THOMAS, HENDERSHOT, REIMERT, JACKSON AND KNAPP ARE DEALT ACES IN THIRD ROUND OF QUARTER MILE POKER SERIES

THOMAS, HENDERSHOT, REIMERT, JACKSON AND KNAPP ARE DEALT ACES IN THIRD ROUND OF QUARTER MILE POKER SERIES

 

The second card of the 2015 Poker Series was dealt at the Bridgeport quarter mile.  Tim Buckwalter, Jacob Hendershot, Dylan Hoch and Joe King, Jr. were dealt aces for the second round.  Joel Smith took the win in the accompanying Stage-1 Modified feature.

 

2014 600cc Micro Sprint champion, Luke Thomas returned to Bridgeport Speedway for only the second time this season and pulled off the win in the 25-lap wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature.  Lee Nardelli, James Morris, Grady Johnson, Tim Buckwalter all spent time at the front of the field but Thomas found the speed to take the lead with two laps to go and went on to record his first win of 2015.  Jay Hartman running a low inside line came on to finish second followed by Buckwalter, Kyle Lick and Morris.

 

Jacob Hendershot has visited Bridgeport Speedway three times this season.  In all three appearances the youngster has blown the motor.  In Sunday night’ event, Hendershot drove past two of the winningest drivers at Bridgeport Speedway in the 270cc Micro Sprint division, Jay Hartman and two time defending champion Tyler Reinhardt to record his second win in the Poker Series.  Hendershot said in Victory Lane that the motor blew going down the backstretch after his took the checkered flag.  Hartman and Reinhardt finished second and third with Pat Bealer fourth and Sean Huesser fifth.

 

Louden Reimert started on the pole only to lose the lead on lap 15 to Andrew Kreis.  Reimert find another line to his liking and retook the lead one lap later.  Reimert then held of Kreis over the remaining laps to record his first win at Bridgeport Speedway.

 

Art Knapp grabbed the lead on the opening lap and went to on to record his second ServPro Four Cylinder win of the year.  Chris Sammons and Laura John chased Knapp across the finish line.

 

Jackson Ring took over the wheel of Joel Smith’s #555 after his machine broke and went onto win his first career feature.  Mark Martini and Dylan Martin followed Ring across the finish line.

 

SUMMARY

 

WINGLESS 600cc MICRO SPRINTS (25 LAPS)

  1. Luke Thomas, 2. Jay Hartman, 3. Tim Buckwalter, 4. Kyle Lick, 5. James Morris, 6. Grady Johnson, 7. Lee Nardelli, 8. Chad Sandt, 9. Bill Thomas, 10. Austin Bishop, 11. Tyler DeVault, 12. Tony Dimatia, 13. Heath Henley, 14. Ernie Miles, III, 15. Rob Vivona, 16. Jason Swavely, 17. Johnny Smith, 18. Mark Landwher, 19. Sam LaMothe, 20. Jim Tippin, 21. Ernie Miles, Jr., 22. Jeff Hartman, 23. Josh Conover, 24. Patrick Ely, 25. Joel Smith, 26. Steve Kemery DNQ – Tony Hodgson, Joshua Medley, Ed Barber, III, Josh Martin, Nick Havens, Rebecca LaMothe, Mike Filbrunn, Gary Bozowski, Sam Locuson

 

270cc MICRO SPRINTS (25 LAPS)

  1. Jacob Hendershot, 2. Jay Hartman, 3. Tyler Reinhardt, 4. Pat Bealer, 5. Sean Huesser, 6. Roland Saxton, 7. Colin Bustard, 7. Colin Bustard, 8. Andrew Locuson, 9. John Blanda, 10. Dave Nelson, 11. Ryan Wozunk, 12. Billy Gray, 13. Joe Bednarik, 14. Jonathan John, 15. Scott Hulmes, 16. Kyle Spence, 17. Brandon Pavel, 18. Tom Landwher, 19. Sam LaMothe

 

SLINGSHOTS (20 LAPS)

  1. Louden Reimert, 2. Andrew Kreis, 3. Travis Beiber, 4. Dylan Swinehart, 5. Richard Partite, 6. Steve Svanda, 7. Dylan Hoch, 8. Dave Galloway, 9. Jordan Knepp, 10. B.J. Antonio, 11. Mike Toth, 12. Brett Bieber, 13. Austin Stofflet, 14. Lou Partite, 15. A.J. Wright, 16. Dave Schenker, 17. Dave McCullough, 18. Dillon Stever, 19. Anthony Raisner, 20. Kurt Bettler, 21. Jason Schenker, 22. Natasha Kenn, 23. Dave Morrell

 

SERVPRO FOUR CYLINDER ENDUROS (20 LAPS)

  1. Art Knapp, 2. Chris Sammons, 3. Laura John, 4. Keith McKinley, 5. Scott Miller

 

STAGE-1 MODIFIEDS (20 LAPS)

  1. Jackson Ring, 2. Mark Martini, 3. Dylan Martin, 4. John Comandini, DNS – Joel Smith

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *