WATT, BRITT AND TANNER STAR ON BIKE NIGHT AT BRIDGEPORT

WATT, BRITT AND TANNER STAR ON BIKE NIGHT AT BRIDGEPORT

     2013 Bridgeport Champion, Ryan Watt picked up his third Bridgeport Speedway win of the season inSaturday night action while current Crate/Sportsman point leader, Jim Britt picked up win number four.  Tim Tanner was the winner of the twenty lap Bethman Auto Center/Bruce’s Speed Shot/Thayer Performance Poker Series Hand #4 for the Tri State Race Savers Sprint Cars – his first of the season.

     Ian Humphreys took the lead at the start of the Spirit Auto Center Big Block Modified Feature event and led the first lap before Travis Hill put the Joel’s Automotive No. 19 out in front on lap two.  Hill led the way through lap five with Sam Martz, Humphreys, Tommy Beamer and David Hunt making up the top five.

     Martz took the lead from Hill on lap six as Watt moved into the top five.  With Martz out in front, Watt took over second on lap seven. 

     Watt ran the inside of the 5/8 mile track and took the lead from Martz just before the half way mark.  Watt led Martz, Dominick Buffalino, Jamie Mills and Beamer at the crossed flags.

      Buffalino muscled his way up to second on lap fourteen and Mills went to third on the next circuit.   Three laps later, Martz slowed with a left rear flat. 

     With five to go, Watt led Buffalino, Mills, Richie Pratt, Jr. and Ryan Anderson and it looked like that was the way they would finish but Mills got out of shape on the final lap as the field drove through turns one and two, allowing Anderson and Pratt to advance their positions

     Watt took the checkered flag followed by Buffalino, Anderson, Pratt and Mills.

     In Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman action, Jim Britt took the lead on alp fourteen of the twenty lap feature event and went on to collect his fourth win of the season.

     Melissa Scarpatti took the lead at the start and led one lap before CJ Jones drove to the front in his Sal DeBruno Overhead Door No. 0.  Jones had his car on a rail as he ran out front through the half way point, leading Gary Hieber, Jr, Matt Peck, Britt and Chris Jenkins.  But as Jones headed into turn one on lap twelve, smoke billowed from the No. 0 and the caution flag waved.

     After Jones’ misfortune, Hieber led the field for two laps before Britt took over on lap fourteen. 

     Britt drove to the finish for the win followed at the line by Hieber, Peck, Pat Wall and Steve Kemery.

     Tim Tanner picked up his first win of the season in the TSRS Sprint Car feature event, paying triubute to his late grandfather, Jake Tanner.  It was Jake Tanner who took his grandson racing at the age of eighteen and that grandson honored his grandfather with another feature win on Saturday night. 

     Rick Stief and Tanner led the starting line-up to the green flag with Stief taking the lead on the start.  Tanner switched to the inside of the track to take the lead on lap four.  Stief ran second for three laps before Adam Carberry took over the runner-up spot.  With Tanner out in front, TSRS Champion, Mike Haggenbottom took over second on lap fifteen with Carberry regaining the position on nineteen.  Tanner led the field to the checkered flag with Haggenbottom regaining second on the final lap.  Adam Carberry finished third followed by Eddie Wagner and Tommy Carberry.   . 

SPIRIT AUTO CENTER BIG BLOCK MODIFIEDS (25 LAPS)

1. Ryan Watt, 2. Dominick Buffalino, 3. Ryan Anderson, 4. Richie Pratt, Jr. 5. Jamie Mills, 6. Rick Laubach, 7. Kyle Hieber, 8. Tommy Beamer, 9. Mike Franz, 10. Jesse Hill, 11. Travis Hill, 12. Howard O’Neal, 13. Ian Humphreys, 14. Sam Martz, 15. Jimmy Chester, 16. Ron Roberts, 17. David Hunt, 18. Wade Hendrickson, 19. Bobby Firth, 20. Dave Shirk, 21. Jordan Watson

STEWART STAINLESS CRATE/SPORTSMAN (20 LAPS)

1. Jim Britt, 2. Gary Hieber, 3. Matthew Peck, 4. Pat Wall, 5. Steve Kemery, 6. Pete Visconti, 7. Jeremy Harrington, 8. David Crossman, 9. Scott Hulmes, 10. Chuck Potts, 11. Tom Holding, 12. JR Burritt, 13. Matt Davis, 14. Chris Jenkins, 15. Steve Desmylek, 16. Melissa Scarpatti, 17. Dave Damiano, 18. CJ Jones, 19. Jeff Bubori, 20. Ernie Miles III

BETHMAN AUTO CENTER/BRUCE’S SPEED SHOP/THAYER PERFORMANCE POKER SERIES HAND #4

TSRS SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 LAPS)

1. Tim Tanner, 2. Mike Haggenbottom, 3. Adam Carberry, 4. Eddie Wagner, 5. Tommy Carberry, 6. Bob Devault, Jr. 7.Ryan Stillwagon, 8. Joe Lord, 9. Keith Anderson, 10. Zack Byrd, 11. Jason Rochelle, 12. Harris Kohen, 13. Joe Kay, 14. Bryant Davis, 15. Pat U’Selis, 16. Rick Stief, 17. Karl Freyer, 18. Dave Brown, 19. Gabe Fox, 20. Samantha Lieberman

Upcoming Events

Friday, July 31, 2015 – 270 & 600 Micros, 4 Cylinder Enduros and Open Modifieds on quarter mile – Racing at 8pm

Saturday, August 1, 2015 – Philly Night – Kids Money Scramble – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman & Twin 12 lap features for Outlaw Stocks, racing at 7pm

Friday, August 7,2015 – TSRS Sprints cars join 270 & 600 Micros and 4 Cylinders – Racing at 8pm

Saturday, August 8, 2015 – First Responders Night – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman & Twin 15s for Outlaw Stocks – racing at 7pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *