LABOR DAY WEEKEND ACTION AT THE BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY

[vc_column_text pb_margin_bottom=”no” pb_border_bottom=”no” width=”1/1″ el_position=”first last”]

     It’s that time of the year!.

       The kids are going back to school.  The long, hot days of summer are winding down.  But there is still plenty of racing coming your way at the Bridgeport Speedway.

 DayRace2166

     Tim Tanner picked up his second Bridgeport win in Hilborn Tri State Racesaver Sprint Car action on Saturday night and he will be in the field when TSRS returns to the Bridgeport Speedway this Friday to join the 270cc and 600cc Micro Sprints and Four Cylinder Enduro cars.  The sprint cars will race on the 5/8th mile track while the Micro Sprints and Enduro cars compete on the quarter mile.

Racing gets underway at 8pm

     There are just two Friday night events remaining before the 2015 Champions are crowned on the Bridgeport quarter mile.  Lee Nardelli has won nine times in 600cc Micro Sprint action and leads the point standings.  Nardelli has three wins in a row and will be looking to make it four on Friday night.  Tyler Reinhardt holds the lead in the 270cc Micro Sprints and picked up his sixth win of the season on Friday night.  Art Knapp leads the Four Cylinder competitors with four wins but it is Chris Sammons who has accumulated the most points so far.

 RSI_9803-X3

     Bike Night returns to the Bridgeport Speedway this Saturday night.  All bikers and riders will be admitted to Saturdaynight’s event for free.  There will also be a Bike Away!  Several lucky young fans will be the lucky recipients of a new bicycle!!

     The Saturday night point battles will be determined with just two more shows on the schedule that will effect this year’s track championships.  The Spirit Auto Center Big Block Modifieds Championship is still up for grabs 2012 Bridgeport Champion, Rick Laubach and Jamie Mills battling it out to the end.  The Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman Division has three drivers in a heated battle for the season title as Pat Wall leads Jim Britt and CJ jones.  Jeramy Doerr’s seven PennCo Tech Outlaw Stock wins have him on top of the standings in the Outlaw Stocks but it’s not over until it’s over and Tom Wills, Sr. and Jr. are looking forward to these final point contests.  Saturday night’s event will be key in the final outcome with the Outlaw Stocks competing in Twin 12 lap feature events.

     The Bridgeport Speedway is committed to providing entertainment for the whole family.  Good quality food and beverages are available at reasonable prices.  The novelty stand carries a full array of Bridgeport Speedway attire.  The Bridgeport Bandit welcomes you to take a ride on the Bandit Bus to get a closer look at the competition behind the scenes.  The Bandit Bus travels from the grandstand through the pit area at regular intervals.  There is live music throughout the night.  The Bridgeport Bullet is the official program of the Bridgeport Speedway and provides driver rosters, a schedule of events as well as a full report on the most recent racing events at Bridgeport – complete with color photographs.

     The Bridgeport Speedway will be idle on Friday, September 11th and Saturday, September 12th but onSunday, September 13th, the Bridgeport Speedway will present Hand #6 of the Poker Series on the Quarter Mile. 

Upcoming Events 

Friday, September 4, 2015 – TSRS 305 Sprints (on 5/8th mile). 270cc & 600cc Micro Sprints and Four Cylinder Enduros – Racing at 8pm

Saturday, September 5, 2015 – BIKE NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stock Twin-12’s – Racing at 7pm

Friday, September 11, 2015 – No Racing

Saturday, September 12, 2015 – No Racing

Sunday, September 13, 2015 – Poker Series Hand #6 – 270cc & 600cc Micro Sprints, Slingshots, 4 Cylinder Enduros & Stage 1 Modifieds – Racing at5:30pm

[/vc_column_text]

MARTZ, BRITT & TANNER TOP SATURDAY NIGHT BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY ACTION

              MARTZ, BRITT & TANNER TOP SATURDAY NIGHT BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY ACTION

  Wagner Clinches Poker Series Title

11960261_952019658154064_3547505462410374599_n

     Sam Martz held off the persistent attempts of Jamie Mills in the final laps of the Spirit Auto Centers Big Block Modified Feature event to pick up his second win of the 2015 season in exciting fashion.  Jim Britt was the class of the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman division, picking up his fifth win of the year while Tim Tanner won his second race of the year in the final hand of the Bethman Auto Center/Bruce’s Speed Shop/Thayer Performance Poker Series for the Hilborn TriState Race Saver sprint cars.  

     In what was one of the closest finishes of the season, Martz fought off the late race challenges of Jamie Mills to capture the win in the twenty-five lap Big Block Modified feature event. 

     Ron Roberts took control at the start and led the first sixteen laps of the feature event.  Martz moved into second on the first lap and trailed Roberts by several car lengths.  David Hunt raced in third, followed by Mills and Bob Sarkisian at the half way mark. 

     Mills was on the move, picking off positions one at a time and had just passed Hunt for third spot before the caution waved on lap seventeen.  The field lined up double file for the restart and Martz used the outside line to drive by Roberts to take the lead.  Mills made his way to second with an inside pass by Roberts on the backstretch. 

     With just five laps to go, Mills chased Martz with Hunt, Watt and Roberts trailing.  Tommy Beamer was closing in  Roberts to challenge for a top five position.  Martz ran the middle of the track and Mills made his way around on the bottom until Watt drew a caution with three to go with a flat tire. 

     Martz led the field to the final restart with Mills hot on his heels.  There was a three way race for fifth as Richie Pratt, Jr. was on the move and racing with Roberts and Beamer for position. 

     Mills changed his line on lap twenty-four and moved higher on the track, racing Martz side by side down the backstretch.  Mills threw everything he had at Martz and the Izzi Trucking No. 3, changing lanes again as the leaders raced to the final lap.  But Martz had it covered as he beat Mills to the finish line. by less than six one hundredths of a second.  Hunt finished third with Beamer and Pratt finishing fourth and fifth, respectively.

     Melissa Scarpati led the first lap of the twenty lap main event for the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman feature before David Crossman moved into the lead on lap two.  Coming from his tenth place start, Jim Britt moved by Crossman to take the lead on lap four. 

     Current point leader, Pat Wall raced his way into second on lap seven but Britt had already driven to a sizeable lead.   A caution just past half way, erased Britt’s advantage as Wall, Crossman, Gary Hieber, Jr. and Steve Desmelyk raced in the top five.  Wall kept it close for a lap or two before Britt again pulled away from the field. 

     Britt took the win with Wall finishing second.  Hieber followed in third with CJ Jones and Steve Davis rounding out thScoe top five. 

     Karl Freyer and Tim Tanner led the field of TSRS sprint cars to the start of their twenty lap main event with Freyer moving into the lead at the wave of the green.  Freyer led Tanner by several lengths until the leaders caught up to lapped traffic on lap twelve.  Tanner was able to close in on Freyer and chose to go to the outside to get by the slower traffic.  That ended up being the winning move as Tanner went on to capture the win   Freyer had one of his best outings of the season to finish second followed by Adam Carberry, Eddie Wagner and Joe Kay.

     Wagner’s fourth place finish clinched the 2015 Poker Series Championship.  Wagner has two wins at Bridgeport this season, one of which came during an exciting Poker Series event earlier this season. 

SPIRIT AUTO CENTERS BIG BLOCK MODIFIED FEATURE (25 LAPS)

1. Sam Martz, 2. Jamie Mills, 3. David Hunt, 4. Tommy Beamer, 5. Richie Pratt, Jr., 6. Jordan Watson, 7. Ron Roberts, 8. Travis Hill, 9. Bob Sarkisian, 10. Jesse Hill, 11. Jack Swain, 12. Wade Hendrickson, 13. Corey Anderson, 14. Howard O’Neal, 15. Dave Shirk, 16. Scott Irwin, 17. Mike Franz, 18. Jimmy Chester, 19. Ryan Watt, 20. Bucky Kell, 21. John Milozar, Jr., 22. Rick Laubach, 23. Ryan Forte, 24. Tom Macherone

STEWART STAINLESS CRATE SPORTSMAN FEATURE (20  LAPS)

1. Jim Britt, 2. Pat Wall, 3. Gary Hieber, Jr., 4. CJ Jones, 5. Steve Davis, 6. Bob Lilick, 7. Pete Visconti, 8. Matthew Peck, 9. David Crossman, 10. Steve Desmelyk, 11. Dave Damiano, 12. Steve Kemery, 13. Brett Ballard, 14. Ernie Miles, III, 15. Scott Hulmes, 16. Bryan Lilick, 17. Melissa Scarpatim, 18. Chuck Potts, 19. Tom Holding, 20. David Jenkins, 21. Pete Serra, 22. Jeremy Harrington

BETHMAN AUTO CENTER/BRUCE’S SPEED SHOP/THAYER PERFORMANCE POKER SERIES FOR TSRS (20 LAPS)

1. Tim Tanner, 2. Karl Freyer, 3. Adam Carberry, 4. Eddie Wagner, 5. Joe Kay, 6. Rick Steif, 7. Joe Lord, 8. Dave Brown, 9. Keith Anderson, 10. Samantha Lieberman, 11. Mike Haggenbottom, 12. Bryant Davis, 13. Erika Wagner, 14. Scott Frack

CHECKERED FLAGS FOR DREVICKI, NARDELLI, REINHARDT AND WOLF

 

         

 smalltrack news

  Steven Drevicki, Lee Nardelli, Tyler Reinhardt and Tom Wolf all graced Victory Lane at Bridgeport Speedway on Friday night.  Drevicki won for the first time with the visiting ARDC Midgets while Nardelli and Reinhardt added to their already impressive win totals.  Wolf scored his first win in the Eight Cylinder Enduro series.

     Current point leader for ARDC, Steven Drevicki won his first feature of 2015.  Tommy Kunsman led the opening laps of the feature ahead of Shawn Jackson, Brett Wanner and P.J. Gargiulo.  Drevicki moved into second on lap four from his twelfth place starting position and overhauled Kunsman for first one lap later.  Kunsman spun while running second on lap seven.  On the restart, Drevicki began to pull away from the field while Nick Wean and Gargiulo battled for second.  Gargiulo took second and moved to the high line and quickly closed on Drevicki.  Drevicki could heard the Gargiulo approach and moved to the high groove.  With the laps running down, Gargiulo made several attempts diving to the inside of Drevicki.  Gargiulo was able to pull even but not able to complete the pass for the lead.  Drevicki raced to the checkered flag with Gargiulo in tow.  Brenden Bright, Danny Stratton and Brett Arndt completed the top five.

     Lee Nardelli’s win total has reached nine as he won his third wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature in a row.  Rob Vivona drew the pole starting position and took full advantage as he led the opening laps over Jay Hartman, Rob Vivona and Bill Thomas.  Nardelli, who started tenth, was quickly on the move.  Nardelli took fifth by lap five.  Hartman made an abrupt exit while running second on lap six.  Nardelli passed Vivona for the lead on as lap eight was completed.  Nardelli led the remaining laps for the win.  Jermain Godshall was able to pass Vivona for second while Jon Keller finished fourth and Sam LaMothe finished fifth.

     Tyler Reinhardt added win number six for the season and extended his point lead for the 270cc Micro Sprint division.  Kyle Spence jumped to the lead from his pole starting position with Sean Huesser and Tyler Reinhardt in second and third.  Reinhardt passed Huesser for second on lap five and chased after Spence.  The races only caution happened on lap 12 for Ryan Wozunk’s stop car. Reinhardt got the jump on Spence on the restart and pulled away from Spence for the win.  Spence finished second followed by Rich Keller, John Blanda and Billy Gray.

     Tom Wolf scored the win in the 40-lap non-stop event for the John Gasko & Son Farm and Greenhouses Eight Cylinder Enduro event.  Current point leader, Christopher Allen, Sr. led the first 30 laps of event with Lee Allen and Tom Wolf in tow.  As the laps ran down the action heated up.  Lee Allen challenged his brother for the lead as the trio caught slower traffic.  The Allen’s encountered trouble while passing a slower car which left the door open for Wolf to make his move.  Wolf completed the pass and took the lead and went on for the win.  In the closing laps Lee Allen passed his brother, Christopher for second.

 

SUMMARY

 

ARDC MIDGETS (25 laps): 1. Steven Drevicki, 2. P.J. Gargiulo, 3. Brenden Bright, 4. Danny Stratton, 5. Brett Arndt, 6. Bruce Buckwalter, Jr., 7. Shawn Jackson, 8. Tommy Kunsman, Jr., 9. Bill Courtwright, 10. Nick Wean, 11. Brett Wanner, 12. Jamie Spears, 13. Trevor Kobylarz

 

WINGLESS 600CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Lee Nardelli, 2. Jermain Godshall, 3. Rob Vivona, 4. Jon Keller, 5. Sam LaMothe, 6. Luke Thomas, 7. Bill Thomas, 8. Tyler DeVault, 9. Ed Barber, III, 10. Wayne Scott, 11. Jim Tippin, 12. Ernie Miles, Jr., 13. Nick Havens, 14. Sal Tossona, 15. Tim Iulg, 16. Jay Hartman, 17. Mike Fillbrunn

 

270CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Tyler Reinhardt, 2. Kyle Spence, 3. Rich Keller, 4. John Blanda, 5. Billy Gray, 6. Colin Bustard, 7. Roland Saxton, 8. Sean Huesser, 9. Ryan Wozunk, 10. John Wagner, Jr., 11. Brandon Pavel, 12. Chuck Palmucci

 

JOHN GASKO & SON FARM & GREENHOUSES EIGTH CYLINDER ENDUROS (40 laps): 1. Tom Wolf, 2. Lee Allen, 3. Christopher Allen, Sr. 4. Derek Jones, 5. Scott Riggleman, 6. Steve Taciak, 7. Keith McKinley

 

Upcoming Events

Friday, September 4, 2015 – TSRS 305 Sprints (on 5/8th mile). 270cc & 600cc Micro Sprints and Four Cylinder Enduros – Racing at 8pm

Saturday, September 5, 2015 – BIKE NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stock Twin-12’s – Racing at 7pm

Friday, September 11, 2015 – No Racing

Saturday, September 12, 2015 – No Racing

Sunday, August 13, 2015 – Poker Series Hand #6 – 270cc & 600cc Micro Sprints, Slingshots, 4 Cylinder Enduros & Stage 1 Modifieds – Racing at 5:30pm

BIG OPEN COCKPIT WEEKEND AT BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY

BIG OPEN COCKPIT WEEKEND AT BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY

     In addition to the track’s regular divisions, there will be plenty of open cockpit excitement at the Bridgeport Speedway this weekend.

     The American Racing Drivers Club (ARDC) wingless midgets return to the Bridgeport Speedway for their second race of the season as they join the 270cc and 600cc Micro Sprints and Four Cylinder Enduro cars in quarter mile action on Friday night.  Racing gets underway at 8pm.

     Brett Wanner of Shoemakersville, PA was the winner during ARDC’s previous Bridgeport appearance.earlier this season.  Ryan Greth and Tim Buckwalter each have three ARDC wins while Danny Stratton, PJ Gargiulo, Steve Buckwalter, Bruce Buckwalter, Jr., Jim Radney and Brenden Bright have one win each during the 2015 season.  Steven Drevicki is the current point leader over Trevor Kobylarz but neither driver has reached the Winner’s Circle so far this season.  Kobylarz has accumulated several runner-up finishes while it has been Drevicki’s consistent performance that has propelled him to the top of the points standings.  Ryan Greth, Brett Arndt and Bruce Buckwalter, Jr. round out the top five in points going into Friday night’s show. 

     Lee Nardelli grabbed his 8th wingless 600 Micro Sprint win during Sunday’s Hand #4 of the Poker Series on the quarter mile.  He leads the Friday night point standings for the 600s with Rob Vivona, Bill Thomas, Sam LaMothe and Jermain Godshall completing the top five ranking.  Tyler Reinhardt’s five wins have him sitting on top of the 270 Micro points followed by Sean Huesser, John Blanda, Colin Bustard and Billy Gray. 

     The ServPro 4 Cylinders have two time feature winner, Chris Sammons on top of the points followed by Keith McKinley, Art Knapp with four wins, Laura John and Mike Bentley.

     On Saturday night, the Bridgeport Speedway welcomes Quarter Midget competitors from various tracks as they show off their racers before the start of the night’s events.  These young racers who get their start at the age of five, will have the opportunity to take a few laps around the quarter mile track before the start of the Big Block Modified and Crate/Sportsman feature events. 

     Wade Hendrickson picked up his second win of the season last Saturday when he led the Spirit Auto Centers Big Block Modifieds to the checkered flag.  Rick Laubach holds on to first with his four wins over two time winner, Jamie Mills.  Richie Pratt, Jr. is third followed by David Hunt (2 wins) and Tommy Beamer. 

     It’s a tight battle in the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman Division as Pat Wall moved into the lead last weekend with his fourth win of the season.  Just a few points separate him from CJ Jones (4 wins) and Jim Britt (4 wins).  Steve Kemery and Matthew Peck round out the top five.

     Jeramy Doerr and his seven wins lead the PennCo Tech Outlaw Stocks over Tom Wills, Sr. with three wins, Tom Wills, Jr. with two wins, Brian Ludwig with one win and 2014 Outlaw Champion, Jim Avery.

    Racing gets underway at 7pm on Saturday.

     If you haven’t been to the Bridgeport Speedway yet this season, now is the time.  The Bridgeport Speedway is a family oriented facility with lots of great food as well as family oriented activities.  Meet the Bridgeport Bandit and take a ride behind the scenes on the Bandit Bus!

Upcoming Events

Friday, September 4, 2015 – 270cc & 600cc Micro Sprints, 4 Cylinder Enduros and TSRS Sprint Cars – Race time at 8pm

Saturday, September 5, 2015 – Bike Night – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman and Twin 12s for the Outlaw Stocks – Racing at 7pm

 

[blank_spacer height=”30px” width=”1/1″ el_position=”first last”] [vc_column_text pb_margin_bottom=”no” pb_border_bottom=”no” width=”1/1″ el_position=”first last”]

  FOURTH CARD DEALT IN POKER SERIES;        

ACES FOR NARDELLI, HENDERSHOT & KREIS

 

The fourth card in the poker series was dealt on Sunday night at the Bridgeport Speedway’s quarter mile.  Lee Nardelli, Jabob Hendershot and Andrew Kreis were all dealt Aces for their wins in the 600cc Micro Sprints, 270cc Micro Sprints and Slingshots.  Mike Bentley and Bill Dianella scored the wins in the ServPro Four Cylinder Enduro division and in the Stage-1 Modifieds.pokerseriesTM

 

Lee Nardelli added his eighth win of the season and is the first Bridgeport regular to gain an Ace for his efforts in the Poker series.  Bill Thomas led the opening five laps of the 600cc feature before Nardelli would assume command.  From that point, Nardelli remained unchanged as the laps counted down.  James Morris finished second, Jermain Godshall, Kyle Lick and Kyle Spence completed the top five in the 600cc feature.

 

Jacob Hendershot came on strong to collect his third Ace in the 270cc Micro Sprint Poker Series.  Pat Bealer led the opening five laps of the 270cc feature until Jay Hartman took command.  Hartman held the lead until Bealer retook the lead at the 15 lap mark.  Bealer then held off the advances of Hendershot until four laps remaining when Hendershot would take the lead for good.  Hendershot crossed the finish line ahead of Bealer, Hartman, Chris Locuson and Tyler Reinhardt.

 

Andrew Kreis extended his win streak to three in the Slingshot division.  Dillon Steuer grabbed the early only to be passed by Louden Reimert for the lead.  Steuer regained the lead but was unable to pull away as Kreis grabbed the lead for good on the fourth lap.  Reimert finished second follwed by Travis Beiber, Dylan Hoch and Jordan Knepp.

 

Michael Bentley earned his first ServPro Four Cylinder Enduro feature win by holding off Outlaw Stock regular Jeramy Doerr for the win.  Art Knapp finished third followed by Laura John and John Gray.  Billy Cropper was on hand with his Delaware Super Truck to shake down his truck for an upcoming event.

 

Bill Dianella made his first ever visit to Bridgeport Speedway a memorable one by earning his first career checkered flag by winning the 20-lap Stage-One Modified feature.  Joel Smith finished second with Jenna Schotskowiz third.

 

SUMMARY

 

WINGLESS 600CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Lee Nardelli, 2. James Morris, 3. Jermain Godshall, 4. Kyle Lick, 5. Kyle Spence, 6. Bill Thomas, 7. Sam Locuson, 8. Brandon Azzalina, 9. Sam LaMothe, 10. Jay Hartman, 11. Joel Smith, 12. Bobby Butler, 13. Ernie Miles, Jr., 14. Steve Kemery, 15. Austin Bishop, 16. Pat Bealer, 17. Gary Bozowski, 18. Ed Barber, III, 19. Joe Kay, 20. Jim Tippin, 21. Jon Keller, 22. Mark Landwher, 23. Grady Johnston, 24. Rob Vivona, DNS – Rebecca LaMothe, Nick Havens, Pat Ely, Sal Tossano, Tyler DeVault, Mike Fillbrunn

 

270CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Jacob Hendershot, 2. Pat Bealer, 3. Jay Hartman, 4. Chris Locuson, 5. Tyler Reinhardt, 6. Sam LaMothe, 7. John Blanda, 8. Rich Keller, 9. Roland Saxton, 10. Colin Bustard, 11. Jenna Schostkewitz, 12. Bill Gray, 13. Jimmy Potts, 14. Sean Huesser, 15. Brandon Pavel, 16. Luke Fogg, 17. R.J. Magyari

 

ACTION TRACK USA/OMS RACING SLINGSHOTS (20 laps): 1. Andrew Kreis, 2. Louden Reimert, 3. Travis Beiber, 4. Dylan Hoch, 5. Jordan Knepp, 6. Dylan Swinehart, 7. Austin Stufflet, 8. Richard Partite, 9. Dave McCullough, 10. Dillon Steuer, 11. Louie Partite, 12. David Galloway, 13. Dave Morrell, 14. William Mohring, 15. B.J. Antonia, 16. Steve Schenker

 

SERVPRO FOUR CYLINDERS ENDURO (20 laps): 1. Michael Bentley, 2. Jeramy Doerr, 3. Art Knapp, 4. Laura John, 5. John Gray, 6. Scott Miller, 7. Keith McKinley, DNS – Chris Sammons, Joe King, Jr.

 

STAGE ONE MODIFIEDS (20 laps): 1. Bill Dianella, 2. Joel Smith, 3. Jenna Schotskowiz, 4. Dylan Martin, DNS – John Comandini, Dylan Hoch

[/vc_column_text]

HENDRICKSON, WALL & DOERR ADD TO BRIDGEPORT WIN TOTALS

HENDRICKSON, WALL & DOERR ADD TO BRIDGEPORT WIN TOTALS

11892249_1042271325785831_3087949029723883723_n

 

 

Lawrenceville, NJ driver, Wade Hendrickson added another win to his list of career victories at the Bridgeport Speedway as he picked up his second win of the 2015 season in the Spirit Auto Centers Big Block Modified feature on All County Garage Door Night at the speedway.  Pat Wall was the winner of the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman feature, his fourth of the season while Jeramy Doe11899801_1042271269119170_7581773392340157922_nrr made it win number seven in the PennCo Tech Outlaw Stock feature event.

Hendrickson powered the Pondish No. 6 into the lead on lap four of the twenty-five lap Big Block Modified feature and pulled away from the competition to dominate the remaining laps of the event.  Not even a late race caution threatened the race leader who drove a Ford powered small block modified to the win.

Sarkisian had a strong outing, winning the battle for second over Richie Pratt, Jr.  Following Sarkisian & Pratt were 2013 Bridgeport Champion, Ryan Watt and Jesse Hill.

Hendrickson and his Pondish team have worked hard throughout the season to overcome mechanical issues that have threatened their performance on many race nights.  But on this night, the car and driver combination were flawless has Hendrickson moved another step closer to being third on the All Time Feature Winners list.

Chris Jenkins led the first three laps of the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman feature event before Pat Wall took over on lap four.  Wall led the way to the finish with CJ Jones and Jim Britt racing behind him for second and third.  Jeremy Harrington picked up another top five finish in fourth.  Pete Visconti finished fifth after electing to start at the rear of the field for the start of the twenty lap feature event.

It was 11904631_1042273259118971_4420211902079103989_nWall’s fourth win of the season and put him on top of the leader board in the Crate/Sportsman Point Standings.

Jeramy Doerr took the lead in the PennCo Tech Outlaw Stock feature event just before the half way mark from race leader ,Jack Beaumont.  Doerr held off the challenges of Brian Ludwig to capture his seventh win of the season.  Ludwig finished second as Tom Wills, Jr. challenged for position as the field headed to the checkered flag.  Beaumont finished fourth with Tom Wills, Sr. fifth at the start/finish line.

 

SPIRIT AUTO CENTERS BIG BLOCK MODIFIED FEATURE (25 LAPS)
1. Wade Hendrickson, 2. Bob Sarkisian, 3. Richie Pratt, Jr. 4. Ryan Watt, 5. Jesse Hill, 6. Sam Martz, 7. Jimmy Horton, 8. Howard O’Neal, 9. Corey Anderson, 10. Ron Roberts, 11. Dave Shirk, 12. Tommy Beamer, 13. David Hunt, 14. Mike Franz, 15. Don Cogdill, 16. Jamie Mills, 17. Bruce Davis, 18. Rick Laubach, 19. Bucky Kell, 20. Shawn Ward, 21. Jimmy Chester, 22. Scott Irwin

STEWART STAINLESS CRATE/SPORTSMAN FEATURE (20 LAPS)
1. Pat Wall, 2. CJ Jones, 3. Jim Britt, 4. Jeremy Harrington, 5. Pete Visconti, 6. Bob Lilick, 7. Gary Hieber, 8. Chris Jenkins, 9. Matthew Peck, 10. Bob Lineman, Jr., 11. Steve Kemery, 12. David Crossman, 13. Scott Hulmes, 14. Justin Lilick, 15. Chuck Potts, 16. Dave Damiano, 17. Jeff Sargent, 18. Tom Holding, 19. Jeff Bubori, 20. Melissa Scarpatti, 21. Dave Banko, 22. Pete Serra, 23. Rich Deck

PENNCO TECH OUTLAW STOCK FEATURE (15 LAPS)
1. Jeramy Doerr, 2. Brian Ludwig, 3. Tom Wills, Jr. 4. Jack Beaumont, 5. Tom Wills, Sr., 6. Jimmy Avery, 7. Joe Meron, 8. Art Avery, 9. James Rader, 10. Mike Creamer

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Friday, August 28, 2015 – ARDC Midgets plus 270cc & 600cc Micro Sprints and 8 Cylinder Enduros – Race time at 8pm

Saturday, August 29, 2015 – Quarter Midget Night – Plus Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman and TSRS Sprint Cars – Racing at 7pm

FRIESEN & KRESSLEY ARE WINNERS IN BRIDGEPORT CELEBRATION

FRIESEN & KRESSLEY ARE WINNERS IN BRIDGEPORT CELEBRATION

     What a big night for the Bridgeport Speedway!

     The 10th Annual Friends of Mike, Race of Champions event for the Spirit Auto Center Big Block Modifieds.  The 3rd Annual Bill Hill Memorial for the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman.  It was the fourth hand in the 2015 Poker Series for both divisions.  And, if that wasn’t enough, the Bridgeport Speedway celebrated a huge milestone!

     Jordan Watson was honored as the winner of the 1,000 Modified Feature in the history of the Bridgeport Speedway.  Watson picked up the milestone win on Saturday night, August 15th but the event was celebrated during the Tuesday night show when past winners and champions were invited to the Speedway to participate in the celebration.  Kenny Brightbill, the winner of the first ever Modified Feature event was on hand as Bridgeport’s winningest driver, Jimmy Horton, Billy Pauch, Paul & Wayne Weaver, Ken Brenn, Sal DeBruno, Gary Gollub and Roger Laureno. 

     Stewart Friesen wrote his next page in the Bridgeport Speedway history book as being the first driver to win in the track’s second millennium when he picked up his second Friends of Mike victories.  Friesen won the 2014 event – his first ever win at the Bridgeport Speedway – and then did it again after only leading two of the fifty laps of the feature. 

     Ryan Watt and Wade Hendrickson were leaders in the early going before Craig VonDohren put the Dick Biever owned No. 14s out in front.  As the laps counted down, VonDohren appeared to be on his way to his first Bridgeport feature win since October of 2008 but with two laps to go, VonDohren’s mount started to sputter and he pulled off the track.  Second place Friesen ducked to the inside while third place man, Ryan Watt went to the outside to take the lead but the caution flag waved and Friesen led the field to the final two laps, holding Watt at bay to the checkered flag.  Danny Johnson finished third with David Hunt and Neal Williams completing the top five at the finish line.

      Brett Kressley was the big winner in the 28 lap Bill Hill Memorial Feature event for the Crate/Sportsman competitors.  Kressley took the lead from Brandon Grosso on lap six and raced to the checkered flag for his fourth consecutive Poker Series win and his fourth Ace.  It was Kressley’s fifth Bridgeport victory of the season.  Steve Davis finished second to Kressley followed by Jim Britt in third.  First year driver, Brandon Grasso finished fourth with Jermey Harrington completing the top five at the line. 

     Sam Martz was recognized during the evening’s events as being the only driver to compete in all ten of the Friends of Mike races.

FRIENDS OF MIKE -RACE OF CHAMPIONS – FEATURE (50 LAPS)

1. Stewart Friesen, 2. Ryan Watt, 3. Danny Johnson, 4. David Hunt, 5. Neal Williams, 6. Doug Manmiller, 7. Sam Martz, 8. Clay Butler, 9. Jamie Mills, 10. Jimmy Horton, 11. Mile Iles, 12. Bob Sarkisian, 13. Jesse Hill, 14. Craig VonDohren, 15. Billy Pauch, Sr., 16. Tommy Beamer, 17. Kyle Hieber, 18. Matt Jester, 19. Rick Laubach, 20. Wade Hendrickson, 21. Sammy Piazza, 22. Ryan Godown, 23. Anthony Perrego, 24. Mike Barone, 25. Tyler Dippel, 26. Jordan Watson

BILL HILL MEMORIAL RACE – FEATURE (28 LAPS)

1. Brett Kressely, 2. Steve Davis, 3. Jim Britt, 4. Brandon Grosso, 5. Jeremy Harrington, 6. Steve Searock, 7. Scott Hitchens, 8. Mike Lyons, 9. Rich Rutski, 10. CJ Jones, 11. Pete Visconti, 12. Mike Hendershot, 13. Steve Desmelyk, 14. Brett Ballard, 15. Gary Hieber, 16. David Crossman, 17. Clyde Cox, 18. Scott Hulmes, 19. Frank Venezia, 20. Jason Bittner, 21. Steve Kemery, 22. Chris Jenkins, 23. Matt Stangle, 24. Matthew Peck

A Walk Down Memory Lane

A Walk Down Memory Lane

By: Jeff Ahlum

1000 race Jimmy Horton & Dave Kelly (1)

Bridgeport Speedway.  Those two words mean a lot of different things to a lot of people.   But two things always come to mind; competitive high speed racing and BIG BLOCK MODIFIEDS.  Bridgeport Speedway reaches a milestone August of 2015 that only a selected few speedways reach, presenting the 1000th race for their main headline division in track history.   Most of those tracks have been around longer than Bridgeport.

 

Over four decades of racing history have unfolded in South Jersey beginning in 1972:1000 race (courtesy of 3wide)

 

 

The 1970’s saw most of Bridgeport’s star drivers arrive from the Reading Fairgrounds.   Drivers such as Kenny Brightbill (winner of the first race), Gerald Chamberlain, Dick Tobias, Kenny Weld, Gary Gollub and Dave Kelly were the top name drivers, winning most of the features in that decade.   But Bridgeport did produce some of it’s own stars with the emergence of young Jimmy Horton along with veteran Walt Olsen.   Track Champions in the 1970’s included, Brightbill (2), Horton (2), Olsen and Gollub.  It was a bumpy start for the new speedway with 6 different promoters from 1972 through 1979, but the track survived and hosted the top names in the Modified world, in an area that could well be called the best of Modified racing at the time. (PA & NJ)

 

The 1980’s 1000 race Bobby Braxtonstarted strong, now under George Wingate’s leadership (since 78), only to go through more leadership changes (Shivers family and the Kuhl family).  These changes brought with them changes in the racing talent. The beginning of the decade saw the top drivers in Jimmy Horton, Dave Kelly, Gary Gollub joined by new stars in Ronnie Tobias, Meme DeSantis and Roger Laureno who would win a bulk of the races.  The middle saw Horton and Tobias continue to win a lot joined by Bridgeport’s newest star in big winner Doug Hoffman.  The decade would end lead by Horton, first time regular Billy Pauch and the last season a variety of different winners.   Tracks champs in the 80’s included Horton (3), Laureno (2), Pauch (2), Doug Hoffman, Ronnie Tobias and Bobby Wilkins.

 

The 1990’s decade began with the Kuhl’s running Bridgeport and many different drivers visited victory lane in the first three years, with no real big winners.  1993 saw another change with the return of George Wingate under new track owner Ed Kelley,  The list of winners changed again. With an change again in race night it took a year or so to re-establish the driver list, with multiple winners again headlining the action.  Soon drivers returned to race and began winning big again in Horton, Pauch, Hoffman, Laureno joined by new faces in Jamie Mills, Craig Von Dohren and Steve Bottcher.  1990’s track champs included Laureno (4), Horton (2), Neil Kumernitsky, Tom Capie, Meme DeSantis, Jamie Mills, Doug Hoffman and Bucky Kell (fall 99).

1000 race Ricky Elliott

The new century began with another new promoter in Bill Lincoln, before Jay James and Brian Ramey took control in 2004.   James became the person to run Bridgeport for more consecutive years than anyone in track history.  Jimmy Horton and Doug Hoffman continued to win a lot but new names arrived again to start winning big in Wade Hendrickson, Ricky Elliott, Duane Howard and Rick Laubach.  By the middle of the next decade more new names arrived in the winners circle in Richie Pratt Jr., Chad James and Ryan Watt.  Track champs in the 2000’s include Duane Howard (4) Wade Hendrickson (3), Jimmy Horton (2), Doug Hoffman, Billy Pauch, Mike1000 race Doug Hoffman Iles, Rick Laubach and Ryan Watt.

Doug Hoffman promoted the track in 2012, followed by the team including brother Keith Hoffman, Dave Adams and Danny Serrano in the following seasons.

Bridgeport has seen it’s ups and downs over the years, with different leadership changes, good and bad seasons, but through it all has outlasted other area tracks to continue to produce BIG BLOCK MODIFIED racing.  Had it not been for shortened seasons in 1977, 1986, 1991, 1992 and 1993, or the dropping of the Big Blocks in the 1974 and 2011 seasons, Bridgeport may have already reached the 1000 race milestone.  One thing is for certain, not many tracks can lay claim

to the 1000 race milestone, and have the storied list of drivers who have won those feature events.  Another amazing feat is that one driver has laid claim to more than 100 of these races in Jimmy Horton with 128 career wins.   Who will put their name into history by winning race number one thousand? Only time will tell. But it could very well be one of those storied names of BIG BLOCK MODIFIED racing history. RSI_5969-X3

‘Ladies Night’ this Saturday at Bridgeport highlighted by the Women’s Powder Puff Races

‘Ladies Night’ this Saturday at Bridgeport highlighted by the Women’s Powder Puff Races

This Saturday night will see the usual suspects back in action at the 5/8 mile South Jersey speed plant. The mighty Spirit Autocenter Big Block Modifieds will compete in a 25-lap event. The Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman will battle it out for 20 laps, while the Pennco Tech Outlaw Stocks will continue to thrill the crowd in their 15-lap affair. All of our women race fans will receive half admission at the front gate! So gentleman, bring you wife, girlfriend, sister, mother, aunt, grandmother, or just a female friend to Bridgeport this Saturday.

Saturday: The women in racing will be spotlighted on Saturday as the first of two Powder Puff Races this season will take place on the 1/4 mile track. Currently 15 of Bridgeport’s finest ladies have signed up for Powder Puff competition on Saturday. All three divisions will have their own race at the end of the night after the activity on the 5/8 mile is complete. Rolferry’s T-shirts and Awards of Brooklawn, NJ will be sponsoring this year’s Powder Puff Series. They will be supplying winner trophies for both races and the a best over all trophies for the best average of both races (Oct 3). The Ladies competing on Saturday will also receive a framed certificate for competing. Several of the Powder Puff drivers will be out front when the gates open signing autographs along with current Crate/Sportsman lady driver Melissa Scarpati on Ladies Night.

Racing Roundtable: Two former Big Block track champions are locked in a tight battle for the track title with only a handful of point races left on the 2015 schedule. Pa’s Rick Laubach and DE’s Jamie Mills sit atop the current point standings only separated by 11 points. Richie Pratt and Tommy Beamer are both coming off of great finishes last week, will be looking for their first victory of the season, while David Hunt will be looking to complete the trifecta going for his third win in a row!.

The Crate/Sportsman division is another class where the championship is up for grabs as three drivers have seemed to create some distance between themselves and the rest of the field. Multi-winners Jim Britt, CJ Jones, and Pat Wall are fighting tooth and nail for this year’s track title. This year’s D.A’s Auto Body Rookie champion Steve Kemery, who already has a win to his credit, sits fourth in the standings. Meanwhile last year’s Rookie champ Matt Peck currently holds the fifth spot and is looking for his first win of the season.

What can you say about the Outlaw Stocks? Once again they proved their worth by giving the fans one of the best features of the season in last week’s 15-lap contest. Tom Wills Jr. came out on top last week as he held off the two point leaders (tied) Jeramy Doerr, and his dad Tom Wills Sr. Terry Griffin and Jimmy Avery will be strong contenders as they are both in search of their first win of the season.

The Details: Adults are $20 (Ladies $10), Students (10-15) $10, Kids 9 and under FREE. Pits open at 4:30pm, Spectator gates 5:30pm, and racing begins at 7pm. ‘Crashing Saturn’ will be performing live under the pavilion before the races and during intermission. The children’s moon bounce by One Stop Party Stop is free of charge for all children as is the Bandit Bus Pit Tour Rides which are continuous throughout the evening.

Next Saturday Event: The Spirit Autocenter Big Block drivers will using Saturday’s racing program as a tune up for the big ‘Friends of Mike’ 50-lap Race of Champions sanctioned event next Tuesday, August 18. Many of the top stars are expected to invade Bridgeport for the $5,000 pay day. The Crate/Sportsman will also be dialing in their machines for their big race on Tuesday as the ‘Third Annual Bill Hill Memorial’ will take place with the event winner taking home a whopping $1,951. The 1,000 Modified Race in Bridgeport Speedway’s history will be celebrated in grand style on Tuesday, as many of the former racers that have made history at the facility will be in attendance. Drivers such as Garry Gollub, Roger Laureno, Kenny Brightbill, Newt Hartman, The Weaver Brothers, Ken Brenn Jr., Bobby Braxton, and more will be in attendance for this special occasion. Pit gates open 4pm, Main Grandstands 5pm, Racing begins at 7:15pm.

Friday Night Action: The Bridgeport quarter mile track gets the weekend started with 270 & 600cc Micro Sprints, 4 & 8 Cylinder Enduros and Slingshots this Friday night, starting at 8pm. The competition is always close on the Bridgeport quarter mile where many of Bridgeport’s drivers have gotten their start. Drivers like Richie Pratt, Jr. are Steve Kemery are graduates of the quarter mile competition. Race time on Friday night is 8pm.
Follow the Bridgeport Speedway on the web, Facebook, Twitter or SnapChat!

Bill Hill Memorial Race Returns to Bridgeport Tuesday, Aug 18

Bill Hill Memorial Race Returns to Bridgeport Tuesday, Aug 18

Bridgeport, NJ – On Tuesday, August 18, the 3rd Annual ‘Bill Hill Memorial’ for the Stewart Stainless Supply Crate/Sportsman will share the spotlight with the 10th annual ‘Friends of Mike’ two-division program.  Bill Hill, a fixture, a friend, and competitor for many years at the speedway, sadly passed away in the winter of 2012.   His two sons Jesse and Travis, along with the Hill family, will once again honor their late father come next week.Hill Bros. in the shop

Delaware’s Jordan Watson and 2014 Bridgeport Speedway Crate/Sportsman champion Travis Hill were the winners of the first two Bill Hill Memorials in 2013 and 2014.  This year’s version will consist of a 28-lap feature for the Crate/Sportsman.  The #28 has significant meaning for the Hills as that is one of the car numbers that was driving by Bill Hill.  The 28-lap event, which is also Hand #4 for the 2015 Bridgeport Speedway Poker Series, will see the winner take home a nice pay day worth $1,951 (The year Mr. Hill was born).  The winners of each heat race winner will receive $50 and the leader of each lap in the feature will earn $20 while all 24 positions will pay more than the standard Poker Series purse.  $1,000 is reserved for second place, $750 for third, $600 for fourth, and $500 for 5th.  The driver finishing 10th will take home a very respectable $300 in a race that will see last place earning $150 with pay increase for each and every finishing position.

 

There are three $100 bonuses that include ‘Hard Charger’, ‘Tough Luck’, and ‘Highest Finishing Crate Engine’.

“This is a good way to rememjesse hill and dadber our Dad, as well as giving back to the racers at a place that he really loved,” offered Jesse Hill.  Jesse and Travis will be accepting sponsors and donators up until race day.  You can reach Jesse at 856-981-3401 if you’d like to become a Bill Hill Memorial sponsor or contributor to the race.  The Hill Brothers have also expressed their gratitude towards all of the sponsors that have already helped with this year’s Bill Hill Memorial The family is also taking shirt orders for the event, as hundreds of sharp-looking t-shirts were designed and sold the last two years.
“We hope to see drivers from all over come to Bridgeport for a good time and to remember a great man,” stated Big Block modified driver Travis Hill.  Any questions in regards to the division rules should contact Danny Serrano at 609-433-4487.  Racing starts at 7:15pm on August 18 for the Spirit Dodge Big Blocks and the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman.

 

 

 

 


RSI_9840-M

1 54 55 56 57 58 61