he was the winner of the 1000th race several years ago.  On this day, he was the track champion driver.

Danny Sommeling is such a huge supporter of area stock car racing.  Not only does he have his own team but he supports many other race teams as well.  He sponsors races.  He supports the race track.  On this day, he was the track champion car owner.

The cheers were loud and long!  Everyone knew of the work and dedication that went into this championship.  And even if you were one of the competitors this season, you respected this accomplishment.  “I knew what I had,” Sommeling said of the No. 51 team.  “It was just a matter of putting all of the pieces together.”  Others may have thrown in the towel but not Sommeling.  He worked for this goal and this day.  

There have been several drivers in the seat of the No. 51 throughout the last few seasons.  When they won, the No. 51 team was there to offer their congratulations.  When the No. 51 team won, they were there to congratulate them.  

Team No. 51 is looking forward to the 2024 season.

The 2023 season produced some very tight point races – not the least of which was the 2023 Precision Hydraulic & Oil602 Sportsman Title. 

It came down to the last race which turned out to be one week earlier than expected.  Rose told the drivers at the Drivers’ Meeting one week before the end of the points, that that night, could in fact, be the final points race if the following week was rained out.  That’s exactly what happened. 

Travis Hill and Ethan Bill raced to the final checkered flag.  Hill regained his position ahead of Bill in the final laps, heeding Rose’s warning and went on to capture his third Championship and his third in a different car with a different owner.  For car owner, Brent Cogdill, it was his second championship – his first came during the 2013 season with son, Michael behind the wheel.  It was the first Championship for both owner and driver on the High Banks.

Hill spent a few seasons racing a wingless 600 Micro Sprint and said that his 600 experience made his transition to the High Banks in a stock car much easier. 

Both Hill and Bill finished outside the top ten in just one race and oddly enough, it was the same race.  Brian Papiez led the field in feature wins but the consistency of Hill and Bill made for an exciting point race.  All three look forward to renewing the battle for the 2024 season along with many other drivers.

Eddie Barber III was crowned as the DA’s Auto Body & Repair Rookie Champion for 2023.  Barber dominated the win column and finished in the top five in every race.  Barber shared the driving chores with Dan Hulmes who competed in the 602 Sportsman and Barber in the Rookies in a car provided by Tom and Scott Hulmes.  In addition to Barber’s Championship, there was even more reason for the Hulmes team (family) to celebrate as Dan Hulmes had just passed his crucible and was officially a US Marine!

Tom Wills, Jr. celebrated his fourth Street Stock Championship, giving the credit to his dad, Tom Wills, Sr. who prepares the No. 856.  Wills earned seven wins this season and fourteen top fives. This race team is truly a family affair.  In addition to Tom Jr. and Sr. there’s Tom’s wife, Carolyn, who supports this racing effort.  It was Carolyn who discovered that Tom always won the race before they left for vacation!  Tom’s mother, sisters and niece are also big fans and seldom miss a race.  

Sixty drivers competed in Bridgeport Motorsports Park Street Stocks this season.

Several special awards were presented.   The 2023 Modified Rookie of the Year went to Sean Metz while Neal Williams was named as the Most Improved Modified Driver based on his upward movement in the point standings.  Ethan Bill was named as the 602 Sportsman Most Improved Driver of 2023.

The 2023 4 Cylinder Champion is Tim Jones.  This division has found a home on the 4/10th mile track, using every inch of the race track to

 race, sometimes three and four wide.  This division always produces plenty of racing action.  Jone spoke about how all of the competitors in this division help each other.  They may be competitors on the track but behind the scenes, everyone helps each other.  

For the first time, the North East Wingless Sprintscrowned a Bridgeport Track Champion for the 2023 season.   The first NEWS Bridgeport Champion is Brian Spencer.  Spencer had a pair of victories and eight top ten finishes throughout the season.  The wins in this division were spread over several competitors, making for some excellent racing.

There was plenty to celebrate on the Bridgeport Motorsports Park quarter mile – the Spirit Auto Center Speedway.  The Friday night action faired much better with the weather, completing nineteen shows this season.

 Jack Jarvis raced to the Junior Slingshot title with eleven wins and seventeen top tens during his first season of competition.  The young driver from a Delaware racing family had a lot of success in his rookie season.  He had plenty of practice but did well thanking everyone who supported him throughout the season.  

In the Speedway Entertainment All Star Slingshots, a repeat champion was crowned as Michael Beckett earned back-to-back Championships in this division.  In nineteen races, Beckett collected seven wins and seventeen top tens to pick up the title over PJ Bozowski.  Beckett will move into the 602 Sportsman for the 2024 season.  He got a headstart on the new season by getting in some seat time in Friday night

The JC Fabrication winged 270s raced in nineteen events this season with fifty-nine different drivers competing throughout the season.  Alex Swift celebrated his fifth championship as the driver of the John & Amanda Blanda No. 15 with seven wins and just one race outside the top five.  The Swift and Blanda team have been a good match.  This is another division where the competitors work with each other behind the scenes and help to promote their division. 

The Hyper Racing 600 Micro Sprints saw more than hundred drivers compete in the 2023 season with Matt Smith crowned as Champion for the fourth time.  Smith went without a win this season but his fifteen top tens earned the driver from Delaware his second title in a row.  Tommy Kunsman had the most wins with seven but did not compete on a weekly b

It is hard to comprehend how many people it takes to make racing possible at a track until you get them all up front and you can see them all standing in one place.

Sunday’s celebration was not just for the driver and teams, but Doug & Brittany Rose honored many of the great sponsors of the Speedway. The Rose’s recognize that all of Bridgeport’s Sponsor and Partners are a major part of the Speedway’s success.  

Plans are underway for the 2024 season with all of the crowd favorites of this season.  Stay tuned for forthcoming announcements as the schedule is confirmed for the new season.

Thank you to everyone that makes the Kingdom of Speed Possible…..

VP Fuels

Liberty Kenworth

Church’s Auto Parts

Premio Sausage

Precision Hydraulic & Oil

Millville Glass & Door

Design For Vision

Rodota Trucking & Excavating

Scrappy’s Auto Service

Hyper Racing

Izzi Trucking & Rigging

Danny’s Pizza Pizzazz

Vahlco Wheels

Ellery’s Pub & Grill

Ice Less llc.

Hoffman Discount Parts

JPA Masonry

Weaknecht Archery

Spirit Auto Center

Foley Caterpillar

Hisko Lowboy

Lineman Racing

Cenco Oil

Bob Hilbert Sportswear

Cassidy Painting

TW Metals

Hessert Chevrolet 

Triple R Truck Parts

John Blewett Scrap & Waste Recycling 

Pioneer Pole Buildings

F&L Doors – FLDoors.com

EZ Work Trucks

J&S Electrical

Melton Industries

Pro Tek Roofing

Johns Manville

Beacon Building Products

KOA Camp Grounds

Victory Fuel

Tipico Sportsbook

Champion Brands

DTM Kawasaki

Amwell Auto Body

Williams Napa

Prime Design Landscaping

ROSS, BILL, TOLSON & HURLEY HONOR DANNY SERRANO WITH WINS

Bridgeport, NJ – The Danny Serrano High Banks Classic Weekend sponsored by John Blewett Scrap & Recycling was two days of great racing – a tribute to a man that who gave so much to area racing.Β  He was a huge fan and even when racing became his occupation, he never lost that sense of awe and excitement that made him such a great fan.

Danny would have been thrilled with the racing on his weekend.

The Danny’s Pizza Pizzazz Modifieds always provide great racing for this event and they certainly didn’t disappoint this year.  

At the wave of the green, multi-year Bridgeport Speedway Champion, Wade Hendrickson took the lead – a lead that he would not relinquish until lap thirty-two when Ryan Krachun put his Amwell Auto Body No. 29 out in front, moving to the inside of Hendrickson and Pat Michael’s No. 51m on the backstretch.  Krachun was fast.  The black No. 29 was awesome all day – from winning the third heat to his march through the field from his eighth place start and into the lead, looking for his first win on the High Banks in 2023.

Cale Ross, a two time feature winner this season, was racing hard.  He passed Hendrickson on lap thirty-three and set his sights on Krachun.  The leaders raced through traffic.  Ross challenged for the lead on lap thirty five and held the advantage as he and Krachun raced across the stripe on lap thirty-six but Krachun was back out in front on lap thirty-seven.

With ten laps to go, Krachun led Ross, Jess Strunk in the Terry Fastnacht, Conestoga Kitchens, No. 2a, Danny Bouc and Brandon Grosso.  Bouc raced in fourth after starting deep in the field as the winner of the consolation.

Jimmy Horton drew a caution on lap forty-three as he slowed with a flat on the Halimar No. 43.  During this caution, Krachun headed to the pits with a flat tire and a lost shock, relinquishing the lead to Ross for the restart.

Ross chose the outside for the restart, leading Strunk, Hendrickson, Dillon Steuer and Bouc to the green flag.  

There was plenty of action among the top five in the final laps.  Strunk tried for the lead on the restarts but Ross raced ahead.  “He drove a perfect race,” Strunk commented after the race.  Bouc raced in third as Frank Cozze took over fourth in the final laps.  With just two laps to go, Dominick Buffalino drove the Vclavicek No. 3v into fifth. 

Ross led Strunk, Bouc, Cozze and Buffalino to the checkered.  Grosso finished sixth with Hendrickson, Jojo Watson, Billy Pauch, Jr. and Davey Sammons completing the top ten.

“We’re all thinking about Danny today,” Ross stated in Champion Brands Victory Lane.  Ross related how he had struggled for a little while.  This week, he sent his shocks to Dale Planck at DIG Race Pro Shocks.  Planck got them in the morning, performed the required work and had them on their way back to Ross on the same day.  “We never unload quick here but his weekend we did,” Ross explained.  “I really felt good about today.”  First, third and fifth place cars all raced with Gary Bouc power under their hoods.

F&L Doors heat races were won by Krachun, Pauch and Stangle with Bouc winning the consolation.

The Precision Hydraulic & Oil 602 Sportsman were not to be outdone by the Modifieds.  They had a thirty-five lap Bruce Ward Memorial Race presented by Prime Design Landscapting to run and they did not disappoint.  

Ethan Bill turned a race that he wasn’t going to run into a win – the 7th of his career.

Ethan’s Dad, Johnny is the wrench turner on the No. 14 but was out West on a hunting trip so Ethan recruited some friends to help him – from getting the car to the track to pit help for the race.  

Ryan Simmons was the early race leader when Bill took over second on a lap two restart.  Simmons and Bill raced side-by-side on a lap six restart with Bill taking the lead.  Bill led Simmons, 2023 Champion, Travis Hill, Jax Yohn and Brian Papiez through lap ten.   Hill moved up to second by halfway.

It looked like the race would be a replay of the 2023 track championship until Hill headed to the pits with mechanical issues with twelve laps to go.

Papiez raced in second with ten laps to go but the car on the move in the final laps was Matt Ellery.  Ellery worked his way through the top five until he took second from Papiez in the final five laps.

It was Bill for the win over Ellery, Papiez, Simmons and Howie Finch.  Adam White finished sixth followed by Jax Yohn, Matt Peck, Stephen Yankowski and Thomas Prychka.

When Bill went to Champion Brands Victory Lane he was joined by Logan Watt who Bill credited with getting him “dialed in” for the win. 

Hoffman Discount Parts heat races were won by Yohn, Bill, Brandon Shipley and Papiez with Joseph Brown and Craig Pellegrini picking up the wins in the two consolations.  

Bailey Tolson picked up his first ever win at the Bridgeport Motorsports Park in the Izzy Trucking & Rigging Street Stock feature.   Tolson raced Jeramy Doerr for the lead on a lap four restart.  It was close racing as Doerr, Tolson, Klimeczak and Combs raced for position and Doerr rubbed the backstretch wall.   Klimeczak and Combs raced for second through the remaining laps.

Tolson led Jimmy Combs to the finish with Gary Klimeczak, Jeramy Doerr and Nick Sandone chasing the leaders to the checkered.  

Doerr was the winner of the DTM Powersports heat race.

Kyle Hurley raced to his first ever win in the Tipico Sportsbook 4 Cylinders.  Hurley led 2023 4 Cyliner Champion, Tim Jones to the checkered followed by Dominic Antonelli, Joe Garey Sr. and John Parker.

DANNY’S PIZZA PIZZAZZ MODIFIED – DANNY SERRANO 50 FEATURE (50 LAPS)  

1. Cale Ross, 2. Jeff Strunk, 3. Danny Bouc, 4. Frank Cozze, 5. Dominick Buffalino, 6. Brandon Grosso, 7. Wade Hendrickson, 8. Joseph Watson, 9. Billy Pauch, Jr., 10. Davey Sammons, 11. Jordan Watson, 12. Rick Laubach, 13. Sammy Martz, Jr, 14. Jimmy Horton, 15. Dillon Steuer, 16. Sam Martz, Sr., 17. Ryan Krachun, 18. Mike Franz, 19. Johnny Bangs, 20. W.B. James, 21. Mark Kratz, 22. D.J. Hunt, 23. Roger Manning, 24. Bobby Trapper, Jr., 25. Ryan Grim, 26. Jim Gallagher, Jr., 27. H.J. Bunting, 28. Stan Frankenfield, 29. Eric Kormann, 30. Matt Stangle, DNQ – Will Dupree 

PRECISION HYDRAULIC & OIL 602 SPORTSMAN – BRUCE WARD MEMORIAL FEATURE (35 LAPS) – 1. Ethan Bill, 2. Matt Ellery, 3. Brian Papiez, 4. Ryan Simmons, 5. Howie Finch, 6. Adam White, 7. Jax Yohn, 8. Matt Peck, 9. Stephen Yankowski, 10. Thomas Prychka, 11. Nick VanWickle, 12. Jon Meyer, 13. Brian Rogers, 14. Joseph Brown, 15. Bob Lineman, Jr., 16. Billy Chester, 17. Craig Pellegrini, 18. Brandon Shipley, 19. Travis Hill, 20. Brandon Edgar, 21. Andrew Bohn, 22. Ryan Higgs, 23. George Gareis, 24. Michael White, 25. Steve Kemery, DNS – Paul Mancini, Luke Bunting, DNQ –  Rich Wegner, Jr., David Jenkins, Justin Newhard, Sara Napora, Jeff Parker, Tim Franks, Kris Thompson, Dan Adler, Anthony Sisco, David Hartman, Robert Tete 

IZZY TRUCKING & RIGGING STREET STOCK FEATURE (15 LAPS) 

1. Bailey Tolson, 2. Jimmy Combs, 3. Gary Klimeczak, 4. Jeramy Doerr, 5. Nick Sandone, III, 6. Ken Moren, 7. Gary Bozowski, 8. Jeff Dirkes, 9. Al Suhr 

TIPICO SPORTSBOOK FOUR CYLINDER FEATURE (20 LAPS) 

1. Kyle Hurley, 2. Tim Jones, 3. Dominic Antonelli, 4. Joe Garey, Sr., 5. John Parker, 6. Ed Ford, 7. Todd Francis, 8. Joe Garey, Jr., 9. Lee Allen, 10. Eric Degler, 11. Justin Benz, 12. Bobby Johnson 

Thank you to everyone that makes the Kingdom of Speed Possible…..

VP Fuels

Liberty Kenworth

Church’s Auto Parts

Premio Sausage

Precision Hydraulic & Oil

Millville Glass & Door

Design For Vision

Rodota Trucking & Excavating

Scrappy’s Auto Service

Hyper Racing

Izzi Trucking & Rigging

Danny’s Pizza Pizzazz

Vahlco Wheels

Ellery’s Pub & Grill

Ice Less llc.

Hoffman Discount Parts

JPA Masonry

Weaknecht Archery

Spirit Auto Center

Foley Caterpillar

Hisko Lowboy

Lineman Racing

Cenco Oil

Bob Hilbert Sportswear

Cassidy Painting

TW Metals

Hessert Chevrolet 

Triple R Truck Parts

John Blewett Scrap & Waste Recycling 

Pioneer Pole Buildings

F&L Doors – FLDoors.com

EZ Work Trucks

J&S Electrical

Melton Industries

Pro Tek Roofing

Johns Manville

Beacon Building Products

KOA Camp Grounds

Victory Fuel

Tipico Sportsbook

Champion Brands

DTM Kawasaki

Amwell Auto Body

Williams NapaPrime Design Landscaping

WEAVER, KLIMECZAK, RADAVOY AND ALLEN OPEN SERRANO WEEKEND AT BRIDGEPORT

Bridgeport, NJ – Wayne Weaver, Gary Klimeczak, Thomas Radavoy and Lee Allen opened the Danny Serrano High Banks Classic Weekend sponsored by John Blewett Scrap & Recycling with wins in their respective divisions.Β 

The Precision Hydrauliic & Oil 602 Sportsman competed “topless” in three qualifying heats and a twenty-five lap feature event.  

Weaver started outside of pole sitter, Howie Finch for the start of the main event and immediately grabbed the lead on the first lap.  Matt Peck quickly moved up to challenge third place starter Jax Yohn.  This battle for third went on for most of the race. 

The race was slowed by caution laps several times but each time, Weaver restarted well and led Finch to the green flag. 

Most of the racing action went on behind the leaders with Yohn finally securing third as he followed Weaver and Finch to the checkered flag.  Six time feature winner, Brian Papiez, raced from his twelfth place start to finish fourth with Matt Peck taking fifth.  Ryan Simmons finished sixth after battling within the top five for most of the race followed by Adam White, Mike White, Kris Thompson and Ryan Higgs.

Hoffman Discount Part heat races were very competitive and won by George Gareis Jr., Wayne Weaver and Howie Finch.

The Izzy Trucking & Rigging Street Stocks competed in their first of two programs during the High Banks Classic.  Gary Klimeczak raced to the win in the fifteen lap main event.  It was Klimeczak’s second win of the season on the High Banks.  Klimeczak’s first win came in Rich Stinson’s owned No. 27.  The car looks the same but now belongs to Klimeczak and will be transformed into his familiar No. 11 for the 2024 season.

Klimeczak took the lead on the start and led every lap for the win.  Jimmy Combs chased Klimeczak for most of the race to finish second with Bailey Tolson taking third.  Jeramy Doerr finished fourth with Chris Allen, Sr. finishing fifth.

Klimeczak was also the winner of the DTM Powersports heat race.

Rich Mellor took the lead from Stan Ploski III on the first lap of the North East Wingless Sprint feature sponsored by Chruch’s Auto Parts.  Mellor led for four laps while Chris Allen, Jr. raced in second and closed in on the leader.

Coming through the field and using the high side of the track was Thomas Radavoy.  Radavoy found a line that worked for his No. 10 and was a line that no one else was using.  Radavoy powered by Allen and Mellor to take the lead on lap five.

Allen raced by Mellor on lap eight to take over second.  Radavoy had pulled away from the field and Allen had to spend the remaining laps just trying to close on the leader.

It was Radavoy for his first win on the High Banks and as a car owner/driver.  Allen finished second followed by Mellor, Lee Nardelli and Stan Ploski III.

The  heat race for the Liberty Kenworth NE Wingless Sprints was won by Chris Allen, Jr.

Lee Allen raced to the win in the Tipico Sportbook 4 Cylinder feature after leading every lap on his way to the checkered.  Robbie Dunn trailed Allen for most of the race but Eric Degler took over second in the closing laps.

It was Allen’s third win in 4 Cylinder action this season.  Degler finished second followed by Joe Garey, Jr., John Parker and Joe Garey, Sr. 

Robbie Dunn picked up the win in the Victory Fuel heat race for the 4 Cylinders.  

Two sessions of timed hot laps were run for the Danny’s Pizza Pizzazz Modifieds with the fast timer in each group transferring into the redraw for the fifty lap feature on Sunday.  Dillon Steuer and Rick Laubach had both earned their transfer spots back in September when the Serrano weekend was washed out after the first day.  Brandon Grosso and Frank Cozze set the fast times in their sessions to earn their transfer spots into Saturday’s redraw.

Day one is complete.  Day two is up next.

PRECISION HYDRAULIC & OIL ROOFLESS 602 SPORTSMAN (25 LAPS) 

1. Wayne Weaver, 2. Howie Finch, 3. Jax Yohn, 4. Brian Papiez, 5. Matt Peck, 6. Ryan Simmons, 7. Adam White, 8. Michael White, 9. Kris Thompson, 10. Ryan Higgs, 11. David Miloszar, 12. Billy Chester, 13. Samantha Osborn, 14. Thomas Prychka, 15. Scott Hulmes, 16. Ethan Young, 17. Robert Tete, 18. Kris Lilick, 19. Pete Serra, 20. Michael Beckett, 21. Brian Rogers, 22. George Gareis, Jr., 23. Tim Franks, 24. Dirk Rimrott, 25. Shane Kassekert 

IZZY TRUCKING & RIGGING STREET STOCK FEATURE (15 LAPS) 

1. Gary Klimeczak, 2. Jimmy Combs, 3. Bailey Tolson, 4. Jeramy Doerr, 5. Christopher Allen, Sr., 6. Mike Creamer, 7. Nick Sandone, III, 8. Vern McLaughlin, 9. Ken Moren, 10. Gary Bozowski, 11. Al Surhr 

CHURCH’S AUTO PARTS NORTHEAST WINGLESS SPRINT FEATURE (20 LAPS) 

1. Thomas Radavoy, 2. Christopher Allen, Sr., 3. Rich Mellor, 4. Lee Nardelli, 5. Stan Ploski, III, 6. Walt Fletcher, DNS – Larry Drake, Tim Hannen, Heidi Hedin 

TIPICO SPORTBOOK FOUR CYLINDER FEATURE (12 LAPS) 

1. Lee Allen, 2. Eric Degler, 3. Joe Garey, Jr., 4. John Parker, 5. Joe Garey, Sr., 6. Ed Ford, 7. Robbie Dunn, 8. Bobby Johnson, DNS – Jim Backowski 

THE DANNY SERRANO 50 SEASON FINALE IS THIS WEEKEND!


‼️ DANNY SERRANO 50 THIS WEEKEND AT SLIDE JOB CITY WITH ALL THE STARS OF THE @Dannys Pizza Pizzazz MODIFIEDS, plus, Sportsman, Wingless Sprint Cars, Street Stocks, 4 Cylinders, & Vintage Modifieds. YOU WON’T WANT TO MISS THE SEASON FINALE AT THE KINGDOM OF SPEED. Please Like & Share this post ‼️ 

🎟 Tickets On Sale NOW: https://bridgeportspeedway.thundertix.com 

πŸ—“ November 3 & 4 πŸ—“ Friday November 3 

🌟 WINGLESS SPRINT CARS (NEWS) 

🌟 SPORTSMAN (TOPLESS) 

🌟 MODIFIEDS – (Practice – 2 lock into Saturdays Redraw) 

🌟 STREET STOCKS 

🌟 4 CYLINDER STOCK CARS 

🏎 4:00 Pits 

🎟 5:00 Grandstands 

🚦 6:00 Cars on track 

πŸ—“ Saturday November 4 

🌟 MODIFIEDS – Danny Serrano 50 ($5000 to win) presented by John Blewett Scrap & Waste 

🌟 SPORTSMAN – Bruce Ward Memorial ($2500 to win) presented by Prime Design Landscape 

🌟 STREET STOCKS 

🌟 4 CYLINDER STOCK CARS 

🌟 VINTAGE MODIFIEDS 

🏎 12:00 Pits 

🎟 1:00 Grandstands 

🚦 3:00 Cars on track 

πŸ—“ Sunday November 5 β€“ Race Teams Party & Awards Celebration

KYLE REINHARDT PLEASES THE JERSEY CROWD WITH BRIDGEPORT OCTOBERFEST WIN

Bridgeport, NJ – The third time was the charm!

It was for Kyle Reinhardt anyway!  In his third 410 Sprint Car race of the 2023 season at the Bridgeport Motorsports Park, Reinhardt wheeled the Capitol Custom Trailers & Coaches No. 91 to victory and a $15,000 payday in front of a large crowd that was only too pleased to see the “hometown” guy pick up the win in his home state.  

In just his second race back behind the wheel, Alex Bright raced to the win in the Rapid Tire/Capitol Renegade USAC East Coast Wingless Sprint Car feature event over 2023 USAC East Coast Champion, Briggs Danner.  

Neal Williams became the first three-time winner in the Danny’s Pizza Pizzazz Modifieds as he raced to the win over Joseph Watson.

Bridgeport’s Octoberfest, sponsored by Professional Design Services, was a huge hit!  There was something for every race fan’s interest on the two-day program.  All divisions were well represented in car count as well as talent.  The weather was fantastic – shirt sleeves at the end of October!  Trick or Treat for the kids!  It was great weekend of racing.  Bridgeport’s Doug Rose was more than satisfied with the outcome.  “This race was not a successful event for us last year,” Rose related.  “We made some changes to the program, had great weather and cheered for the Diamondbacks,” Rose said with a chuckle.  Last year’s event ran against the Philadelphia Phillies in the World Series.

Kyle Reinhardt finished second behind Tyler Courtney in the All Star Circuit of Champions race in spring and then picked up a top five during the High Limit event earlier this month.  On Saturday night, Reinhardt was the class of the field.

Anthony Macri, Reinhardt and Tyler Ross set fast time during the three timed sessions on Friday night, earning transfer spots for Saturday night’s main event.  F&L Door heat races were won by Justin Peck, Tyler Ross and Pauli Colagiovanni.  Peck raced to the win in the three lap dash to earn the pole for the feature event.  Reinhardt’s runner-up finish put on the outside of the front row.

Peck and Reinhardt battled for the lead on the start of the thirty-five lap main event with Reinhardt pulling ahead of Peck as the two drivers headed down the backstretch.  Macri, Colagiovanni and Dietrich chased the leader through the first few laps.

Macri’s race came to an end after contact on lap nine for the first caution of the race.  On the restart, Reinhardt led the way over Peck and Colagiovanni and Devon Borden who battled for third while Dietrich ran in fifth.

Justin Whittall raced into the top five just before halfway but then needed the caution on lap nineteen when he got turned around between turns three and four.  The yellow went to an open red to allow the field to take on fuel.  

When the field went back to green flag racing, Reinhardt led the way as Dietrich took over second followed by Peck, Freddie Rahmer and Tyler Ross who started from the rear of the field after having trouble getting the No. 5 to fire for the start of the race.

Reinhardt was able to stretch his lead in the remaining laps, taking the win over Dietrich, Peck, Ross and Rahmer.  Cameron Smith finished sixth followed by Dylan Norris, Devon Borden, Kyle Spence and Ricky DiEva.

“I love racing here,” Reinhardt exclaimed following his win.  “I love racing in New Jersey.  This track is realy bad-ass fast!”  Reinhardt had a lot of friends and family in attendance.  Some of Reinhardt’s biggest challenges came from the lapped cars in the late stages of the race.  “I hit two of them,” Reinhardt explained.  “They were everywhere!”  

When racing in traffic, both Dietrich and Peck were able to close in on the leader.  “Traffic really makes for better racing,” Dietrich explained.  “Clean air is such an advantage.”

Alex Bright returned to competition for the final two races on the USAC East Coast schedule after recovering from injuried sustained in a racing accident in Indiana earlier this year.  With a titanium plate and a number of screws, doctors were able to put his shattered wrist together and Bright is clearly not hampered by the injury.

Bright led every lap of the twenty-five lap main event for the wingless sprints.  Kenny Miller III raced in second from lap two until lap sixteen when Briggs Danner arrived on the scene, racing from his ninth place start.  Bright was long gone, well out of Danner’s vision with just nine laps to go but by the time the checkered flag waved, Danner had closed the gap and was racing just a handful of car lengths behind the feature winner.

Miller regained third in the final laps over Joey Amantea who finished fourth.  Tim Buckwalter in the Rodota Trucking/Lotier No. 20 rounded out the top five.  Three time USAC EC Champion, Steven Drevicki finished sixth followed by Mike Thompson, J.T. Ferry, Bobby Butler and Preston Lattomus.

Danner’s second place finish was more than enough to earn the Allentown, PA driver his second USAC EC Wingless Sprint Championship as well as the owner’s title for Hogue Racing.

F&L USAC EC heats were won by Joe Amantea and Alex Bright.

Neal Williams raced to his third win of the season in the New Jersey Overhead Door No. 0.  Not only did the win make Williams the winningest Bridgeport competitor this season, but his third win came on his first we.  dding anniversary with his wife, Sarah.

Davey Sammons and Joseph Watson led the field to the start of the twenty-five lap Modified feature.  On the original start, the caution was needed quickly as Billy Osmun III, Jim Gallagher and David Crossman were involved in a tangle.  On the complete restart, Watson took the lead and led Williams, Rick Laubach, Sammons and Dominick Buffalino through lap five.

The caution waved again on lap six when Clay Butler got out of shape in turn three.  Watson held off Williams’ challenge on the restart as Sammons raced in third over Laubach and Cale Ross.  

Williams stayed right with Watson has they continued to race around the High Banks.  The field was slowed on lap eighteen when Osmun came to a stop in turn two.  Watson elected the outside on the restart and got out ahead of the field.  The cars of Williams, Laubach, Sammons and HJ Bunting were racing hard coming out of turn four on the restart.  Everyone made it down the homestretch but damage on the Hermann No. 7 caused Laubach to come to a stop in turn two.  Laubach headed to the pits as did Sammons under the caution.

On this restart, Williams raced Watson down the homestretch and into the turn.  As the field headed down the backstretch, Williams moved out in front to take the lead.  Williams led the rest of the way to the checkered flag to collect the win over Watson, Bunting, Dillon Steuer and Buffalino.  Ross finished sixth followed by Wade Hendrickson, Sammy Martz, Jr., Sam Martz, Sr., Jimmy Gallagher and 2023 Track Champion, Jordan Watson.

Williams expressed to thanks to the many people who made up the No. 0 and made this season successful.  It was Williams’ final race of the 2023 season as he and Sarah head out on vacation this week.

F& L Door Modified heats were won by Sammy Martz, Jr., Rick Laubach and Cale Ross.

410 SPRINT FEATURE (35 LAPS) 

1. Kyle Reinhardt, 2. Danny Dietrich, 3. Justin Peck, 4. Tyler Ross, 5. Freddie Rahmer, 6. Cameron Smith, 7. Dylan Norris, 8. Devon Borden, 9. Kyle Spence, 10. Ricky Dieva, 11. Dave Brown, 12. Lucas Wolfe, 13. Dallas Schott, 14. Tyler Esh, 15. Bryce Norris, 16. Jordan Poirier, 17. Dominic Melair, 18. Stephen Dows, 19. Justin Whittall, 20. Timmy Buckwalter, 21. Paulie Colagiovanni, 22. Anthony Macri, 23. Mark Bitner, 24. Dirk Rimrott, DNS – Joey Amantea 

USAC EAST COAST WINGLESS SPRINT FEATURE (25 LAPS) 

1. Alex Bright, 2. Briggs Danner, 3. Kenny Miller, III, 4. Joey Amantea, 5. Timmy Buckwalter, 6. Steve Drevicki, 7. Mike Thompson, 8. J.T. Ferry, 9. Bobby Butler, 10. Preston Lattomus, 11. Austin Graby, 12. Ed Aikin, 13. Mick D’Agostino,14. Scott Frack,  

15. Jason Cherry, 16. Richard Carnathan, 17. Jonathan Swanson, 18. Gary Huston, 19. Aidan Borden, DNS – Patrick Chilmonik 

DANNY’S PIZZA PIZZAZZ MODIFIED FEATURE (25 LAPS) 

1. Neal Williams, 2. Joseph Watson, 3. H.J. Bunting, 4. Dillon Steuer, 5. Dominic Buffalino, 6. Cale Ross, 7. Wade Hendrickson, 8. Sammy Martz, Jr., 9. Sam Martz, Sr.  10. Jim Gallagher, 11. Jordan Watson, 12. W.B. James, 13. Ryan Grim, 14. J.R. Fulper, 

15. Chris Grbac, 16. Mark Kratz, 17. Clay Butler, 18. Rick Laubach, 19. Davey Sammons, 20. Billy Osmun, III, 21. D.J. Hunt, 22. David Crossman, 23. Roger Manning,  

24. Mike Franz, 25. Dirk Rimrott, 26. Dallas Briedenbach 

Thank you to everyone that makes the Kingdom of Speed Possible…..

VP Fuels

Liberty Kenworth

Church’s Auto Parts

Premio Sausage

Precision Hydraulic & Oil

Millville Glass & Door

Design For Vision

Rodota Trucking & Excavating

Scrappy’s Auto Service

Hyper Racing

Izzi Trucking & Rigging

Danny’s Pizza Pizzazz

Vahlco Wheels

Ellery’s Pub & Grill

Ice Less llc.

Hoffman Discount Parts

JPA Masonry

Weaknecht Archery

Spirit Auto Center

Foley Caterpillar

Hisko Lowboy

Lineman Racing

Cenco Oil

Bob Hilbert Sportswear

Cassidy Painting

TW Metals

Hessert Chevrolet 

Triple R Truck Parts

John Blewett Scrap & Waste Recycling 

Pioneer Pole Buildings

F&L Doors – FLDoors.com

EZ Work Trucks

J&S Electrical

Melton Industries

Pro Tek Roofing

Johns Manville

Beacon Building Products

KOA Camp Grounds

Victory Fuel

Tipico Sportsbook

Champion Brands

DTM Kawasaki

Amwell Auto Body

Williams Napa

Prime Design Landscaping

410 SPRINT CARS, MODIFIEDS AND WINGLESS SPRINT CARS RETURN THIS WEEKEND!

‼️ 410 SPRINT CARS + MODIFIEDS + WINGLESS SPRINT CARS = HARDCORE FOOT TO THE FLOOR RACING AT OCTOBERFEST OCTOBER 27 & 28. BRING THE WHOLE FAMILY OUT TO BRIDGEPORT MOTORSPORTS PARK FOR A GREAT NIGHT OF RACING & FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT. Featuring 410 Sprint Cars, Modifieds, USAC EC Wingless Sprint Cars, & NEWS Wingless Sprint Cars. GET YOUR TICKETS NOW. Please Like & Share this post ‼️
🎟 Tickets On Sale NOW: https://bridgeportspeedway.thundertix.com πŸ—“ October 27 & 28
πŸ—“ Friday October 27
🏎 3:30 Pits
🎟 5:00 Grandstands
🚦 6:00 Cars on track
🌟 410 SPRINT CARS
🌟 WINGLESS SPRINT CARS – @USAC East Coast Sprint Cars
🌟 WINGLESS SPRINT CARS (NEWS)
πŸ—“ Saturday October 28
🌟 410 SPRINT CARS
🌟 MODIFIEDS – @Dannys Pizza Pizzazz
🌟 WINGLESS SPRINT CARS – @USAC East Coast Sprint Cars
🏎 1:00 Pits
🎟 2:00 Grandstands
🚦 4:00 Cars on track
🌟 410 Procedures: https://bridgeportmotorsportspark.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/1-Proceedures.pdf
🌟 410 Purse Structures: https://bridgeportmotorsportspark.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/1-410-Purse-structures.pdf
🌟 Modified Procedures: https://bridgeportmotorsportspark.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/1-Modified-Proceedures-4.pdf
🌟 Modified Purse: https://bridgeportmotorsportspark.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/Modifieds-Purse-1.pdf
🌟 USAC Procedures: https://bridgeportmotorsportspark.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/1-USAC-Proceedures.pdf
🌟 USAC Purse: https://bridgeportmotorsportspark.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/1-USAC-Purse-structures.pdf

NAGY WINS THE RACE AND THE BRIDGEPORT 305 SPRINT TITLE

Bridgeport, NJ – It wasn’t the way it was supposed to be.Β Β Friday nightwas supposed to be the first of a two day event – Bridgeport’s first 305 Nationals – the combined effort of Bridgeport’s Doug Rose and the Mid Atlantic Sprint Series’ Eddie and Erika Wagner.Β  But, as she has done so many times this season, Mother Nature intervened.

With heavy rain expected for Saturday and into Sunday, the decision was made to race on Friday night and complete as much of the program as possible.  The DCB’s Plumbing & Heating Mid Atlantic Sprint Series (MASS) would run a complete show along with the North East Wingless Sprints (NEWS) and the Precision Hydraulic and Oil 602 Sportsman in an Underdog 20 feature event.  

All State Auto Glass, SJ Truck Bodies and Miranda Motors jumped on board to enhance the purse for the 305 sprint cars and the race was on!  Thirty-five 305 sprint cars were on hand for the Friday night show!

Adam Carberry raced to the D Capps Carpentry fast time in timed hot laps just one week after picking up the win in the MASS feature event at Bridgeport.  Ryan Stillwaggon, Kevin Nagy, 2023 MASS Champion, Buddy Schweibinz and Eddie Wagner picked up wins in the F&L Door heat races while Christian Rumsey raced to the win in the B Main.

The luck of the draw put Stillwaggon and Nagy on the front row for the start of the twenty-five lap feature event.  Stillwaggon grabbed the lead on the start as Nagy, Dave Grube, Larry McVay and Eddie Wagner sorted out the top five through the first five times around the High Banks.  

Nick Sweigert’s smoking No. 89 out the caution for the first time on lap seven.  Nagy took the lead on the restart and Stillwaggon chased him down the backstretch but Nagy held the lead.  McVay, Adam Carberry and Grube chased the lead pair through lap ten. 

McVay took over second on a lap twelve restart and offered up a challenge for the lead but Nagy was able to pull away from McVay and the rest of the field after several green flag laps.  Carberry took over third as Wagner and Brian Carber battled for a top five spot at halfway.

Carber slowed on lap nineteen as 2023 MASS Champion, Buddy Schweibinz broke into the top five with just over five laps to go.

2023 MASS Champion, Buddy Schweibinz broke into the top five in the final laps of the race.  Nagy pulled away but second through fifth place were up for grabs as the field headed to the finish line.

Nagy took the win with Carberry racing into second over McVay, Schweibinz and Andy Best in the final laps.  

Coming into Friday night’s race, Nagy and Tim Iulg were in a battle for the Tanner Brothers Dairy Bridgeport Point Championship which Nagy secured with his third victory of the season.  This is the second season that the Tanner Brothers Dairy have offered this award and it always creates some additional excitement in the season.

Rich Mellor was the early race leader in the Liberty Kenworth North East Sprint Series feature event, leading the way over Eric Jennings, Chris Allen, Jr., Shea Wills and Stan Ploski III through the first five laps.  Mellor was a feature winner in this division earlier this season.  

Jennings closed the gap on Mellor as they completed the first half of the race’s twenty laps.  Jennings challenged for the lead between turns one and two on lap thirteen but Mellor prevailed.  Jennings slid in front of Mellor in turn two to take the lead one lap later.

Jennings led the way to the checkered over Mellor, Allen, Wills and Brian Spencer who is the Bridgeport NEWS Champion for 2023.  The win gave Jennings four wins on the season with another event scheduled at the end of the month as part of Bridgeport’s Octoberfest weekend.

Mike Thompson finished sixth followed by Joe Kata, Larry Drake, Walt Fletcher and Zach Brown.

Victory Fuel heat races were won by Jennings and Allen.

The Precision Hydraulic & Oil 602 Sportsman competed in a Underdog  20 feature event that saw third generation driver, Luke Bunting lead the way through the first half of the race over Kris Lillick, Tom Sherby, Scott Hulmes and Kris Thompson.  

Matt Martino’s No. 226 was showing some smoke just after the halfway mark.  The No. 1 of Anthony Raisner came to a stop on lap twelve and both drivers were headed to the pits.  This was the first race anywhere for Raisner and the sharp looking No.1.

The lap thirteen restart erased Bunting’s lead and brought Lillick and Sherby to the leader.  It was a three car race for the lead when Ken Golden, Jr. waved the green flag on the restart.  Bunting led the field to the stripe for lap thirteen but Lillick raced into the lead for lap fourteen with both Bunting and Sherby challenging.  Sherby and Bunting continued to battle for second.

Lillick raced to the win over Sherby, Bunting, Thompson and Hulmes.  Brian Lillick finished sixth followed by Brian Rogers, Howard Huepful, Samantha Osborn and Robert Tete.

It was Lillick’s first win on the High Banks and the first Victory Lane that he was able to share with his wife and family.  The Lillicks are very active in local quarter midget racing with a third driver starting in 2024.  Maybe they gave their dad some pointers!

Next up – Octoberfest weekend on October 27th and 28th featuring 410 sprint cars, USAC East Coast Wingless, North East Wingless Sprints and Modifieds!

DCB’S PLUMBING & HEATING MID-ATLANTIC SPRINT SERIES (25 LAPS) 

1. Kevin Nagy, 2. Adam Carberry, 3. Larry McVay, 4. Buddy Schweibinz, 5. Andy Best, 6. Ryan Stillwaggon, 7. Dave Brown, 8. Dave Grube, 9. Zach Rhoads, 10. Eddie Wagner, 11. DJ Tanner Jr., 12. Christian Rumsey, 13. Kenny Laureno, 14. Rick Stief, 15. Scott Frack, 16. Tim Iulg, 17. Dan Leaper, 18. Josh Bricker, 19. Aidan Borden, 20. Mike Melair, 21. Timmy Bittner, 22. Jeff Paulson, 23. Brian Carber, 24. Matt McAnally, 25. Johnny Smith, 26. Nick Sweigart, DNQ – Bob Devault, Kenny Heffner, Cory Cornell, Danny Buccafusco, Darren Cox, Tim Tanner, Josh Fox, Jacob Howell, Joe Kay, 

PRECISION HYDRAULIC & OIL 602 SPORTSMAN UNDERDOG 20:  

1. Kris Lilick, 2. Tom Sherby, 3. Luke Bunting, 4. Kris Thompson, 5. Scott Hulmes, 6. Brian Lilick, 7. Brian Rogers, 8. Howard Huepful, 9. Samantha Osborn, 10. Robert Tete, 11. Dave Hartman, 12. Anthony Raisner, 13. Matt Martino, 14. Tim Franks 

DNS – Thomas Prychka 

TIPICO SPORTSBOOK NORTH EASTWS WINGLESS SPRINT CARS (20 LAPS) 

1. Eric Jennings, 2. Rich Mellor, 3. Chris Allen Jr., 4. Shea Wills, 5. Brian Spencer, 6. Mike Thompson, 7. Joe Kata, 8. Larry Drake, 9. Walt Fletcher, 10. Zach Brown, 11. Dan Malley, 12. Heidi Hedin, 13. Stan Ploski, 14. Brendan Hires

NIGHT ONE OF BRIDGEPORT STREET STOCK NATIONALS PRODUCES GREAT RACING

Bridgeport, NJ – It was the first of two nights of racing at the Bridgeport Motorsports Park for the Doug Rose and Frank Cozze 3rdΒ Annual Street Stock Nationals presented by Harry’s U-Pull-It and Giels Automotive and fans got to see some great racing among three divisions plus Vintage Stock Cars.Β  The track was in great shape and the drivers put every inch of its surface to good use!

Rob Ormsbee picked up the win in the first fifteen lap Street Stock qualifier.  Eddie Sites grabbed the lead from his outside pole position start, leading the field to the completion of lap one.  Ormsbee, Sites and James Grant race three wide for the lead on the second lap with Ormsbee winning the battle.  Several single car incidents had the field under caution in the remaining laps but Ormsbee’s lead was never challenged.  Ormsbee took the win over Sites, Grant, Shane Wolf, Ryan Smith and Kyle Saylor with six cars transferring to Saturday’s 100 lap $10,000 to win main event.  Bridgeport’s own Andrew Joslin will race for a qualifying spot in one of the Last Chance Qualifiers along with Jeramy Doerr and Nick Sandone who experienced some issues during the qualifier.

In the second Street Stock qualifier, polesitter, Billy Walker took the lead on the start.  Walker travels all the way from his home in Alabama to compete in this event every year.  Tyler Dietz, defending Street Stock Nationals champion,  quickly moved into challenge for the lead.  Dietz took the lead on lap three with Dylan Cecce advancing to second.  Brett Crawford, Drew Brocklebank and Travis Webster battle throughout the fifteen laps to improve their position.  Dietz raced  to the win over Cecce, Crawford, Brocklebank who was the first Bridgeport regular  to qualify for the main event, and Webster.

The third qualifier saw Chris Allen, Jr. behind the wheel of his uncle’s No. 98B.  Allen is normally behind the wheel of a wingless sprint car but he looked right at home in the full-fendered car.  Allen took the lead on the start and then held off the challenges of Jasen Gessaman for several laps.  Geesaman took the lead on lap five as 2023 Bridgeport Street Stock Champion, Tom Wills, Jr. moved into third.  While Wills looked for a way to take second, Bailey Tolson closed in on Wills to challenge for third.  Tolson took over third and then took a look at Allen to challenge for second.  Tolson made hard contact with the wall , bringing out the caution on lap twelve and sidelining Tolson from the qualifier.  With just three laps to go, Allen headed to the pits for a tire change.  Geesaman took the win with Kyle Deneen taking over second in the final laps.  Wills finished third in front of the Spider Ensinger Family – Spider, Jr. finished fourth, followed by Spider, III and Spider, Sr.

Mike Melair raced to his first win on Bridgeport’s High Banks with the DCB’s Plumbing and Heating Mid Atlantic Sprint Series (MASS). 

Nick Sweigert and Melair led the field to the green flag with Melair taking the lead after a battle with Sweigert for the position.  Phil Meisner, Eddie Wagner and 2023 MASS Champion, Buddy Schweibinz battled behind the leaders.  With Melair out in front, Schweibinz moved by Wagner to take over fourth on lap four. 

The leaders caught the back of the field on lap eight and battling traffic became the next challenge.  At times, Sweigert was able to close the gap on Melair while they picked their way through traffic. 

Schweibinz moved into third at the halfway mark but the leaders were long gone. 

Melair’s biggest challenge came from lapped traffic, many who were racing for position in front of the leader.  Melair came off the wall several times in the final laps as he tried to navigate his way through the traffic.

Melair took the win over Schweibinz, Dave Brown who raced into third late in the race, Tim Iulg and Nick Sweigert who slowed on the final lap but was able to salvage a top five finish.  Phil Meisner finished sixth after racing in the top five for most of the race.  Ryan Stillwaggon followed in seventh with Kevin Nagy, Larry McVay and Eddie Wagner completing the top ten at the checkered.

Lee Allen raced to his second Four Cylinder win of the season as he raced into the lead on lap two and never looked back.  There was plenty of action behind the leader as Jason Peck, Kyler Stahl and Dan Stein, Jr. battled for second during the fifteen lap feature.  Allen took the win over Stein, Rob Pyle, Stahl and Eric Degler.

Night 1 was complete with a big day coming up on Saturday!

STREET STOCK QUALIFIER #1 (15 LAPS) 

1. Rob Ormsbee, 2. Eddie Sites, 3. James Grant, 4. Shane Wolf, 5. Ryan Smith, 6. Kyle Saylor, 7. John Carpenter, 8. Andrew Joslin, 9. Jeramy Doerr, 10. Shane Grosso, 11. Josh Bassino, 12. Nick Sandone, III, 13. Chris Murray, 14. Duncan Molesworth 

STREET STOCK QUALIFIER #2 (15 LAPS) 

1. Tyler Dietz, 2. Dylan Cecce, 3. Billy Walker, 4. Brett Crawford, 5. Drew Brocklebank, 6. Travis Webster, 7. Jimmy Combs, 8. Terry Chaney, 9. Scott Freed, 10. Joshua O’Neal, 11. Ken Moren, 12. Andrew Fitzgerald, DNS – T.J. Henry, Chris Stalkr 

STREET STOCK QUALIFIER #3 (15 LAPS) 

1. Jasen Gessaman, 2. Kyle Deneen, 3. Tom Wills, Jr., 4. Spider Ensinger, Jr., 5. Spider Ensinger, III, 6. Spider Ensinger, Sr., 7. Bob Slate, 8. Chris Allen, Jr., 9. Kevin Heckman, 10. Mike Diana, 11. Gary Ronk, 12. Mike McClay, 13. Bailey Tolson, 14. Rick Potter 

MID-ATLANTIC SPRINT SERIES (25 LAPS) 

1. Mike Melair, 2. Buddy Schweibinz, 3. Dave Brown, 4. Tim Iulg, 5. Nick Sweigert, 6. Phil Meisner, 7. Ryan Stillwaggon, 8. Kevin Nagy, 9. Larry McVay, 10. Eddie Wagner, 11. Kenny Laureno, 12. Rick Stief, 13. Jeff Paulson, 14. D.J. Tanner, Jr., 15. Jared Kreider, 16. Cory Cornell, 17. Danny Buccafusca, 18. Dale Eggert, 19. Matt McAnally, 20. Dan Leaper, 21. Aidan Borden, 22. Dirk Rimrott, 23. Joe Kay, 24. Mark Bitner, DNS – Keith Anderson 

FOUR CYLINDERS (15 LAPS) 

1. Lee Allen, 2. Dan Stein, Jr., 3. Rob Pyle, 4. Kyler Stahl, 5. Eric Degler, 6. Joe Garey, Sr., 7. Ed Ford, 8. Jason Peck, 9. Shane Flaherty, 10. Bobby Johnson, 11. Dominic Antonelli, 12. Joe Garey, Jr., DNS – Garrett Mull, Justin Benz 

Thank you to everyone that makes the Kingdom of Speed Possible…..

VP Fuels

Liberty Kenworth

Church’s Auto Parts

Premio Sausage

Precision Hydraulic & Oil

Millville Glass & Door

Design For Vision

Rodota Trucking & Excavating

Scrappy’s Auto Service

Hyper Racing

Izzi Trucking & Rigging

Danny’s Pizza Pizzazz

Vahlco Wheels

Ellery’s Pub & Grill

Ice Less llc.

Hoffman Discount Parts

JPA Masonry

Weaknecht Archery

Spirit Auto Center

Foley Caterpillar

Hisko Lowboy

Lineman Racing

Cenco Oil

Bob Hilbert Sportswear

Cassidy Painting

TW Metals

Hessert Chevrolet 

Triple R Truck Parts

John Blewett Scrap & Waste Recycling 

Pioneer Pole Buildings

F&L Doors – FLDoors.com

EZ Work Trucks

J&S Electrical

Melton Industries

Pro Tek Roofing

Johns Manville

Beacon Building Products

KOA Camp Grounds

Victory Fuel

Tipico Sportsbook

Champion Brands

DTM Kawasaki

Amwell Auto Body

Williams Napa

Prime Design Landscaping

1 2 3 59