BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY CROWNS 2015 CHAMPIONS

 

                                                  

     Mother Nature was the winner in the final points contests at the Bridgeport Speedway last weekend.  When heavy rain preempted what was to be the final night of the 2015 Championships, the Bridgeport Speedway announced their track champions on the 5/8th mile speedway.
points mills

      With two feature wins this season, Jamie Mills captured his second Bridgeport Speedway track title in the Spirit Auto Center Big Block Modifieds.  Mills’ first championship came in 1995.  The driver from the first state of Delaware started off the 2015 season with plans to pick and choose his races with absolutely no plans of pursuing a track championship.  But as the season wore on and point leader, Rick Laubach suffered through some mechanical issues, Mills found himself on the top of the chart.  Mills held a 24 point lead ove11221921_1211278325556359_6278568817051893203_or Laubach to clinch the title. 

     Richie Pratt, Jr. finished third behind Mills and Laubach with Dave Hunt and Tommy Beamer rounding out the top five.  Jesse Hill, Ryan Watt, Wade Hendrickson, Sam Martz and Ron Roberts finished sixth through tenth in points.

     While Mills clinched the title, it was Laubach who claimed the most wins with five.  Ryan Watt won three times during the season.  Dave Hunt and Wade Hendrickson each won two main events while Sam Martz had one feature win. 

     In his first full season of competition at the Bridgeport Speedway, Pat Wall picked up the championship for the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman competitors.  Wall earned four feature wins on his way to the championship – a title he won by just a five point advantage over second place driver, Jim Britt.  Britt led all competitors with five feature wins.  CJ Jones finished third in  points with four wins.  2points wall 2015 Rookie Champion, Steve Kemery and Gary Hieber, Jr. were the fourth and fifth place drivers in points – each with one feature win during the  season. 

     Matthew Peck, Jeremy Harrington, David Crossman, Scott Hulmes and Melissa Scarpati finished sixth through tenth with Harrington also a one time feature winner. 

     The PennCo Tech Outlaw Stocks made it a family affair when it came time to decide the 2015 Champion with Tom Wills, Sr. winning the title by a dozen points over Tom Wills, Jr.  Both father and son collected three wins a piece during the season with third place, Jeramy Doerr winning seven times on the 5/8th mile track.  Wills, Sr.  – a former Street Stock Champion at Bridgeport in the mid-90s – found the new track surface to his liking and frequently used the outside line, reminiscent of his driving style in seasons past,  

 points wills

     Two time winner, Brian Ludwig and 2014 Champion, Jim Avery finished fourth and fifth in the title chase.  James Rader, Joe Meron, Ken Moren, one time winner, Jeff Dirkes and Art Avery rounded out the top ten in the standings. 

     The championships have been decided but there is still plenty of racing left before the final checkered flag waves on the 2015 season.

Upcoming Events 

Friday-Sunday, October 23-25 – Bill Thomas Memorial Weekend on the Quarter Mile

Friday, October 30 – Bonus Hard for the Poker Series on 5/8th Mile – Big Block Modifieds, Crate Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Powder Puff

Saturday, October 31 – Romp in the Swamp – Open Mods on Quarter Mile – $10,000 to win plus 600 Mods

Friday, November 13 – Wildcard Weekend – 358 Small Block Mods, TSRS Sprints, Outlaw Stocks plus practice for other divisions

Saturday, November 14 – Gone But Not Forgotten Final Poker Series Hand – Big Blocks, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Garden State Vintage

Weekend Weather Update

 

download

 

 

***10/2/15 UPDATE***

 

Friday’s final point show has been postponed due to today’s weather to possibly Sunday and Saturdays Bonus Poker Hand show has been postponed to October 30th. A decision regarding Sundays race will be made Saturday morning. Please keep checking our website and other social media outlets

 

—————————————————————————————————————-

It seems that Mother Nature is trying to throw a wrench in Bridgeport’s two-day racing program this coming weekend. We will try as best as we can to get in any of our races this weekend. Right now they are calling for an all-day rain on Friday with possible rain Saturday and Sunday following with a possible hurricane-type storm. Of course safety is our number one priority for all our fans and drivers.

As of now the Monster Truck exhibition has been cancelled due to the impending weather and has been rescheduled for June of 2016.

Scenario #1-Friday-Final Point Show(10/2) & Saturday(10/3)-Bonus Poker Hand
Scenario #2-Friday(10/2)-Rain, Saturday(10/3)-Final Point Show, Sunday(10/4)-Bonus Poker Hand
Scenario #3-Friday(10/2) & Saturday(10/3) Rain, Sunday(10/4) Final Point Show, Fri Oct 30-Bonus Poker Hand
Scenario #4-Friday(10/2), Saturday(10/3), Sunday(10/4) Rain-Points are officially over, Friday Oct 30-Bonus Poker Hand on 5/8 & Saturday October 31st-Romp in the Swamp $10,000 to win on 1/4 mile plus Xcel 600 mods.

Bridgeport Reschedules Entire Weekend Due to Multiple Circumstances

Bridgeport, NJ – In a major turn of events, Bridgeport Speedway has reluctantly decided to postpone the entire racing weekend coming up on this Friday and Saturday September 25 and 26.  Pope Francis’s visit to Philadelphia has caused tremendous concern for anyone traveling the roads in southwest New Jersey throughout the weekend.  “Routes 295, 30, 55, 42, 95, the Turnpike, the Blue Route, you name it are being targeted for the most impacted routes facing stand still traffic and gridlock,” explained track owner Brian Ramey.  “We honestly didn’t think it was going to be that big of a deal but the more we watched the news and other media outlets it was evident that we were facing an uphill battle the entire weekend.  It would not be fair to anyone attempting to support Bridgeport Speedway to have to face those challenges therefore we felt this was a tough, but yet the right decision to make.”

The $10,000-to-win ‘Romp in the Swamp’ has been currently moved to Saturday, Nov 7.  More information will be released on this event over the next several weeks.

The final point show for the 5/8 mile featuring the Big Blocks, Crate/Sportsman, and Outlaw Stocks that was supposed to take place this coming Friday will now take place next Friday on Oct 2 (7:30 start time).  The ¼ mile show scheduled for next Friday will not take place and has been cancelled.  Next Saturday’s show remains intact just the way it’s been on the schedule all year long.  The October 3 show will consist of the same three divisions as they battle it out in the Poker Series ‘Bonus’ Hand with a ‘Powder Puff’ on the ¼ mile at the end of the racing program (6:30 start time).  The Monster Trucks of ‘Rammunition & the Raminator’ will be making an appearance as they will offer ‘ride a-longs’ and have a car crushing exhibition at intermission.  Should Friday or Saturday fall victim to weather, there is a 6pm Sunday rain date in place for either program.

The next event for the ‘Friday Night’ divisions will take place during the 5th Annual Bill Thomas Memorial Weekend.  Details for the October 23-25 show will be announced over the upcoming weeks.

Once again, Bridgeport Speedway is truly sorry for the late change in scheduling however the Speedway feels the inconvenience facing almost everyone this coming weekend left no alternative.  For more information please log onto bpspeedway.com, call the track office at 856-467-4408, or check us out on Facebook and Twitter.

Bridgeport Speedway provides a safe and secure family atmosphere, free parking, giveaways and fan participation games. Billed ‘The Fastest Dirt Track in the East’, Bridgeport Speedway is a banked 5/8th mile dirt oval, featuring a dirt 1/4 mile oval embedded in the center, and is located in Southern New Jersey — just minutes from Pennsylvania and Delaware at exit 14 off of I-295

BRIDGEPORT QUARTER MILE IS CENTER STAGE THIS WEEKEND

                    BRIDGEPORT QUARTER MILE IS CENTER STAGE THIS WEEKEND

     The 2015 Bridgeport Champions will be crowned on the quarter mile track when the checkered flag waves this Friday night. 

     While several more dates remain on the 20 2016 schedule15 schedule for the 270cc and 600cc Micro Sprints as well as the 6 and 8 Cylinder Enduro cars, this Friday night’s races will be the final in the 2015 Championship.

     Going into the final night of points, Tyler Reinhardt leads the 270 Micro field with 1052 points and six victories.  Reinhardt leads second place, Sean Husser by 72 points.  John Blanda, Colin Bustard and Billy Gray round out the top five in points with less than two hundred points separating second through fifth.  Husser and Bustard and Andrew Locuson each have one win a piece this season.  Jay Hartman and Jacob Hendershot have win four times during the 2015 season while Rich Keller has captured three wins on the quarter mile. 

     With ten wins to his credit, Lee Nardelli leads the 600 Micro Sprints into their final night of points.  Rob Vivona is second, 107 points behind Nardelli.  Bill Thomas is third followed by Sam LaMothe and Jermain Godshall.  LaMothe, Sam and Chris Locuson and Jay Hartman each have one win while Godshall has won twice this season. 

    Chris Sammons leads the Four Cylinder Enduro division with 840 points and two wins followed by Keith McKinley and Art Knapp.  Laura John and Mike Bentley round out the top five positions going into the final night of points.  Joe King, Jr. leads the division with seven wins while Knapp has collected five checkered flags so far this season.

     Christopher Allen is the current point leader in the Eight Cylinder Enduros followed by Lee Allen and Tom Wolf.  Each of the top three in points have a single victory this season. 

 600-2

    

The Champions will be determined on Friday night but action will return to the quarter mile track on Friday night, October 2nd for the running of the Bill Thomas Memorial Qualifier.  270 2The 270 & 600 Micros will see action that night as well as the Four Cylinder Enduros, Slingshots and STARS Mod Lites.  Friday night action gets underway at 8pm.

 

 

Upcoming Events 

Friday, September 18, 2015 –  Final Night of Points on the Quarter Mile – 270cc & 600cc Micro Sprints, 4 & 8 Cylinder Endruos, Racing at 8pm

Saturday, September 19, 2015 – No Racing

Friday, September 25, 2015 – FINAL NIGHT of POINTS – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman & Outlaw Stocks – Racing at 7:30

Saturday, September 26, 2015 – ROMP IN THE SWAMP – $10,000 to Win, Open Modifieds on the Quarter Mile & 600 Micros, Racing at 8pm

    

MORRIS, HENDERSHOT & SAMMONS NAMED POKER SERIES CHAMPS

 

 

 

 

                   MORRIS, HENDERSHOT & SAMMONS NAMED POKER SERIES CHAMPS;

WINS GO TO MORRIS, HENDERSHOT, KREIS, KNAPP & SMITH

 

The final card in the 2015 Poker Series was dealt on Sunday night on the Bridgeport Speedway 1/4 mile inner circle.  Jame Morris and Jacob Hendershot raced to the wins in the wingless 600cc Micro Sprints and 270cc Micro Sprints.  Andrew Kreis continued his winning ways in the Slinghshots.  Art Knapp won for the fifth time in ServPro Four Cylinder division while Chris Sammons won the Poker Series title for the division.  Joel Smith returned to winning form claiming his third Stage-One Modified win.

 

James Morris came from the seventeenth starting position to claim his second win in the Poker Series.  Tim Buckwalter took full advantage of his front row starting spot and led the opening laps of the 600cc Micro Sprint feature event.  Morris who found the extreme inside of the track to his liking quickly moved through the field and was challenging Buckwalter for the lead by the tenth lap.  Morris passed Buckwalter for the lead and then had to hold of the challenges of Kyle Lick, Kyle Spence and Lee Nardelli over the closing laps of the feature.  Morris crossed under starter, Gary Buzby’s checkered flag with Lick, Spence, Nardelli and Buckwalter close behind.

 

Jacob Hendershot collected his fourth Ace in the 270cc Micro Sprint Poker Series.  Kyle Spence took the lead at the start of the feature. Hendershot passed Spence for the lead but Spence challenged and retook the lead for a lap before Hendershot took control for good.  Brandon Edgar making his first start at Bridgeport Speedway ran a strong second and remained in striking distance of the leader.  Jay Hartman quietly worked his way to third while Spence finished fourth.  Tyler Grau finished fifth.

 

Andrew Kreis extended his win streak to four in the Slingshot division.  Kreis grabbed the lead at the drop of the green flag and was never seriously challenged.  Dillon Steuer got close but could not mount a challenge for the lead.  Steuer finished second followed by Dylan Hoch, Louden Reimert and Travis Bieber.  The final hand of the Slingshot Poker Series will be determined during the Bill Thomas Memorial weekend in October.

 

Art Knapp scored his fifth win of the season in the ServPro Four Cylinder Enduro Division.  Knapp led the entire distance with Outlaw Stock regular, Jeramy Doerr finishing second.  Keith McKinley, Laura John and Scott Miller completed the top five.  Chris Sammons fell back to sixth to record the best hand in the Four Cylinder Poker Series.

 

Joel Smith won his third Stage-One Modified feature.  John Commandini jumped out to the early lead.  Dylan Hoch, a regular competitor with the Slingshots, took a liking to the Stage-One Modified and challenged and over took Commandini for the lead on lap six.  Smith running the outside groove past Hoch for the lead on lap eight.  Hoch chased and challenged Smith until the checkered flag.  Bill Dianella, Steve Darling and Jacob Hendershot completed the top five.

 

SUMMARY

 

WINGLESS 600CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. James Morris, 2. Kyle Lick, 3. Kyle Spence, 4. Lee Nardelli,  5. Tim Buckwalter, 6. Jim Tippin, 7. Grady Johnston, 8. Jermain Godshall, 9. Joel Smith, 10. Bobby Butler, 11. Sam Locuson, 12. Rob Vivona, 13. Jeff Hartman, 14. Bill Thomas, 15. Doug Snyder, 16. Steve Kemery, 17. Ed Barber, III, 18. Sal Tossana, 19. Mark Landwher, 20. Ernie Miles, Jr., 21. Sam LaMothe, 22. Tyler DeVault, 23. Chris Locuson, 24. Austin Quick, DNS – Josh Medley, Nick Havens, Tom Fraschetta, Marty Shurr, Johnny Smith, Scott Rupp

 

270CC MICRO SPRINTS (25 laps): 1. Jacob Hendershot, 2. Brandon Edgar, 3. Jay Hartman, 4. Kyle Spence, 5. Tyler Grau, 6. Lee Reinhardt, 7. Chuck Palmucci, 8. Tyler Brehm, 9. Roland Saxton, 10. Sean Huesser, 11. Ryan Wozunk, 12. Brandon Pavel, 13. Tyler Reinhardt, 14. Billy Gray, 15. John Blanda, 16. Tom Landwher, 17. Nick Walton, 18. Robbie Watson, 19. Andrew Locuson, 20. Rich Keller, 21. John Wagner, Jr., 22. R.J. Magyari, DNS – Colin Bustard, John Wagner, Sr.

 

ACTION TRACK USA/OMS RACING SLINGSHOTS (20 laps): 1. Andrew Kreis, 2. Dillon Steuer, 3. Dylan Hoch, 4. Louden Reimert, 5. Travis Beiber, 6. Austin Stofflet, 7. Dylan Swinehart, 8. Jordan Knepp, 9. Dave McCullough, 10. Richard Partite, 11. Mike Toth, 12. Lou Partite, 13. Steve Svanda, 14. Steve Schlenker, 15. Natasha Henn.

 

SERVPRO FOUR CYLINDERS ENDURO (20 laps): 1. Art Knapp, 2. Jeramy Doerr, 3. Keith McKinley, 4. Laura John, 5. Scott Miller, 6. Chris Sammons, 7. Jeff Dirkes

 

STAGE ONE MODIFIEDS (20 laps): 1. Joel Smith, 2. Dylan Hoch, 3. Bill Dianella, 4. Steve Darling, 5. Jacob Hendershot 6. John Comandini

 

 

Upcoming Events

Friday, September 18, 2015 – FINAL POINTS NIGHT – 270cc & 600cc Micro Sprints, Slingshots, 4 Cylinder & 8 Cylinder Enduros, Racing at 8:00pm

Saturday, September 19, 2015 – No Racing

Friday, September 25, 2015 – FINAL POINTS NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman and Outlaw Stocks, Open-Comp Modified practice on 1/4 mile, Racing at 7:30pm

Saturday, September 26, 2015 – ROMP IN THE SWAMP – $10,000 TO WIN – Open Comp Modifieds, 600cc Micro Sprints, Racing at 6pm. (Rain date,Sunday, Sept 27)

 

King of the Sling

RSI_2107-L

Bridgeport, NJ – The Tobias Slingshots have proven themselves time and time again on the Bridgeport quarter-mile oval over the past two seasons.  On Sunday, October 25th the ‘small’ in size, but rather ‘large’ in excitement Slingshots will battle it out in the first-ever “King of the Sling” 40-lap event.  The late season soon-to-be classic will be part of the 5th Annual ‘Bill Thomas’ Memorial Quarter-Mile Nationals Weekend at the Bridgeport Speedway.

The Slingshots already have several marquee events throughout their racing season, such as the Shellhammer’s Spectacular, Firecracker 100, Lebanon Valley 100, and the Slide at the Clyde however, Bridgeport Speedway feels that they have the facility to host a similar event for the division.  “The Slingshots put on great racing every time they visit our track and we really wanted to put together something pretty big for these guys,” explained track manager Danny Serrano.  “These big money races usually have a top-heavy purse, which is good for the drivers that finish up front.  However, the King of the Sling was designed to pay well up front but also take care of all the drivers that qualify and happen to finish in the back.”

Currently, the “King of the Sling” event boasts a healthy $5,000 purse that will see the winner take home $1,000 while the last place finisher will earn $125!   The Slingshots will be joined by the Wingless 600 micros, Winged 270 micros, and the 8 cylinder Enduros that Sunday.  The Friday night program will see several rounds of ‘open’ practice for the Slingshots.  The “Quick Timer” of the evening will receive a $100 bonus and will also be locked into the ‘King of the Sling’ redraw (should they not qualify on Sunday).  The Slingshots are not part of the Saturday program.  There will also be a special $200 bonus for the highest finishing driver that has not competed at Bridgeport during the 2015 season.

If that’s not enough on the line, the “King of the Sling” 40-lap main event will also serve as the final points night in the OMS Racing/Speedway All-Star Bagel Stop ‘regular’ point standings (top 20 payout).  It will also be the final hand of the Jeffrey Hogue Action Track USA 2015 Poker Series (best three hands payout).  Needless to say, there’s sure to be a race, within the race, within the race!

Entry forms can be found on the track’s website at bpspeedway.com in the very near future.  The forms will also have some of the important NJ safety requirements listed.  Drivers must be 14 years of age or older to race a slingshot in the state of NJ.  The State Police can approve a 13-year-old; however, the proper paper work must be filed as soon as possible in order to get approval.  For any additional questions, you can contact Danny Serrano at 609-433-4487

September 5th 2015 Bridgeport Speedway 5/8 mile Press Release

                                    LAUBACH RETURNS TO BRIDGEPORT VICTORY LANE

                    Visconti, Ludwig and Wills, Jr. Pick up Wins in Crate/Sportsman & Outlaw Stocks

 

 

     Team effort got 2012 Bridgeport Champion, Rick Laubach back on track as the Hellertown, PA driver picked up his fifth win of the 2015 season in Bridgeport;s spirit Auto Center Big Block Modified action.  After making his return to racing this season, Pete Visconti earned his first feature event of the season with a late race pass for the lead in the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman Feature event.  Brian Ludwig and Tom Wills, Jr. added to their win totals as they each won one of th11223530_955051474517549_1193201203879319759_ne PennCo Tech Twin 12s for the Outlaw Stocks on Saturday night.

     Laubach picked up the twenty-five lap Big Block Modified win while behind the wheel of the Spotts & Fellin owned No. 91 Small Block Modified while he begins preparation for the final race on the Moody Mile with the Gary & Lori Hermann owned, Blinderman & Son sponsored No. 7. 

     Jimmy Chester took the lead on the initial lap of the Big Block Feature before two-time feature winner, David Hunt charged into the lead on lap two as he and Chester battled down the backstretch.  Laubach moved up to second on lap four but Hunt had already pulled away from the field.

     Little by little, Laubach closed in on the leader and held the advantage over Hunt as the leaders raced across the line to complete lap ten.  Laubach drove away from the competition as he led Hunt, point leader, Jamie Mills, Tommy Beamer and Bob Sarkisian at half way. 

     Mills took over second on lap sixteen, setting up a side by side restart with Laubach when Wade Hendrickson came to a stop in turn four on lap eighteen.  Laubach’s small block against Mills’ big block was up to the task as Laubach not only held the lead but put several car lengths between himself and the challenger.  Jordan Watson was on the move on the high, outside and challenging Mills in the final laps.

     Laubach drove to the win followed by Mills.  Watson’s late race charge on the outside got him to third at the checkered followed by Beamer and Hunt. 

     Bobby Lilick raced into the lead of the Crate/Sportsman feature on lap two and then led a three way race for the win in the closing laps as Jim Britt and Pete Visconti challenged for the lead.  With three laps to go, David Jenkins drew a yellow flag that set up a single file restart with Lilick, Britt and Visconti.  With Britt on the inside, Visconti took the Weber No. L640 to the outside and moved into second and then the lead on the final lap.  It was Visconti’s first win of the season.  Lilick finished second followed by point leader, Pat Wall.  Britt and CJ Jones rounded out the top five.11225727_955051404517556_1586170684097719881_n

     Brian Ludwig and Tom Wills, Jr. picked up wins in the Twin 12 lap feature events for the Outlaw stocks.  Ludwig held off the challenges of TJ Henry and then Jimmy Avery to pick up his second win of the season and end a streak of runner-up finishes.  Rick Broschard, Terry Griffin and Wills, Jr. rounded out the top five in the first event.

     In the second twelve lap feature, Jeramy Doerr dominated the race with a back-up car when mechanical woes sidelined his usual No. 3D.  Wills, Jr. moved into second, ahead of Tom Wills, Sr. with just two laps to go.  Doerr crossed the finish line first but was later disqualified when he failed post-race tech.  Wills, Jr. got his third win of the season followed by Wills, Sr., Ludwig and Broschard.

     Bridgeport Speedway will be idle next Friday and Saturday night but action returns to the quarter mile onSunday, September 13th for the final hand of the Poker Series.  Racing gets underway at 5:30.

 

11960273_955051347850895_7749396400580851585_n

 

 

SPIRIT AUTO CENTERS BIG BLOCK MODIFIED FEATURE (25 LAPS)

1. Rick Laubach, 2. Jamie Mills, 3. Jordan Watson, 4. Tommy Beamer, 5. David Hunt, 6. Sam Martz, 7. Bob Sarkisian, 8. Mike Franz, 9. Jimmy Chester, 10. Corey Anderson, 11. Richie Pratt, Jr., 12. Jack Swain, 13. Ron Roberts, 14. Wade Hendrickson, 15. Howard O’Neal, 16. John Miloczar, 17. Jesse Hill, 18. Dave Shirk, 19. Ed Firth, 20. Bobby Firth, 21. Tom Maccherone

STEWART STAINLESS CRATE/SPORTSMAN FEATURE (20 LAPS)

1. Pete Visconti, 2. Bob Lilick, 3. Pat Wall, 4. Jim Britt, 5. CJ Jones, 6. Dave Damiano, 7. Gary Hieber, Jr., 8. David Crossman, 9. Jeremy Harrington, 10. Steve Kemery, 11. Connor King, 12. Brian Lilick, 13. Chuck Potts, 14. David Jenkins, 15. Melissa Scarpati, 16. Scott Hulmes, 17. Tom Holding, 18. Pete Serra, 19. Jeff Sargent

PENNCO TECH OUTLAW STOCK FEATURE #1 (12 LAPS)

1. Brian Ludwig, 2. Jimmy Avery, 3. Rick Broschard, 4. Terry Griffin, 5. Tom Wills, Jr. 6. Tom Wills, Sr., 7. Joe Meron, 8. Jeramy Doerr, 9. Kenny Watson, 10. Fred Tomarchio, 11. Pete Ellis, 12. Doug Debray, 13. Mike Vanimen, 14. David Kramer, 15. Art Avery, 16. TJ Henry, 17. Ken Moren, 18. Ed Bischoff

PENNCO TECH OUTLAW STOCK FEATURE #2 (12 LAPS)

1. Tom Wills, Jr., 2. Tom Wills, Sr., 3. Brian Ludwig, 4. Rick Broschard, 5. Joe Meron, 6. Jimmy Avery, 7. Kenny Watson, 8. Pete Ellis, 9. Fred Tomarchio, 10. David Kramer, 11. Art Avery, 12. James Rader, 13. Ed Bischoff, 14. Doug Debray, 15. Terry Griffin

LABOR DAY WEEKEND ACTION AT THE BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY

[vc_column_text pb_margin_bottom=”no” pb_border_bottom=”no” width=”1/1″ el_position=”first last”]

     It’s that time of the year!.

       The kids are going back to school.  The long, hot days of summer are winding down.  But there is still plenty of racing coming your way at the Bridgeport Speedway.

 DayRace2166

     Tim Tanner picked up his second Bridgeport win in Hilborn Tri State Racesaver Sprint Car action on Saturday night and he will be in the field when TSRS returns to the Bridgeport Speedway this Friday to join the 270cc and 600cc Micro Sprints and Four Cylinder Enduro cars.  The sprint cars will race on the 5/8th mile track while the Micro Sprints and Enduro cars compete on the quarter mile.

Racing gets underway at 8pm

     There are just two Friday night events remaining before the 2015 Champions are crowned on the Bridgeport quarter mile.  Lee Nardelli has won nine times in 600cc Micro Sprint action and leads the point standings.  Nardelli has three wins in a row and will be looking to make it four on Friday night.  Tyler Reinhardt holds the lead in the 270cc Micro Sprints and picked up his sixth win of the season on Friday night.  Art Knapp leads the Four Cylinder competitors with four wins but it is Chris Sammons who has accumulated the most points so far.

 RSI_9803-X3

     Bike Night returns to the Bridgeport Speedway this Saturday night.  All bikers and riders will be admitted to Saturdaynight’s event for free.  There will also be a Bike Away!  Several lucky young fans will be the lucky recipients of a new bicycle!!

     The Saturday night point battles will be determined with just two more shows on the schedule that will effect this year’s track championships.  The Spirit Auto Center Big Block Modifieds Championship is still up for grabs 2012 Bridgeport Champion, Rick Laubach and Jamie Mills battling it out to the end.  The Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman Division has three drivers in a heated battle for the season title as Pat Wall leads Jim Britt and CJ jones.  Jeramy Doerr’s seven PennCo Tech Outlaw Stock wins have him on top of the standings in the Outlaw Stocks but it’s not over until it’s over and Tom Wills, Sr. and Jr. are looking forward to these final point contests.  Saturday night’s event will be key in the final outcome with the Outlaw Stocks competing in Twin 12 lap feature events.

     The Bridgeport Speedway is committed to providing entertainment for the whole family.  Good quality food and beverages are available at reasonable prices.  The novelty stand carries a full array of Bridgeport Speedway attire.  The Bridgeport Bandit welcomes you to take a ride on the Bandit Bus to get a closer look at the competition behind the scenes.  The Bandit Bus travels from the grandstand through the pit area at regular intervals.  There is live music throughout the night.  The Bridgeport Bullet is the official program of the Bridgeport Speedway and provides driver rosters, a schedule of events as well as a full report on the most recent racing events at Bridgeport – complete with color photographs.

     The Bridgeport Speedway will be idle on Friday, September 11th and Saturday, September 12th but onSunday, September 13th, the Bridgeport Speedway will present Hand #6 of the Poker Series on the Quarter Mile. 

Upcoming Events 

Friday, September 4, 2015 – TSRS 305 Sprints (on 5/8th mile). 270cc & 600cc Micro Sprints and Four Cylinder Enduros – Racing at 8pm

Saturday, September 5, 2015 – BIKE NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stock Twin-12’s – Racing at 7pm

Friday, September 11, 2015 – No Racing

Saturday, September 12, 2015 – No Racing

Sunday, September 13, 2015 – Poker Series Hand #6 – 270cc & 600cc Micro Sprints, Slingshots, 4 Cylinder Enduros & Stage 1 Modifieds – Racing at5:30pm

[/vc_column_text]

MARTZ, BRITT & TANNER TOP SATURDAY NIGHT BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY ACTION

              MARTZ, BRITT & TANNER TOP SATURDAY NIGHT BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY ACTION

  Wagner Clinches Poker Series Title

11960261_952019658154064_3547505462410374599_n

     Sam Martz held off the persistent attempts of Jamie Mills in the final laps of the Spirit Auto Centers Big Block Modified Feature event to pick up his second win of the 2015 season in exciting fashion.  Jim Britt was the class of the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman division, picking up his fifth win of the year while Tim Tanner won his second race of the year in the final hand of the Bethman Auto Center/Bruce’s Speed Shop/Thayer Performance Poker Series for the Hilborn TriState Race Saver sprint cars.  

     In what was one of the closest finishes of the season, Martz fought off the late race challenges of Jamie Mills to capture the win in the twenty-five lap Big Block Modified feature event. 

     Ron Roberts took control at the start and led the first sixteen laps of the feature event.  Martz moved into second on the first lap and trailed Roberts by several car lengths.  David Hunt raced in third, followed by Mills and Bob Sarkisian at the half way mark. 

     Mills was on the move, picking off positions one at a time and had just passed Hunt for third spot before the caution waved on lap seventeen.  The field lined up double file for the restart and Martz used the outside line to drive by Roberts to take the lead.  Mills made his way to second with an inside pass by Roberts on the backstretch. 

     With just five laps to go, Mills chased Martz with Hunt, Watt and Roberts trailing.  Tommy Beamer was closing in  Roberts to challenge for a top five position.  Martz ran the middle of the track and Mills made his way around on the bottom until Watt drew a caution with three to go with a flat tire. 

     Martz led the field to the final restart with Mills hot on his heels.  There was a three way race for fifth as Richie Pratt, Jr. was on the move and racing with Roberts and Beamer for position. 

     Mills changed his line on lap twenty-four and moved higher on the track, racing Martz side by side down the backstretch.  Mills threw everything he had at Martz and the Izzi Trucking No. 3, changing lanes again as the leaders raced to the final lap.  But Martz had it covered as he beat Mills to the finish line. by less than six one hundredths of a second.  Hunt finished third with Beamer and Pratt finishing fourth and fifth, respectively.

     Melissa Scarpati led the first lap of the twenty lap main event for the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman feature before David Crossman moved into the lead on lap two.  Coming from his tenth place start, Jim Britt moved by Crossman to take the lead on lap four. 

     Current point leader, Pat Wall raced his way into second on lap seven but Britt had already driven to a sizeable lead.   A caution just past half way, erased Britt’s advantage as Wall, Crossman, Gary Hieber, Jr. and Steve Desmelyk raced in the top five.  Wall kept it close for a lap or two before Britt again pulled away from the field. 

     Britt took the win with Wall finishing second.  Hieber followed in third with CJ Jones and Steve Davis rounding out thScoe top five. 

     Karl Freyer and Tim Tanner led the field of TSRS sprint cars to the start of their twenty lap main event with Freyer moving into the lead at the wave of the green.  Freyer led Tanner by several lengths until the leaders caught up to lapped traffic on lap twelve.  Tanner was able to close in on Freyer and chose to go to the outside to get by the slower traffic.  That ended up being the winning move as Tanner went on to capture the win   Freyer had one of his best outings of the season to finish second followed by Adam Carberry, Eddie Wagner and Joe Kay.

     Wagner’s fourth place finish clinched the 2015 Poker Series Championship.  Wagner has two wins at Bridgeport this season, one of which came during an exciting Poker Series event earlier this season. 

SPIRIT AUTO CENTERS BIG BLOCK MODIFIED FEATURE (25 LAPS)

1. Sam Martz, 2. Jamie Mills, 3. David Hunt, 4. Tommy Beamer, 5. Richie Pratt, Jr., 6. Jordan Watson, 7. Ron Roberts, 8. Travis Hill, 9. Bob Sarkisian, 10. Jesse Hill, 11. Jack Swain, 12. Wade Hendrickson, 13. Corey Anderson, 14. Howard O’Neal, 15. Dave Shirk, 16. Scott Irwin, 17. Mike Franz, 18. Jimmy Chester, 19. Ryan Watt, 20. Bucky Kell, 21. John Milozar, Jr., 22. Rick Laubach, 23. Ryan Forte, 24. Tom Macherone

STEWART STAINLESS CRATE SPORTSMAN FEATURE (20  LAPS)

1. Jim Britt, 2. Pat Wall, 3. Gary Hieber, Jr., 4. CJ Jones, 5. Steve Davis, 6. Bob Lilick, 7. Pete Visconti, 8. Matthew Peck, 9. David Crossman, 10. Steve Desmelyk, 11. Dave Damiano, 12. Steve Kemery, 13. Brett Ballard, 14. Ernie Miles, III, 15. Scott Hulmes, 16. Bryan Lilick, 17. Melissa Scarpatim, 18. Chuck Potts, 19. Tom Holding, 20. David Jenkins, 21. Pete Serra, 22. Jeremy Harrington

BETHMAN AUTO CENTER/BRUCE’S SPEED SHOP/THAYER PERFORMANCE POKER SERIES FOR TSRS (20 LAPS)

1. Tim Tanner, 2. Karl Freyer, 3. Adam Carberry, 4. Eddie Wagner, 5. Joe Kay, 6. Rick Steif, 7. Joe Lord, 8. Dave Brown, 9. Keith Anderson, 10. Samantha Lieberman, 11. Mike Haggenbottom, 12. Bryant Davis, 13. Erika Wagner, 14. Scott Frack

CHECKERED FLAGS FOR DREVICKI, NARDELLI, REINHARDT AND WOLF

 

         

 smalltrack news

  Steven Drevicki, Lee Nardelli, Tyler Reinhardt and Tom Wolf all graced Victory Lane at Bridgeport Speedway on Friday night.  Drevicki won for the first time with the visiting ARDC Midgets while Nardelli and Reinhardt added to their already impressive win totals.  Wolf scored his first win in the Eight Cylinder Enduro series.

     Current point leader for ARDC, Steven Drevicki won his first feature of 2015.  Tommy Kunsman led the opening laps of the feature ahead of Shawn Jackson, Brett Wanner and P.J. Gargiulo.  Drevicki moved into second on lap four from his twelfth place starting position and overhauled Kunsman for first one lap later.  Kunsman spun while running second on lap seven.  On the restart, Drevicki began to pull away from the field while Nick Wean and Gargiulo battled for second.  Gargiulo took second and moved to the high line and quickly closed on Drevicki.  Drevicki could heard the Gargiulo approach and moved to the high groove.  With the laps running down, Gargiulo made several attempts diving to the inside of Drevicki.  Gargiulo was able to pull even but not able to complete the pass for the lead.  Drevicki raced to the checkered flag with Gargiulo in tow.  Brenden Bright, Danny Stratton and Brett Arndt completed the top five.

     Lee Nardelli’s win total has reached nine as he won his third wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature in a row.  Rob Vivona drew the pole starting position and took full advantage as he led the opening laps over Jay Hartman, Rob Vivona and Bill Thomas.  Nardelli, who started tenth, was quickly on the move.  Nardelli took fifth by lap five.  Hartman made an abrupt exit while running second on lap six.  Nardelli passed Vivona for the lead on as lap eight was completed.  Nardelli led the remaining laps for the win.  Jermain Godshall was able to pass Vivona for second while Jon Keller finished fourth and Sam LaMothe finished fifth.

     Tyler Reinhardt added win number six for the season and extended his point lead for the 270cc Micro Sprint division.  Kyle Spence jumped to the lead from his pole starting position with Sean Huesser and Tyler Reinhardt in second and third.  Reinhardt passed Huesser for second on lap five and chased after Spence.  The races only caution happened on lap 12 for Ryan Wozunk’s stop car. Reinhardt got the jump on Spence on the restart and pulled away from Spence for the win.  Spence finished second followed by Rich Keller, John Blanda and Billy Gray.

     Tom Wolf scored the win in the 40-lap non-stop event for the John Gasko & Son Farm and Greenhouses Eight Cylinder Enduro event.  Current point leader, Christopher Allen, Sr. led the first 30 laps of event with Lee Allen and Tom Wolf in tow.  As the laps ran down the action heated up.  Lee Allen challenged his brother for the lead as the trio caught slower traffic.  The Allen’s encountered trouble while passing a slower car which left the door open for Wolf to make his move.  Wolf completed the pass and took the lead and went on for the win.  In the closing laps Lee Allen passed his brother, Christopher for second.

 

SUMMARY

 

ARDC MIDGETS (25 laps): 1. Steven Drevicki, 2. P.J. Gargiulo, 3. Brenden Bright, 4. Danny Stratton, 5. Brett Arndt, 6. Bruce Buckwalter, Jr., 7. Shawn Jackson, 8. Tommy Kunsman, Jr., 9. Bill Courtwright, 10. Nick Wean, 11. Brett Wanner, 12. Jamie Spears, 13. Trevor Kobylarz

 

WINGLESS 600CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Lee Nardelli, 2. Jermain Godshall, 3. Rob Vivona, 4. Jon Keller, 5. Sam LaMothe, 6. Luke Thomas, 7. Bill Thomas, 8. Tyler DeVault, 9. Ed Barber, III, 10. Wayne Scott, 11. Jim Tippin, 12. Ernie Miles, Jr., 13. Nick Havens, 14. Sal Tossona, 15. Tim Iulg, 16. Jay Hartman, 17. Mike Fillbrunn

 

270CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Tyler Reinhardt, 2. Kyle Spence, 3. Rich Keller, 4. John Blanda, 5. Billy Gray, 6. Colin Bustard, 7. Roland Saxton, 8. Sean Huesser, 9. Ryan Wozunk, 10. John Wagner, Jr., 11. Brandon Pavel, 12. Chuck Palmucci

 

JOHN GASKO & SON FARM & GREENHOUSES EIGTH CYLINDER ENDUROS (40 laps): 1. Tom Wolf, 2. Lee Allen, 3. Christopher Allen, Sr. 4. Derek Jones, 5. Scott Riggleman, 6. Steve Taciak, 7. Keith McKinley

 

Upcoming Events

Friday, September 4, 2015 – TSRS 305 Sprints (on 5/8th mile). 270cc & 600cc Micro Sprints and Four Cylinder Enduros – Racing at 8pm

Saturday, September 5, 2015 – BIKE NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stock Twin-12’s – Racing at 7pm

Friday, September 11, 2015 – No Racing

Saturday, September 12, 2015 – No Racing

Sunday, August 13, 2015 – Poker Series Hand #6 – 270cc & 600cc Micro Sprints, Slingshots, 4 Cylinder Enduros & Stage 1 Modifieds – Racing at 5:30pm

1 33 34 35 36 37 41