Quick Results 05/04/2021

USAC ALL-PRO SPEEDSTRS: 1. Billy Pauch, 2. Briggs Danner, 3. Tim Buckwalter, 4. Tom Mayberry, 5. Jason Musser, 6. Jay Hartman, 7. Jeff Hartman, 8. Jeff Cot, 9. Dillon Steuer, 10. Tim Iulg, 11. Kenny Meisner, 12. Nick Havens 13. Ryan Godown Jr. 14. TJ Mayberry 15. Nick Pecko

SUPER DIRTCAR SERIES BIG BLOCK MODIFIEDS: 1. Tim Fuller, 2. Stewart Friesen, 3. Max McLaughlin, 4. Peter Britten, 5. Jimmy Phelps, 6. Alex Yankowski, 7. Mike Maresca, 8. Matt Sheppard, 9. Jack Lehner, 10. Tim Sears Jr., 11. Mat Williamson, 12. Mike Mahaney,, 13. Larry Wight, 14. Tyler Dippel, 15. Duane Howard, 16. Chris Hile, 17. Dominick Buffalino, 18. Jordan Mcreadie, 19. Ryan Watt, 20. Billy Decker, 21. Kevin Root, 22. Sam Martz, 23. Brandon Walters, 24. Jim Britt, 25. Marcus Dinkins, 26. Ryan Godown, 27. Demetrios Drellos, 28. Erick Rudolph, 29. Joseph Watson

MARTZ, JR., NAGY & WILLS, JR. ARE BIG WINNERS IN BRIDGEPORT ACTION

Bridgeport, NJ – ​Bridgeport Motorsports Park presented a five division show on Saturday night while the Foley Cat Modifieds had a night off in preparation for Tuesday night’s King of the Big Blocks Super DIRTcar event.  

Sammy Martz, Jr. became the first three time winner in the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman division while Kevin Nagy won his third Delaware Auto Exchange Mid Atlantic Sprint Series feature event.  Tom Wills, Jr. won his second feature of the season in the Sunbelt Rentals Street Stocks while Ethan Bill picked up win number two in the DA’s Auto Body & Repair Rookie feature.  The Xcel 600 Modifieds made their first ever appearance on the high banks of the 4/10 mile track with Geoff Sutton earning the victory. 


After a thrilling battle with Joe Toth for the lead, Martz, Jr. pulled away from the field as he drove to victory in the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman.  Joe Toth led for the first three laps before he and Martz put on a display of slide jobs and crossovers.  Martz was scored as the leader from lap four until the checkered but there were several laps where the lead changed hand several times as these two young drivers circled the track.  It was apparent that the two drivers enjoyed their battle.


Toth raced in second for the remaining laps while several drivers contended for the third spot.  Steve Kemery was the ultimate third place finisher after a battle with Matt Elery.  Elery is in his first full season of competition and is has become a force to be reckoned with during the first part of the 2021 season.  Elery crossed the line in fourth with Sean Metz finishing fifth.  Joe Brown, Tom Sherby, Ryan Harris, rookie Ethan Bill and Pete Serra completed the top ten at the checkered flag.


The Delaware Auto Exchange Mid Atlantic Sprint Series (MASS) made its third Bridgeport appearance of the season.  Joe Kay led the first two laps before Dave Brown took the lead on lap three.  Brown set a torrid pace, pulling away from the field with each subsequent lap.  With just three laps to go, Brown brought out the caution when his right rear tire blew.  Nagy led the field back to the green flag and went on to post his second win at Bridgeport this season.  “I wouldn’t have been able to get him,” Nagy commented after the win but he did drive from a twelfth place start to the lead.


Defending champion, Tim Tanner had his best outing of the season to finish second.  The big story of the night was the third place finisher, Buddy Schweibinz – a fifteen year old rookie in the MASS sprints this season.  Schweibinz started seventeenth and passed Rick Stief, Jeff Geiges and then Mark Bitner to finish third and collect the race’s Hard Charger award.  Bitner finished fourth with Rick Stief rounding out the top five.  Geiges, Aidan Borden, Joe Kay, Eddie Wagner and Craig Pellegrini made up the rest of the top ten.


Larry McVay went for a wild ride between turns one and two during the MASS feature event and  was attended to by the safety crew at the track. 


Nick Sandone III led the first three laps of the Sunbelt Rentals Street Stock feature until Tom Wills, Jr. took over on lap four.  Wills, Jr. pulled away from the pack, leaving second through fifth up for grabs.  After many side by side battles, Jeramy Doerr finished second followed by Jeff Dirkes, last week’s winner, Mike Hughes and Ken Moren.


Ethan Bill made it two for two in the DA’s Auto Body & Repair Rookie feature, racing ahead of Mike Creamer for the win.  Zack Cox finished third followed by Sean Kassekert and Ethan Young.


Geoff Sutton was spun during the race’s early laps, restarted at the rear of the field and drove to the victory in the Xcel 600 Modified feature event.  Sutton was a man on a mission as he drove through the pack to take the lead and then the win over Kenny Harris, Korey Inglin, Eric Whitby and Thomas Pychka.  Not bad for a driver who has spent most of his time racing TQs on asphalt.


 The stars of the Super DIRTcar series take on the stars of Bridgeport on Tuesday night in the King of the Big Blocks.  It’s a race that you won’t want to miss.  The USAC All Pro SpeedSTRs will appear for the second time this season on the high banks as part of this show.  Pit gates open at three with grandstands opening at 5pm.  Warm-ups are scheduled for 6pm with the green flag waving at 7pm.

Sunbelt Rentals Street Stocks: (15 laps) 1. Tom Wills Jr., 2. Jeramy Doerr, 3. Jeff Dirkes, 4. Mike Hughes, 5. Ken Moren, 6. Nick Sandone III, 7. John ParkerSouth Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman: (25 laps) 1. Sammy Martz Jr., 2. Joe Toth, 3. Steve Kemery, 4. Matt Ellery, 5. Sean Metz, 6. Joe Brown, 7. Tom Sherby, 8. Ryan Higgs, 9. Ethan Bill, 10. Pete Serra, 11. Billy Chester, 12. Mike Creamer,, 13. Scott Hulmes, 14. Zack Cox, 15. Erik Mattison, 16. Zachery Steffey, 17. Wayne Weaver, 18. Andy Walko, 19. Shane Kassekert, 20. Jimmy Dallett, 21. Howie Finch, 22. Aaron Weaver DNS: Ethan Young

600 Xcel Mods (20 laps) 1. Geoffrey Sutton, 2. Kenny Harris, 3. Korey Inglin, 4. Eric Whitby, 5. Thomas Pychka, 6. Brandon Graner, 7. Andy Ressler, 8. Ray Gradwell, 9. Olivia Schmeltzer, 10. Dave Burns, 11. Bryce Smith, 12. Christian Smith, 13. Jarad Myers, 14. Matt Yoder, 15.  Tyler Barik, 16. Matt Kiefert, 17. Chad Miller DNS: Hunter Diehl, Gene Hartman

Delaware Auto Exchange MASS Sprint Cars (25 laps): 1. Kevin Nagy, 2. Tim Tanner, 3. Buddy Schweibinz, 4. Mark Bitner, 5. Rick Stief, 6. Jeff Geiges, 7. Aidan Borden, 8. Joe Kay, 9. Eddie Wagner, 10. Craig Pellegrini, 11. Christian Rumsey, 12. Phil Meisner, 13. Cody West, 14. Rich Janney, 15. Brody Adamsky, 16. Dale Eggert, 17. Josh Bricker, 18. Zack Bergof, 19. Matthew Swift, 20. Dave Brown, 21. John Brennfleck, 22. Larry MvVay, 23. Marie McVay, 24. Rory Janney  DNQ – Jenna Shotz, Keith Anderson, Justin Nowlen, Michael Keen

D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookies: 1. Ethan Bill, 2. Mike Creamer, 3. Zack Cox, 4. Shane Kassekert, 5. Ethan Young, 6. Courtney Pickens

Quick Results 05/01/2021

Sunbelt Rentals Street Stocks: 1. Tom Wills and., 2. Jeramy Doerr, 3. Jeff Dirkes, 4. Mike Hughes, 5. Ken Moren, 6. Nick Sandone III, 7. John Parker

South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman: 1. Sammy Martz Jr., 2. Joe Toth, 3. Steve Kemery, 4. Matt Ellery, 5. Sean Metz, 6. Joe Brown, 7. Tom Sherby, 8. Ryan Higgs, 9. Ethan Bill, 10. Pete Serra, 11. Billy Chester, 12. Mike Creamer,, 13. Scott Hulmes, 14. Zack Cox, 15. Erik Mattison, 16. Zachery Steffey, 17. Wayne Weaver, 18. Andy Walko, 19. Shane Kassekert, 20. Jimmy Dallett, 21. Howie Finch, 22. Aaron Weaver DNS: Ethan Young

600 Xcel Mods  1. Geoffrey Sutton, 2. Kenny Harris, 3. Korey Inglin, 4. Eric Whitby, 5. Thomas Pychka, 6. Brandon Graner, 7. Andy Ressler, 8. Ray Gradwell, 9. Olivia Schmeltzer, 10. Dave Burns, 11. Bryce Smith, 12. Christian Smith, 13. Jarad Myers, 14. Matt Yoder, 15.  Tyler Barik, 16. Matt Kiefert, 17. Chad Miller DNS: Hunter Diehl, Gene Hartman

Delaware Auto Exchange MASS Sprint Cars: 1. Kevin Nagy, 2. Tim Tanner, 3. Buddy Schweibinz, 4. Mark Bitner, 5. Rick Stief, 6. Jeff Geiges, 7. Aidan Borden, 8. Joe Kay, 9. Eddie Wagner, 10. Craig Pellegrini, 11. Christian Rumsey, 12. Phil Meisner, 13. Cody West, 14. Rich Janney, 15. Brody Adamsky, 16. Dale Eggert, 17. Josh Bricker, 18. Zack Bergof, 19. Matthew Swift, 20. Dave Brown, 21. John Brennfleck, 22. Larry MvVay, 23. Marie McVay, 24. Rory Janney

D.A.’s Autobody Rookies: 1. Ethan Bill, 2. Mike Creamer, 3. Zack Cox, 4. Shane Kassekert, 5. Ethan Young, 6. Courtney Pickens

TOTH WINS FIRST OF HIS CAREER

Bridgeport, NJ – Joe Toth raced to his first feature win in the Foley Cat Modifieds at the Bridgeport Motorsports Park in just his third Modified start of the season.  Steve Kemery raced to his second win of the season in the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman feature.  Mike Hughes has been close on several occasions but finally won for the first time in the Sunbelt Rental Street Stocks.  Ethan Bill opened up the DA’s Auto Body & Repair Rookie season with a win.  Mike Bednar raced Billy Pauch to the finish line to claim the victory in the USAC All Pro SpeedSTR feature.


Neal Williams led the Foley Cat Modified Feature for the first ten laps before Toth made the pass for the lead on lap eleven.  Toth immediately pulled away from the field as the race for second heated up behind the leader.  Tim Buckwalter won the race for second by halfway with another Modified rookie, Jim Gallagher, Jr. racing in third.  

Ryan Godown raced up to third on lap nineteen and immediately started to race Buckwalter for second.  With Toth out in front, Buckwalter and Godown set a torrid pace as the battled for the runner-up spot.  The pressure intensified as the laps counted down.  

Toth took the white flag several car lengths ahead of the battle for second.  The leader was in turn three, coming for the checkered flag when the caution waved for the disable No. 31 of Tommy Beamer. 

 
For the second week in a row, the Modifieds raced for twenty-nine consecutive green flag laps only to have a caution on the final lap, setting up a green to checkered one lap shoot-out – certainly not what Toth was looking for.


Toth had a good restart as he took the green with Buckwalter dropping to the bottom of the track to try to challenge for the lead.  He pulled alongside of Toth in the corners but Toth pulled away as he exited turn two.  Buckwalter lost just enough momentum in his challenge to allow Godown to take over second.  

Toth got sideways in turn four as he dropped to the bottom of the track.  He was good and lucky in that he was able to collect the car and continue on and lucky because of the skill of the drivers behind him who were able to avoid hitting the No. 9.  “I thought somebody was either going to hit me and straighten me out or there was going to be a big wreck,” Toth stated.  Fortunately, he was able to gather it back in and race to the waiting checkered flag.  For the second week in a row, Godown grabbed second on the last lap restart.  “We needed a caution,” Godown stated.  “Even a green, white checkered would have been enough!.”  Buckwalter finished third followed by Matt Stangle and Billy Pauch.  Mike Franz, Jim Gallagher, Yankowski, Ryan Krachun and Billy Osmun III rounded out the top ten.  

Steve Kemery and Travis Hill had a wheel to wheel battle, racing side by side for several laps with Kemery finally pulling into the lead.  It was the second win of the season at Bridgeport for the defending champion.  
Howie Finch finished third behind Kemery and Hill.  Steve Davis finished fourth with early race leader, Ryan Higgs taking fifth.  Sammy Martz, Jr. finished sixth over Tom Sherby, Matt Elery, Wayne Weaver and Aaron Weaver.


With the help of former track champion, TJ Henry, Mike Hughes drove to his first win in the Sunbelt Rental Street Stocks.  Hughes credited Henry with helping him to become so competitive.  Hughes has been in the thick of the battle every week this season.  
Hughes took the win over Jeramy Doerr, Jeff Dirkes, Nick Sandone III and Ken Moren.


Ethan Bill completed a pass for the lead at the race’s midway point to become the first winner in the DA’s Auto Body & Repair Rookies.  Mike Creamer was the early race leader and went on to finish second over Zack Cox, Ethan Young and Shane Kassekert.


Mike Bednar picked up the win in the USAC All Pro SpeedSTR feature event after battling with Billy Pauch and Alex Yankowski.  It was Bednar’s first Bridgeport victory.  Yankowski was sidelined when the engine blew in the Rita’s Italian Ice No. 56.


Bednar led Pauch to the checkered followed by Tom Mayberry, Tim Iulg and Jason Musser.  Jeff Hartman, Jay Hartman, Nick Pecko, Justin Thompson and Nick Havens rounded out the top ten.

FOLEY CAT BIG BLOCK MODIFIEDS (30 laps) –  

1. Joe Toth, 2. Ryan Godown, 3. Tim Buckwalter, 4. Matt Stangle, 5. Billy Pauch, Sr., 6. Mike Franz, 7. Jim Gallagher, Jr., 8. Alex Yankowski, 9. Ryan Krachun, 10. Billy Osmun, III, 11. Joseph Watson, 12. Neal Williams, 13. Sam Martz, Sr., 14. Brett Ballard, 15. Billy Lasko, 16. Ron Roberts, 17. Troy Ale, 18. David Crossman, 19. Tommy Beamer, 20. Tom Maccherone, 21. Matt Peck, 22. Tom Moore, Jr., 23. Tommy Errico, Jr., 24. Dominick Buffalino, 25. Kenny Hildebrant, DNS – Clay Butler 

SOUTH JERSEY OVERHEAD DOORS 602 SPORTSMAN (25 laps) –  

1. Steve Kemery, 2. Travis Hill, 3. Howie Finch, 4. Steve Davis, 5. Ryan Higgs, 6. Sammy Martz, Jr., 7. Tom Sherby, 8. Matt Elery, 9. Wayne Weaver, 10. Aaron Weaver, 11. David Jenkins, 12. Jimmy Dallett, 13. Brad Cicio, 14. Billy Chester, 15. Ethan Bill, 16. Pete Serra, 17. Scott Hulmes, 18. Mike Creamer, 19. Zack Cox, 20. Erik Mattson, 21. John Scarpati, 22. Shane Kassekert, 23. Ryan Stangle, 24. Joseph Brown, DNS – Bryce Higgs, Howard Huepful, Ethan Young 

D.A.’S AUTO BODY & REPAIR (7 laps) – 

1. Ethan Bill, 2. Mike Creamer, 3. Zack Cox, 4. Ethan Young, 5. Shane Kassekert, 6. Courtney Pickens, DNS – Bryce Higgs 

SUNBELT RENTALS STREET STOCKS (15 laps) – 

1. Mike Hughes, 2. Jeramy Doerr, 3. Jeff Dirkes, 4. Nick Sandone, III, 5. Ken Moren, 6. Tom Wills, Jr. 

USAC ALL PRO SPEEDSTRS (20 laps) –  

1. Mike Bednar, 2. Billy Pauch, Sr., 3. Tom Mayberry, 4. Tim Iulg, 5. Jason Musser, 6. Jeff Hartman, 7. Jay Hartman, 8. Nick Pecko, 9. Justin Thompson, 10. Nick Havens, 11. Dustin Morris, 12. Alex Yankowski, 13. Jeff Kot, 14. Tim Buckwalter, DNS – T.J. Mayberry 

Quick ReSults 04/24/2021

Quick results 04/24/2021:

Sunbelt Rentals Street Stocks: 1. Mike Hughes, 2. Jeramy Doerr, 3. Jeff Dirkes, 4. Nick Sandone III, 5. Ken Moren, 6. Tom Wills Jr.

South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman: 1. Steve Kemery, 2. Travis Hill, 3. Howie Finch, 4. Steve Davis, 5. Ryan Higgs, 6. Sammy Martz Jr., 7. Tom Sherby, 8. Matt Elery, 9. Wayne Weaver, 10. Aaron Weaver, 11. David Jenkins, 12. Jimmy Dallett, 13. Brad Cicio, 14. Billy Chester, 15. Ethan Bill, 16. Pete Serra, 17. Scott Hulmes, 18. Mike Creamer, 19. Zack Cox, 20. Erik Mattison, 21. John Scarpati, 22. Shane Kassekert, 23. Ryan Stangle, 24. Joe Brown DNS: Bryce Higgs, Howard Huepful, Ethan Young

USAC All-Pro SpeedSTRs:  1. Mike Bednar, 2. Billy Pauch, 3. Tom Mayberry, 4. Tim Iulg, 5. Jason Musser, 6. Jeff Hartman, 7. Jay Hartman, 8. Nick Pecko, 9. Justin Thompson, 10. Nick Havens, 11. Dustin Morris, 12. Alex Yankowski, 13. Jeff Cot, 14. Tim Buckwalter DNS: TJ Mayberry

Foley CAT Modifieds: 1. Joe Toth, 2. Ryan Godown, 3. Tim Buckwalter, 4. Matt Stangle, 5. Billy Pauch, 6. Mike Franz, 7. Jim Gallagher Jr., 8. Alex Yankowski, 9. Ryan Krachun, 10. Billy Osmun III, 11. JoJo Watson, 12. Neal Williams, 13. Sam Martz, 14. Brett Ballard, 15. Billy Lasko, 16. Ron Roberts, 17. Troy Ale, 18. David Crossman, 19. Tommy Beamer, 20. Tom Maccherone, 21. Matt Peck, 22. Tom Moore Jr., 23. Tom Errico, 24. Dominick Buffalino, 25. Kenny Hildebrandt

WATSON BECOMES 4TH DIFFERENT WINNER IN BRIDGEPORT MODS

Bridgeport, NJ – Joseph Watson drove the Blue Hen No. 30 to victory in the thirty lap Foley Cat Modified feature event on Saturday night at the Bridgeport Motorsports Park, becoming the fourth different driver in as many races to capture a feature win.  

Sammy Martz, Jr. earned his second win of the season in the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman main event while Tom Wills, Jr. was the feature winner in the Sunbelt Rentals Street Stock feature event.  The Mid Atlantic Sprint Series (MASS) were on hand for their second Bridgeport race of the season with Eddie Wagner picking up the win. 

Race fans were treated to four divisions of racing sponsored by Delaware Auto Exchange.


Modified rookie, Tommy Errico qualified through his heat race in a handicapped position, earning himself a pole position start for the thirty lap Foley Cat Modified feature.  Errico lined up beside Ronnie Roberts for the green flag and jumped out in front to lead lap one but Watson was in hot pursuit and took the lead on the second circuit.  Watson drove away from a side by side battle for second between Tommy Beamer and Clay Butler that became a three car race one lap later when Alex Yankowski joined the fray.


Yankowski took over second on lap eight and Ryan Godown raced into third one lap later after starting fourteenth on the grid.  


Twenty-nine consecutive green flag laps saw the top three positions remain unchanged.  Yankowski was closing in on Watson in the final laps but it appeared that the young driver from Jermyn, PA would run out of time.  The leader had just taken the white flag when defending track champion, Billy Pauch, slowed with a flat tire.  The caution waved for the first time and set up a one lap shootout to the checkered.  

Godown had told Watson before the start of the feature that if there was a restart he would be there and he kept his word.  When the green flag waved for the final lap, Godown was able to pass Yankowski for second but he was unable to get to Watson before the checkered flag.


Watson took the victory and dedicated it to Ron Faison, owner of the Delaware Auto Exchange that was not only a sponsor on the No. 30 but was also sponsoring Saturday night’s races.  Godown finished second with Yankowski taking third.  Two young guns completed the top five with Matt Stangle taking fourth over Billy Osmun III in fifth.  Dominick Buffalino finished sixth followed by Tommy Beamer, Ryan Watt, Briggs Danner and Tim Buckwalter.  

Sammy Martz, Jr. took the lead from Howie Finch on lap three as the two drivers raced out of turn two.  Martz never looked back.  Tom Sherby proved to be Martz’s biggest threat as he ran the bottom of the track to perfection and was able to pull even with Martz on several occasions including a lap twelve restart where Sherby led the way until turns three and four when Martz was able to regain the top spot.


A late race caution jumbled the field with Travis Hill racing to second behind Martz.  Bob Lineman Jr. finished third followed by Sherby and Steve Kemery.  Finch crossed the line in sixth followed by John Micek, Matt Ellery, David Jenkins and Pete Serra.  Martz became the first repeat winner in this division.


Tom Wills, Jr. ended his drought and raced to the win in the Sunbelt Rental Street Stocks.  Wills was dominant throughout the event but second through fifth was up for grabs on nearly every lap.


Wills drove to the finish line ahead of Mike Hughes, Jeff Dirkes in his first race of the season, Jeramy Doerr and Nick Sandone, III who raced side by side, lap after lap.


Eddie Wagner picked up the win in the MASS main event for the 305 sprint cars and in doing so, became the first driver to win on all four of the Bridgeport tracks over the years.  Wagner last won in a 600 Micro Sprint in the quarter mile in 2010 and has won with the sprint car on the 3/8th, 5/8th and now the 4/10 mile track.


Wagner was able to stay well ahead of his nearest challenger but there was plenty of racing behind the leader.  Rookie, Cody West raced in second for more than half the race including several laps where he raced side by side with another first year sprint car competitor, Zach Bealer.  Larry McVay raced into second late in the race to finish ahead of Dom Melair.  West finished fourth ahead of Ricky DiEva.


Doug Dodson, Phil Meisner, Ryan Stillwaggon, John Brennfleck and Aiden Borden completed the top ten at the finish.


A big night of racing coming at the Kingdom of Speed next Saturday as the 2021 DA’s Auto Body & Repair Rookies make their first start of the season as do the USAC All Pro SpeedSTRs who will join the Foley Cat Modifieds, the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman and Sunbelt Rental Street Stocks.

FOLEY-CAT BIG BLOCK MODIFIEDS (30 laps) 

1. Joseph Watson, 2. Ryan Godown, 3. Alex Yankowski, 4. Matt Stangle, 5. Billy Osmun, III, 6. Dominick Buffalino, 7. Tommy Beamer, 8. Ryan Watt, 9. Briggs Danner, 10. Tim Buckwalter, 11. Ryan Krachun, 12. Billy Pauch, Sr., 13. Sam Martz, Sr., 14. Clay Butler, 15. Joe Toth, 16. Ron Roberts, 17. Troy Ale, 18. Neal Williams, 19. Billy Lasko, 20. Mike Franz, 21. Jim Gallagher, Jr., 22. Jim Britt, 23. Justin Eason, 24. Brett Ballard, 25. Frank Cozze, 26. Tommy Errico, Jr., DNQ – Matt Peck, Tom Moore, Jr., Ray Swinehart, Brett Kelly, Brad Roberts, Tom Maccherone 

DELAWARE AUTO EXCHANGE MASS 305 SPRINTS (25 laps) 

1. Eddie Wagner, 2. Larry McVay, 3. Dominic Melair, 4. Cody West, 5. Ricky DiEva, 6. Doug Dodson, 7. Phil Meisner, 8. Joe Kay, 9. Ryan Stillwaggon, 10. John Brennfleck, 11. Aidan Borden, 12. Buddy Schweibinz, 13. Rick Stief, 14. Dave Bonner, 15. Zack Bealer, 16. Jenna Shotz, 17. Jeff Geiges, 18. Dale Eggert, 19. Rich Janney, 20. Rory Janney, 21. Kevin Nagy, 22. Pat Uselis, 23. Zack Bergof, 24. C.J. Faison, DNQ – Marie McVay, Derek Hauck, Matthew Swift, Kristina Pratt, Craig Pellegrini, Darren Cox, Justin Nowlen, Mike Melair, Cory Connell, Keith Anderson, Mark Bitner, Tim Tanner, Josh Bricker, Bryant Davis 

SOUTH JERSEY OVERHEAD DOOR 602 SPORTSMAN (25 laps) 

1. Sammy Martz, Jr., 2. Travis Hill, 3. Bob Lineman, Jr., 4. Tom Sherby, 5. Steve Kemery, 6. Howie Finch, 7. John Micek, 8. Matt Elery, 9. David Jenkins, 10. Pete Serra, 11. Jimmy Dallett, 12. Sean Metz, 13. Brad Cicio, 14. Billy Chester, 15. Ryan Higgs, 16. Scott Hulmes, 17. Ryan Stangle, 18. Andy Walko, 19. Joe Brown, 20. Wayne Weaver, 21. Mike Creamer, 22. Ethan Young, 23. Ethan Bill, 24. Shane Casseker, 25. Erik Mattson. 

SUNBELT RENTALS STREET STOCKS (15 laps) 

1. Tom Wills, Jr., 2. Mike Hughes, 3. Jeff Dirkes, 4. Jeramy Doerr, 5. Nick Sandone, III, 6. Terry Chaney, 7. Keith McKinley 

Quick Results 04/17/2021


Quick results 04/17/2021:

Sunbelt Rentals Street Stocks: 1. Tom Wills Jr., 2. Mike Hughes, 3. Jeff Dirkes, 4. Jeramy Doerr, 5. Nick Sandone III, 6. Keith McKinley, 7. Terry Chaney

Foley CAT Modifieds: 1. Joseph Watson, 2. Ryan Godown, 3. Alex Yankowski, 4. Matt Stangle, 5. Billy Osmun III, 6. Dominick Buffalino, 7. Tommy Beamer , 8. Ryan Watt, 9. Briggs Danner, 10. Tim Buckwalter, 11. Ryan Krachun, 12. Billy Pauch, 13. Sam Martz, 14. Clay Butler, 15. Joe Toth, 16. Ron Roberts, 17. Troy Ale, 18. Neal Williams, 19. Billy Lasko, 20. Mike Franz, 21. Jim Gallagher Jr., 22. Jim Britt, 23. Justin Eason, 24. Brett Ballard, 25. Frank Cozze, 26. Tommy Errico

Delaware Auto Exchange Mid-Atlantic Sprint Cars: 1. Eddie Wagner, 2. Larry McVay, 3. Dom Melair, 4. Cody West, 5. Ricky Dieva, 6. Doug Dodson, 7. Phil Meisner, 8. Ryan Stillwagon, 9. John Brennfleck, 10. Aiden Borden, 11. Buddy Schweibinz, 12. Rick Stief, 13. Dave Bonner, 14. Zack Bealer, 15. Jenna Shotz, 16. Jeff Geiges, 17. Dale Eggert, 18. Joe Kay, 19. Rich Janney 20. Rory Janney 21. Kevin Nagy 22. Paul Uselis 23. Zack Bergof 24. CJ Faison

South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman: 1. Sammy Martz, 2. Travis Hill, 3. Bob Lineman Jr. 4. Tom Sherby 5. Steve Kemery 6. Howie Finch 7. John Micek 8. Matt Elery 9. David Jenkins 10. Pete Serra 11. Jimmy Dallett 12. Sean Metz 13. Brad Cicio 14. Billy Chester 15. Ryan Higgs 16. Scott Hulmes 17. Ryan Stangle 18. Andy Walko 19. Joe Brown 20. Wayne Weaver 21. Mike Creamer 22. Ethan Young 23. Ethan Bill 24. Shane Casseker 25. Erik Mattson

Krachun, Godown & Stinson Win Opening Night of Bridgeport Points

Bridgeport, NJ – After a second place finish to Dominick Buffalino during Tuesday night’s special show, Ryan Krachun returned to the Bridgeport Motorsports Park and reversed the previous outcome by picking up his first ever feature win at the Kingdom of Speed in the Foley Cat Modifieds. This time Buffalino finished second.

In nearly identical circumstances, Krachun took the lead at the start of the thirty lap Foley Cat Modified feature with Buffalino racing into second just before the halfway mark. And again, there were lapped cars to deal with but this time, Krachun had the Amwell Auto Body No. 29 wound up around the top of the banking and he was able to drive by the lapped cars that were running at the bottom of the track.

Krachun dedicated his win to the late Danny Serrano. “This one has to be for Danny,” Krachun declared. “My first win at Bridgeport. He’s the one that was always after me to come down here.”

Buffalino trailed Krachun to the finish followed by Ryan Godown, Sam Martz and Frank Cozze. Both Cozze and sixth place finisher, Ryan Watt advanced in their positions in the final laps. Billy Osmun III, Tim Buckwalter, defending track champion, Billy Pauch and Jim Gallagher rounded out the top ten.

Ryan Godown, Jr. combined a good working car and a good starting position to earn his first win of the 2021 season in the South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman action. After a frustrating start, the second generation driver battled with Ryan Higgs during the early laps but was then able to settle down and run his own race when contenders fell off the pace. Bob Lineman, Jr. had a strong second place run for his first Bridgeport start of the season but was sidelined by mechanical issues late in the race.

Godown took the checkered flag over Anthony Tramontana who won the battle with Sammy Martz, Jr. for second. Howie Finch finished fourth followed by Wayne Weaver. John Micek raced to a sixth place finish over Scott Hulmes, Pete Serra and two first year competitors, Ethan Bill and Ryan Stangle.

Rich Stinson, Jr. picked up his third victory of the season in the Sunbelt Rental Street Stocks after racing with leader Mike Hughes. Stinson is the defending champion in this division and is currently undefeated in Street Stock action.

Hughes finished a strong second with Nick Sandone III making his many fans happy with his third place performance. Tom Wills, Jr. finished fourth with Gary Klimeczak taking fifth.

The Mid Atlantic Sprint Series (MASS) joins the Foley Cat Modifieds, South Jersey Overhead Door 602 Sportsman and Sunbelt Rental Street Stocks with racing to begin immediately following a 6pm warm-up session. Kevin Nagy already has a win at Bridgeport this season with the MASS sprints. Three races have produced three different winners in both the Modifieds and the Sportsman with a repeat winner existing only in the Street Stock action at this time.

FOLEY CAT BIG BLOCK MODIFIEDS (30 laps)

  1. Ryan Krachun, 2. Dominick Buffalino, 3. Ryan Godown, 4. Sam Martz, Sr., 5. Frank Cozze, 6. Ryan Watt, 7. Billy Osmun, III, 8. Tim Buckwalter, 9. Billy Pauch, Sr. 10. Jim Gallagher, Jr., 11. Alex Yankowski, 12. Brandon Hightower, 13. Jim Britt, 14. Joe Toth, 15. Billy Lasko, 16. Mike Franz, 17. Troy Ale, 18. Matt Stangle, 19. Neal Williams, 20. Brett Ballard, 21. Tommy Beamer, 22. Frank Yankowski, 23. Brad Roberts, 24. Joseph Watson, 25. Clay Butler, DNQ – Tommy Errico, Jr., Tom Macherrone, Art Liedl, Justin Eason, Ron Roberts

SOUTH JERSEY OVERHEAD DOOR 602 SPORTSMAN (25 laps)

  1. Ryan Godown, Jr., 2. Anthony Tramontana, 3. Sammy Martz, Jr., 4. Howie Finch, 5. Wayne Weaver, 6. John Micek, 7. Scott Hulmes, 8. Pete Serra, 9. Ethan Bill, 10. Ryan Stangle, 11. Billy Chester, 12. Aaron Weaver, 13. Matt Elery, 14. Bob Lineman, Jr., 15. Joseph Brown, 16. Erik Mattson, 17. Ryan Higgs, 18. Steve Kemery, 19. Tracy Gauger, 20. David Jenkins, 21. Tom Sherby, 22. Brett Belmont, 23. Greg Nailor, 24. Sean Metz, DNQ – Ethan Young, Mike Creamer, Nolan Openshaw, Will Protnick, Anthony Sisco

SUNBELT RENTALS STREET STOCKS (15 laps)

  1. Rich Stinson, Jr., 2. Mike Hughes, 3. Nick Sandone, 4. Tom Wills, Jr., 5. Gary Klimeczak, 6. Ken Moren, 7. Keith McKinley

1 2 3 4 5 6 41