HUNT & JONES PICK UP BACK TO BACK WINS

HUNT & JONES PICK UP BACK TO BACK WINS

Wall & Wills, Jr. Add to Win Totals

 

Just one week after winning the fourth Bridgeport Speedway Big Block Modified feature of his career, David Hunt made a very strong statement as he picked up his second win of the season, coming from mid-pack to pick up the win in the Spirit Auto Center twenty-five lap feature event on First Responders Night at the Bridgeport Speedway.  CJ Jones was also a back-to-back feature winner with his win in the first of two fifteen lap features for the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman.  Pat Wall added another win in the second fifteen lap event while Tom Wills, Jr. earned his second PennCo Tech Outlaw Stock feature win as he raced ahead of the competition to take the checkered flag.

 

In dramatic fashion, Hunt tracked down race leader, Richie Pratt, Jr. and took the lead with a move to the inside of turn three, taking the lead as he led the field to the two to go sign.  Ian Humphreys took the lead at the start.  The 2013 Bridgeport Rookie Champion, led the first four laps before Pratt raced into the lead from his ninth place start.  Pratt set a torrid pace and had started to pull away from the field when Hunt reached second just one lap later.  On several occasions, Hunt was able to close the gap on Pratt and even take a run at the leader but each time, Pratt prevailed.  Hunt had his hands full with a hard charging Tommy Beamer who took over second just after the half way mark but was forced to pit for a tire change with just ten laps to go.

 

Hunt led Pratt to the finish line followed by current point leader, Rick Laubach, Beamer, who rebounded to finish fourth and Jamie Mills who rounded out the top five.

 

CJ Jones captured the first fifteen lap feature event for the Crate/Sportsman competitors, taking the lead from Pat Wall with just four laps to go.  Steve Davis charged to a second place finish followed by Wall in third.  Pete Visconti and Bob Lineman, Jr. rounded out the top five.

 

The top nine finishers were inverted for the start of the second fifteen lap feature.  Chris Jenkins led the first six laps but the leader spun between turns one and two on lap seven.  Steve Kemery led the field to the restart but Wall had the lead by the time the field crossed the start/finish line the next time around.  Wall appeared to be his way to the win but a late race charge saw Davis go to the top of the track and take the lead as the field came to the white flag.  Davis led the way to the checkered followed by Wall, Jones, Gary Hieber, Jr. and current point leader, Jim Britt.  Wall was awarded the win when Davis’ No. 13 failed post race tech.

 

Tom Wills, Jr. raced his dad to the checkered flag to claim his second PennCo Tech Outlaw Stock feature of the season.  There were plenty of challengers in the closing laps of the fifteen lap main event but Wills, Jr. prevailed with Wills, Sr. finishing second.  Terry Griffen, who led the way for most the race, finished third with Jeramy Doerr and jack Beaumont rounding out the top five.

 

The 1,000th event will be celebrated during the Friends of Mike event on Tuesday, August 18th along with the Bill Hill Memorial for the Crate/Sportsman competitiors.  Many former track champions will be returning to celebrate this milestone at the Bridgeport Speedway on Tuesday night.

 

 

 

SPIRIT AUTO CENTER BIG BLOCK MODIFIED FEATURE (25 LAPS)
1. David Hunt, 2. Richie Pratt, Jr., 3. Rick Laubach, 4. Tommy Beamer, 5. Jamie Mills, 6. Dominick Buffalino, 7. Jordan Watson, 8. Mike Franz, 9. Scott Irwin, 10. Travis Hill, 11. Howard O’Neal, 12. Willie Osmun, 13. Rusty Smith, 14. Ian Humphreys, 15. Jimmy Chester, 16. Ron Roberts, 17. Wade Hendrickson, 18. Matt Hawkins, 19. Ricky DiEva, 20. Jesse Hill, 21. Bob Sarkisian, 22. Ryan Forte

STEWARD STAINLESS CRATE/SPORTSMAN FEATURE #1 (15 LAPS)
1. CJ Jones, 2. Steve Davis, 3. Pat Wall, 4. Pete Visconti, 5. Bob Lineman, Jr. 6. Steve Kemery, 7. Gary Hieber, 8. Brandon Watkins, 9. Billy Osmun, 10. Jason Bittner, 11. Scott Hulmes, 12. Jim Britt, 13. David Crossman, 14. Matthew Peck, 15. Melissa Scarpatti, 16. Steve Desmelyk, 17. Chuck Potts, 18. Matt Davis, 19. Chris Jenkins, 20. Dave Damiano, 21. Pete Serra, 22. Scott Hitchens, 23. Tom Holding, 24. Dave Banko

STEWARD STAINLESS CRATE/SPORTSMAN FEATURE #2 (15 LAPS)
1. Pat Wall, 2. CJ Jones, 3. Gary Hieber, 4. Jim Britt, 5. Pete Visconti, 6. Billy Osmun, 7. Jason Bittner, 8. Bob Lineman, Jr. 9. Steve Kemery, 10. Scott Hitchens, 11. Steve Desmelyk, 12. Scott Hulmes, 13. Dave Damiano, 14. Chuck Potts, 15. Matthew Peck, 16. Melissa Scarpatti, 17. Dave Banko, 18. Matt Davis, 19. Brandon Watkins, 20. David Crossman, 21. Ernie Miles, III, 22. Pete Serra, 23. Steve Davis

 

PENNCO TECH OUTLAW STOCK FEATURE (15 LAPS)

  1. Tom Wills, Jr., 2. Tom Wills, Sr., 3. Terry Griffin, 4. Jeramy Doerr, 5. Jack Beaumont, 6. Art Avery, 7. Fred Tomarchio, 8. Jimmy Avery, 9,. Mike Creamer, 10. Brian Ludwig, 11. Ken Moren, 12. James Rader, 13. Draper Ellis, 14. Mike Vanimen, 15. Doug DeBray, 16. Rick Broschard

 

Upcoming Events

Friday, August 14, 2015 – 270 & 600cc Micros, 8 Cylinders and Slingshots – Racing at 8pm

Saturday, August 15, 2015 – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Powder Puff races -racing at 7pm

Tuesday,August 18, 2015 – Friends of Mike – Race of Champions – Hand #4 of the Poker Series – Big Block Modifieds, in 60 lap main event and 25 lap Bill Hill Memorial for Crate/Sportsman – racing at 7:15

JOE LORD CLAIMS FIRST BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY WIN

 

                                JOE LORD CLAIMS FIRST BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY WIN;       

HARTMAN, REINHARDT AND KING RECORD WINS

 

Joe Lord scored his second win of the season with the TSRS 305 Sprints but earned his first career win on the Bridgeport Speedway 5/8th.  Jay Hartman did double duty winning the wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature and the finish runner-up to Tyler Reinhardt in the 270cc Micro Sprint feature and Joe King, Jr. returned to win his seventh ServPro Four Cylinder feature of the season.

 

Joe Lord led from green to checkered flag in scoring his first win at Bridgeport Speedway.  Lord took command from his pole starting spot and immediately put distance on second running Ryan Stillwaggon.  Tim Tanner, Jr. held third through halfway before Mike Haggenbottom passed him and set sail for the leaders.  The race’s only caution came out with one lap remaining.  On the restart, Stillwaggon attempted an outside pass of Lord through the first and second turns but Lord held strong and went on for the win.  Stillwaggon finished second followed by Haggenbottom for third. John Barnett finished fourth after starting 15th on the grid with Tommy Carberry finishing fifth.

 

Jay Hartman won his first wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature of 2015.  Rob Vivona led the first half of the feature event before Jeff Hartman took the lead on lap 11.  Vivona would fall to third on the next lap as Jay Hartman chased down his brother.  The Hartman brothers ran very different but fast line around the quarter mile with Jeff running the high groove and Jay completed laps around the inside barrier.  The pair traded the top spot several times before Jay took command for good with two laps remaining.  Jay raced under the checkered flag followed by Jeff.  Vivona held on for third with Ed Barber, III and Lee Nardelli completing the top five.

 

This week Reinhardt started tenth in the field, spun off turn three on the opening lap and then charged to the front in the closing laps to claim his fifth win of the season in the 270cc Micro Sprint division.  Sean Huesser and Steve Coslop traded the lead until Jay Hartman took control on lap 4. Hartman continued to lead the event until Reinhardt completed the pass for the lead with two laps to go.  Hartman held on for second followed by Coslop, Rich Keller edged out Huesser to finish fourth at the line.

 

Joe King, Jr. returned to Bridgeport Speedway after a two month absence to claim his seventh ServPro Four Cylinder Enduro event of the year. King led the entire 20-lap distance to claim the win.  Michael Bentley, Chris Sammons, Art Knapp and Scott Millers followed King across the line.

 

SUMMARY

 

TSRS 305 SPRINTS (20 laps – 5/8th mile): 1. Joe Lord, Jr., 2. Ryan Stillwaggon, 3. Mike Haggenbottom, 4. John Barnett, 5. Tommy Carberry, 6. Tim Tanner, Jr., 7. Adam Carberry, 8. Eddie Wagner, 9. Dave Brown, 10. Jeff Geiges, 11. Rick Stief, 12. Karl Freyer, 13. Joe Kay, 14. Randy Wilbert, 15. Keith Anderson, 16. Bryant Davis, 17. Samantha Lieberman, 18. Harris Kohen, 19. Pat U’Selis, DNS – Jason Rochelle

 

WINGLESS 600CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Jay Hartman, 2. Jeff Hartman, 3. Rob Vivona, 4. Ed Barber, III, 5. Lee Nardelli, 6. Bill Thomas, 7. Steve Kemery, 8. Nick Havens, 9. Rich Mellor, 10. Doug Snyder, 11. Billy Murphy, 12. Dave Damaio, 13. Tony Hodgson, 14. Ernie Miles, Jr., 15. Sal Tossona, 16. Wayne Scott, 17. Gary Forsythe, 18. Mike Fillbrunn, 19. Jim Tippin, 20. Jermain Godshall

 

270CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Tyler Reinhardt, 2. Jay Hartman, 3. Steve Coslop, 4. Rich Keller, 5. Sean Huesser, 6. John Blanda, 7. Colin Bustard, 8. Ryan Wozunk, 9. Roland Saxton, 10. Jimmy Potts, 11. Tyler Gnau, 12. Decker Morrow, 13. Joe Bednarik, 14. Brandon Pavel, 15. Jon West, 16. Gary Waegel, 17. Jonathan John, DNS – Chuck Palmucci, R.J. Magyari

 

SERVPRO FOUR CYLINDERS ENDURO (20 laps): 1. Joe King, Jr., 2. Michael Bentley, 3. Chris Sammons, 4. Art Knapp, 5. Scott Miller, 6. Keith McKinley, 7. Carly Rocap, 8. Cheri LaClaire, DNS – Bryan Olsen

Upcoming Events

Friday, August 14, 2015 – OPEN MODIFIEDS – 270 & wingless 600 Micro Sprints, Eight Cylinder Enduros and Slingshots, racing starts at 8pm

Saturday, August 15, 2015 – POWDER PUFF (on ¼ mile) – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman and Outlaw Stocks, racing starts at 7pm

Tuesday, August 18, 2015 – POKER SERIES #4 – 10TH ANNUAL FRIENDS OF MIKE – RACE OF CHAMPIONS TOUR – BILL HILL MEMORIAL – Big Block Modifieds (60 laps) and Crate/Sportsman (25 laps), racing starts at 7:30pm

 

HORTON CLAIMS 811 DIG SAFELY SERIES WITH SECOND WIN; LOCUSON, REINHARDT AND SAMMONS RECORD WINS

HORTON CLAIMS 811 DIG SAFELY SERIES WITH SECOND WIN;

LOCUSON, REINHARDT AND SAMMONS RECORD WINS

 

     Jimmy Horton won the final 811 Dig Safely Open-Comp Modified feature of the series.  For Horton it was his second win of the series.  Horton was the only driver to win more than once race in the series, the series champion and earned a guaranteed starting position for the 811 Call before you Dig Romp in the Swamp, $10,000 to win event on Saturday, September 26th on the Bridgeport Speedway quarter mile.  Sam Locuson won his first wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature of the season while Tyler Reinhardt and Chris Sammons repeated in the 270cc Micro Sprint and ServPro Four Cylinder Enduro divisions.

 

Jimmy Horton added another win to his already impressive list of wins at Bridgeport Speedway.  The win was Horton’s second-in-a-row in the series.  Dominick Buffalino led the opening lap of the feature before Richie Pratt, Jr. assumed command on lap two.  Pratt began to pull away from second until Horton completed the pass of Buffalino for second on lap six. Mike Iles moved into third two laps later.

 

Once Horton moved into second he quickly closed in on Pratt.  Pratt and Horton traded the top spot three and four times a lap but Pratt remained on top at the finish line until lap 12 when Horton took the lead.  Pratt continued to challenge Horton for the lead over the next several laps and reclaimed the top spot with five to go.  Horton retook the lead one lap later.  At the checkered flag, Horton led Pratt across the finish line.  Buffalino came on strong in the closing laps to finish third with Johnny Cornell fourth and Ryan Forte finishing fifth.

 

Sam Locuson won his first wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature of the season.  Bill Thomas jumped out to the early lead over Ed Barber III and Locuson.  Locuson passed Barber for second on lap two and then took the lead from Thomas on a fourth lap restart.  Rob Vivona and a fast moving Lee Nardelli passed Thomas and Barber for second and third.  Locuson led Nardelli, Vivona, Thomas and Tyler DeVault under the checkered flag.

 

Tyler Reinhardt took advantage of his pole starting position to win his fourth 270cc Micro Sprint feature of the season.  Reinhart led from green to checkered flag and was not seriously challenged for the entire distance.  Sam LaMothe, Billy Gray, Sean Huesser and John Blanda finished second through fifth.

 

Chris Sammons has started his own winning streak in the ServPro Four Cylinder Enduros as he returned to Victory Lane for his second win in a row.  Sammons overhauled Joe Garey for the lead and then raced to the checkered flag.  Michael Bentley finished third followed by Keith McKinley and Scott Miller.

 

SUMMARY

 

OPEN-COMP MODIFIEDS (25 laps): 1. Jimmy Horton, 2. Richie Pratt, Jr., 3. Dominick Buffalino, 4. Johnny Cornell, 5. Ryan Forte, 6. Mike Iles, 7. Bobby Drayton, 8. Corey Andersen, 9. Mike Butler, 10. D.J. Ruppert, 11. Tommy Tanner, 12. Bobby Butler, 13. Ron Roberts, 14. Tommy Carberry, DNS – Lou Cicconi, DNQ – Bobby Firth, Brad Roberts, Brett Ballard, Frank Holmes

 

WINGLESS 600CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Sam Locuson, 2. Lee Nardelli, 3. Rob Vivona, 4. Bill Thomas, 5. Tyler DeVault, 6. Jim Tippin, 7. Jon Keller, 8. Nick Havens, 9. Ed Barber, III, 10. Gary Bozowski, 11. Ernie Miles, Jr., 12. Sam LaMothe, 13. Joe Butts, 14. Mike Fillbrunn

 

270CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Tyler Reinhardt, 2. Sam LaMothe, 3. Billy Gray, 4. Sean Huesser, 5. John Blanda, 6. Dave Nelson, 7. Roland Saxton, 8. Joe Dopke, 9. Ryan Wozunk, 10. Tyler Grau, 11. Rich Keller, 12. Colin Bustard, 13. Joe Bednarek, DNS – Jonathan John

 

SERVPRO FOUR CYLINDERS ENDURO (20 laps): 1. Chris Sammons, 2. Joe Garey, 3. Michael Bentley, 4. Keith McKinley, 5. Scott Miller, 6. Art Knapp, 7. Laura John, DNS – Bryan Olsen

Upcoming Events

Friday, August 7, 2015 – TSRS 305 SPRINTS – 270 & wingless 600 Micro Sprints & 4-Cylinder Enduros, racing starts at 8pm

Saturday, August 8,’s 2015 – FIRST RESPONDERS NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman Twin-15 & Outlaw Stocks, racing starts at 7pm

Friday, August 14, 2015 – OPEN MODIFIEDS – 270 & wingless 600 Micro Sprints, Eight Cylinder Enduros and Slingshots, racing starts at 8pm

Saturday, August 15, 2015 – POWDER PUFF (on ¼ mile) – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman and Outlaw Stocks, racing starts at 7pm

 

HUNT, JONES, HENRY & DOERR PICK UP WINS ON PHILLY NIGHT AT BRIDGEPORT

HUNT, JONES, HENRY & DOERR PICK UP WINS ON PHILLY NIGHT AT BRIDGEPORT

     It was a first Bridgeport win of the season for Spirit Auto Centers Big Block feature winner Dave Hunt and TJ Henry who picked up the win in the first of twin twelve lap features for the PennCo Tech Outlaw Stocks while  CJ Jones captured his third win of season in the Steward Stainless Crate/Sportsman feature and Jeramy Doerr won the second twelve lap Outlaw Stock feature event for his fourth win of the season. 

     Scott Ambruster led the first three laps until Dave Hunt drove his Furino & Sons General Contracting No. 27 into the lead on lap four of the twenty-five lap Spirit Auto Center Big Block Modified feature event and then proceeded to drive away from the field to capture his first win this season.  Several times after taking the lead, Hunt had to restart with 2013 Bridgeport Champion, Ryan Watt to his outside but each time, Hunt was able to drive away from the competition.  Watt was the first to congratulate Hunt in Victory Lane followed by third place finisher, Ryan Anderson. 

     Hunt and his team had just installed the Kenny Capraun engine into the No.27 after picking the engine up in the wee hours of Friday morning.  It was worth the effort as Hunt led the way to the checkered flag followed by Watt, Anderson, 2012 Bridgeport Champion, Rick Laubach and Jamie Mills. 

     It was a similar story for CJ Jones who was forced to replace the engine in his Sal DeBruno owned No. 0 car after last week’s feature event.  Jones led that event until a punctured oil pan cost him an engine as well as a win.  This week, Jones returned with a Friesen Chevrolet Crate Engine under the hood and drove to victory.

     Jeff Bubori led the first six circuits before current point leader, Jim Britt took the lead on lap seven.  Britt passed Jones in traffic and led through lap fifteen.  Jones closed in on the leader and took the lead on lap sixteen.  Jones took the win over Britt, Pete Visconti, Gary Hieber, Jr. and Pat Wall. 

     The PennCo Tech Outlaw Stocks competed in Twin Twelve lap feature events with TJ Henry taking the win in the first event.  Joe Meron led the first lap before Jeramy Doerr took over on lap two.  There was plenty of side by side racing as the laps counted down.  Doerr spun in turn four with just three laps remaining.  Henry took the lead and raced to the checkered after twelve laps followed by Tom Wills, Sr., Jeff Dirkes, Jack Beaumont and Jimmy Avery.

     In the second twelve lap event, Doerr was not to be denied.  His biggest challenge came from Jeff Dirkes, driving a second Doerr entry.  Dirkes raced side by side with Doerr for several laps before Doerr pulled away.  Doerr picked up the win followed by Dirkes, Tom Wills, Jr., Terry Griffth and Joe Meron.

     Action returns to the quarter mile track this Friday night as the Hilborn TSRS Sprint Cars join the 270 & 600cc Micro Sprints and 4 Cylinder Enduros with racing getting underway at 8pm.  Action switches to the 5/8 mile track on Saturday for First Responders Night at the Bridgeport Speedway.  The Big Block Modifeds and Outlaw Stocks will compete in a regular show while the Crate/Sportsman division races in Twin Fiftleen lap feature events.  Race time on Saturday is 7pm.

SPIRIT AUTO CENTER BIG BLOCK MODIFIEDS (25 LAPS)

1. Dave Hunt, 2. Ryan Watt, 3. Ryan Anderson, 4. Rick Laubach, 5. Jamie Mills, 6. Wade Hendrickson, 7. Richie Pratt, Jr. 8. Jack Swain, 9. Kyle Hieber, 10. Howard O’Neal, 11. Jesse Hill, 12. Bob Sarkisian, 13. Jimmy Chester, 14. Tommy Beamer, 15. Dominick Buffalino, 16. Scott Irwin, 17. Ricky DiEva, 18. Ron Roberts, 19. Travis Hill, 20. Scott Ambruster, 21. Mike Franz, 22. Dave Shirk, 23. Jordan Watson

STEWARD STAINLESS CRATE/SPORTSMAN (20 LAPS)

1. CJ Jones, 2. Jim Britt, 3. Pete Visconti, 4. Gary Hieber, Jr. 5. Pat Wall, 6. Jeff Bubori, 7. Billy Osmun, 8. Steve Kemery, 9. Matthew Peck, 10. Jeremy Harrington, 11. Kevin Belmont, 12. David Crossman, 13. Pete Serra, 14. Melissa Scarpatti, 15. Scott Hulmes, 16. Ernie Miles, III, 17. Steve Desmelyk, 18. Chuck Potts

PENNCO TECH OUTLAW STOCKS (12 LAPS #1)

1. TJ Henry, 2. Tom Wills, Sr., 3. Jeff Dirkes, 4. Jack Beaumont, 5. Jimmy Avery, 6. Joe Meron, 7. Jeramy Doerr, 8. David Kramer, 9. Mike Vanimen, 10. Art Avery, 11. James Rader, 12. Brian Ludwig, 13. Fred Tomarchio, 14. Tom Wills, Jr. 15. Draper Ellis, 16. Cleve Riehl, 17. Pete Ellis, 18. Mick Search, 19. Terry Griffen, 20. Jim Neely

PENNCO TECH OUTLAW STOCKS (12 LAPS #2)

1. Jeramy Doerr, 2. Jeff Dirkes, 3. Tom Wills, Jr., 4. Terry Griffen, 5. Joe Meron, 6. David Kramer, 7. Cleve Riehl, 8. Art Avery, 9. Mike Vanimen, 10. Draper Ellis, 11. Tom Wills, Sr., 12. Jack Beaumont, 13. Mick Search, 14. TJ Henry, 15. Jimmy Avery

Upcoming Events

Friday, August 7,2015 – TSRS Sprints cars join 270 & 600 Micros and 4 Cylinders – Racing at 8pm

Saturday, August 8, 2015 – First Responders Night – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman in Twin 15s and Outlaw Stocks – racing at 7pm

Friday, August 14, 2015 – 270 & 600cc Micros, 8 Cylinders and Slingshots – Racing at 8pm

Saturday, August 15, 2015 – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Powder Puff races -racing at 7pm

Tuesday,August 18, 2015 – Friends of Mike – Race of Champions – Hand #4 of the Poker Series – Big Block Modifieds, in 60 lap main event and 25 lap Bill Hill Memorial for Crate/Sportsman – racing at 7:30

Rekindling the “Love for Car”

Rekindling the “Love for Car”

 

 

Whatever happened to the love for car anyway?  That once coveted pass time, that sense of obligation to have the know-how to fix your own vehicle, and that overall obsession for raw American made horsepower has dripped through the finger-tips of our culture into the land that once was.  Now kids are enamored with bright lit screens on smart phones, lap tops, game consoles, and personal tablets.  Long gone are the days where hobbies and family tradition are passed down from one generation to the next.  No951D6441.jpgw, kids are given smart devices to pacify them and they are embraced by a world that doesn’t really exist.  Some say that they don’t make cars like they use  to(and I’m not arguing that point at all), others say that the family unit on average in our culture isn’t as strong as it once was, and some say kids just plain out are not interested anymore.  I would like to propose a solution to this problem with the pop-culture stricken youth that we have today.  I would propose that the only thing that can rekindle the love for car in our culture today is a good ole’ fashioned dirt track race!

 

In order to rekindle that love for car we need to bring back that excitement and respect that people once had for raw horsepower in the golden age of motorsports, muscle cars, and building a real race car.  We need to reignite the flame of intensity that once existed between two rival drivers, two race teams who have worked day and night on their cars, or two fans who are rooting for opposing drivers.  See, we live in a culture where people have an attention span of .8 to 8 seconds long and that’s it.  That’s all you got.  Can you build a race car, run heats, and run a feature in that amount of time?  Can you watch a race in that amount of time?  Our culture today needs instant satisfaction and people don’t receive that in motorsports whether it be from the racers perspective or the fans perspective.

 

So, how can we try and remedy this iDayRace2121ssue?  I believe that if we can get people(new people; new fans, new interested race teams) to the track and we can show them the excitement that lives in the world of short track dirt racing and we can show them the hard work and rewards that come from building and racing a car that maybe we can rekindle that love for car that once was.  This isn’t going to be an easy task and I believe it will have to be done one person at a time. Keep in mind, Rome wasn’t built in a day.  Many people are saying “the sport is dying,” “it’s just not the way it once was,” and many other excuses about the state of motorsports in general.  I’m sick to death of hearing that.  The excitement, rewards, intensity, competiveness, strong bond, and fun factor of dirt track racing has not changed.  It’s still there!  I simply feel that we need to reintroduce people to this Saturday night tradition.  So, maybe it wasn’t passed down to little Timmy because his dad wasn’t around or maybe Johnnie has never been to a race because he plays Xbox at home all day and night.  Let’s show them what a good time really is!  Let’s show them the love for car!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NARDELLI WINS HIS SIXTH; HUESSER, KREIS AND ALLEN SCORE FIRSTS

 

 

 

 

 

NARDELLI WINS HIS SIXTH; HUESSER, KREIS AND ALLEN SCORE FIRSTS

 

Lee Nardelli continues to dominate the wingless 600cc Micro Sprint division as he won his sixth feature of the season.  Sean Huesser and Andrew Kreis garnered their first Bridgeport Speedway checkered flags in the 270cc Micro Sprint feature and Slingshot divisions, respectively. While Christopher Allen, Sr. became the third different winner in the John Gasko & Son Farm & Greenhouse Eight Cylinder Enduro series.

 

Lee Nardelli won his sixth wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature of the season.  Bill Thomas took the lead at the drop of the green flag followed by Ernie Miles, Jr., Jim Tippin and Chris Locuson.  Nardelli, who started ninth, was fifth by the end of the first lap and sat second by lap four when the caution flew for a spin.  On the restart it was all Nardelli as he took the lead from Thomas.  Nardelli and Thomas were never challenged for the top two positions.  Sam Locuson was third followed by Jim Tippin and Jermain Godshall.

 

Sophomore driver, Sean Huesser finally won his first feature of his career in the 270cc Micro Sprint division after finishing second five times this season.  R.J. Magyari grabbed the lead at the onset with Sam LaMothe and Huesser in tow.  Magyari led the event though the ninth lap when Tyler Grau spun and made contact with current point leader, Tyler Reinhardt.  On the restart, Huesser passed Magyari and LaMothe for the lead as the trio crossed under the halfway mark.  A late race caution bunched the field but Huesser was able to hold on for the win.  Rich Keller finished second followed by LaMothe, John Blanda and Billy Gray.

 

Andrew Kreis became the fourth different 14-year old to capture a win in the Slingshot division at Bridgeport Speedway.  Dillon Steuer took the lead at the drop of the green flag followed by Louden Reimert and Kreis.  Kreis completed the pass for second on lap 2 and challenged Steuer for the lead.  Kreis took the lead on lap 4 and then pulled away from the field.  Reimert held on for second with B.J. Antonio finishing third.  Steuer finished fourth with Richard Partite fifth.

 

Christopher Allen, Sr. became the third different winner in the John Gasko & Son Farm & Greenhouses Eight Cylinder Enduro series.  A three-way battle between Christopher, his brother, Lee and Tom Wolf ensued from the halfway mark.  Lee led the way from the outset.  With the laps running down Christopher Allen and Wolf caught Lee Allen while he struggle to pass a slower car.  Wolf took the lead only to drive off the backstretch giving the lead back to Lee Allen.  Then Lee Allen slowed with mechanical problems handing the lead over to Christopher Allen, Wolf closed in to finish second followed by Rick Troca.

 

SUMMARY

 

WINGLESS 600CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Lee Nardelli, 2. Bill Thomas, 3. Sam Locuson, 4. Jim Tippin, 5. Jermain Godshall, 6. Sam LaMothe, 7. Tyler DeVault, 8. Rob Vivona, 9. Ernie Miles, Jr., 10. Chris Locuson, 11. Mike Fillbrunn, 12. Nick Havens, 13. Ed Barber, III, 14. Jon Keller, 15. Gary Forsythe, 16. T.J. Greve

 

270CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Sean Huesser, 2. Rich Keller, 3. Sam LaMothe, 4. John Blanda, 5. Bill Gray, 6. Jonathan John, 7. Colin Bustard, 8. Tyler Reinhardt, 9. R.J. Magyari, 10. Brandon Pavel, 11. Tyler Grau, 12. Joe Bednarik, 13. Chuck Palmucci

 

SLINGSHOTS (20 laps): 1. Andrew Kreis, 2. Louden Reimert, 3. B.J. Antonio, 4. Dillon Steuer, 5. Richard Partite, 6. Dylan Swinehart, 7. Anthony Raisner, 8. Dave McCullough, 9. Mike Toth, 10. Dave Morrell, 11. Louie Partite, 12. Natasha Henn, 13. Steve Svanda

ill

JOHN GASKO & SON FARMS & GREENHOUSES EIGHT CYLINDERS ENDURO (40 laps): 1. Christopher Allen, Sr., 2. Tom Wolf, 3. Rick Troca, 4. Derek Jones, 5. Lee Allen, 6. Rick Burnham, 7. Nick Van Winkle

 

Upcoming Events

Friday, July 31, 2015 – OPEN MODIFIEDS – 270 & wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Four Cylinder Enduros, racing starts at 8pm

Saturday, August 1, 2015 – KIDS $$$ SCRAMBLE – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks Twin-12’s, racing starts at 7pm

Friday, August 7, 2015 – TSRS 305 SPRINTS – 270 & wingless 600 Micro Sprints & 4-Cylinder Enduros, racing starts at 8pm

Saturday, August 8,’s 2015 – FIRST RESPONDERS NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman Twin-15 & Outlaw Stocks, racing starts at 7pm

WATT, BRITT AND TANNER STAR ON BIKE NIGHT AT BRIDGEPORT

WATT, BRITT AND TANNER STAR ON BIKE NIGHT AT BRIDGEPORT

     2013 Bridgeport Champion, Ryan Watt picked up his third Bridgeport Speedway win of the season inSaturday night action while current Crate/Sportsman point leader, Jim Britt picked up win number four.  Tim Tanner was the winner of the twenty lap Bethman Auto Center/Bruce’s Speed Shot/Thayer Performance Poker Series Hand #4 for the Tri State Race Savers Sprint Cars – his first of the season.

     Ian Humphreys took the lead at the start of the Spirit Auto Center Big Block Modified Feature event and led the first lap before Travis Hill put the Joel’s Automotive No. 19 out in front on lap two.  Hill led the way through lap five with Sam Martz, Humphreys, Tommy Beamer and David Hunt making up the top five.

     Martz took the lead from Hill on lap six as Watt moved into the top five.  With Martz out in front, Watt took over second on lap seven. 

     Watt ran the inside of the 5/8 mile track and took the lead from Martz just before the half way mark.  Watt led Martz, Dominick Buffalino, Jamie Mills and Beamer at the crossed flags.

      Buffalino muscled his way up to second on lap fourteen and Mills went to third on the next circuit.   Three laps later, Martz slowed with a left rear flat. 

     With five to go, Watt led Buffalino, Mills, Richie Pratt, Jr. and Ryan Anderson and it looked like that was the way they would finish but Mills got out of shape on the final lap as the field drove through turns one and two, allowing Anderson and Pratt to advance their positions

     Watt took the checkered flag followed by Buffalino, Anderson, Pratt and Mills.

     In Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman action, Jim Britt took the lead on alp fourteen of the twenty lap feature event and went on to collect his fourth win of the season.

     Melissa Scarpatti took the lead at the start and led one lap before CJ Jones drove to the front in his Sal DeBruno Overhead Door No. 0.  Jones had his car on a rail as he ran out front through the half way point, leading Gary Hieber, Jr, Matt Peck, Britt and Chris Jenkins.  But as Jones headed into turn one on lap twelve, smoke billowed from the No. 0 and the caution flag waved.

     After Jones’ misfortune, Hieber led the field for two laps before Britt took over on lap fourteen. 

     Britt drove to the finish for the win followed at the line by Hieber, Peck, Pat Wall and Steve Kemery.

     Tim Tanner picked up his first win of the season in the TSRS Sprint Car feature event, paying triubute to his late grandfather, Jake Tanner.  It was Jake Tanner who took his grandson racing at the age of eighteen and that grandson honored his grandfather with another feature win on Saturday night. 

     Rick Stief and Tanner led the starting line-up to the green flag with Stief taking the lead on the start.  Tanner switched to the inside of the track to take the lead on lap four.  Stief ran second for three laps before Adam Carberry took over the runner-up spot.  With Tanner out in front, TSRS Champion, Mike Haggenbottom took over second on lap fifteen with Carberry regaining the position on nineteen.  Tanner led the field to the checkered flag with Haggenbottom regaining second on the final lap.  Adam Carberry finished third followed by Eddie Wagner and Tommy Carberry.   . 

SPIRIT AUTO CENTER BIG BLOCK MODIFIEDS (25 LAPS)

1. Ryan Watt, 2. Dominick Buffalino, 3. Ryan Anderson, 4. Richie Pratt, Jr. 5. Jamie Mills, 6. Rick Laubach, 7. Kyle Hieber, 8. Tommy Beamer, 9. Mike Franz, 10. Jesse Hill, 11. Travis Hill, 12. Howard O’Neal, 13. Ian Humphreys, 14. Sam Martz, 15. Jimmy Chester, 16. Ron Roberts, 17. David Hunt, 18. Wade Hendrickson, 19. Bobby Firth, 20. Dave Shirk, 21. Jordan Watson

STEWART STAINLESS CRATE/SPORTSMAN (20 LAPS)

1. Jim Britt, 2. Gary Hieber, 3. Matthew Peck, 4. Pat Wall, 5. Steve Kemery, 6. Pete Visconti, 7. Jeremy Harrington, 8. David Crossman, 9. Scott Hulmes, 10. Chuck Potts, 11. Tom Holding, 12. JR Burritt, 13. Matt Davis, 14. Chris Jenkins, 15. Steve Desmylek, 16. Melissa Scarpatti, 17. Dave Damiano, 18. CJ Jones, 19. Jeff Bubori, 20. Ernie Miles III

BETHMAN AUTO CENTER/BRUCE’S SPEED SHOP/THAYER PERFORMANCE POKER SERIES HAND #4

TSRS SPRINT CAR FEATURE (20 LAPS)

1. Tim Tanner, 2. Mike Haggenbottom, 3. Adam Carberry, 4. Eddie Wagner, 5. Tommy Carberry, 6. Bob Devault, Jr. 7.Ryan Stillwagon, 8. Joe Lord, 9. Keith Anderson, 10. Zack Byrd, 11. Jason Rochelle, 12. Harris Kohen, 13. Joe Kay, 14. Bryant Davis, 15. Pat U’Selis, 16. Rick Stief, 17. Karl Freyer, 18. Dave Brown, 19. Gabe Fox, 20. Samantha Lieberman

Upcoming Events

Friday, July 31, 2015 – 270 & 600 Micros, 4 Cylinder Enduros and Open Modifieds on quarter mile – Racing at 8pm

Saturday, August 1, 2015 – Philly Night – Kids Money Scramble – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman & Twin 12 lap features for Outlaw Stocks, racing at 7pm

Friday, August 7,2015 – TSRS Sprints cars join 270 & 600 Micros and 4 Cylinders – Racing at 8pm

Saturday, August 8, 2015 – First Responders Night – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman & Twin 15s for Outlaw Stocks – racing at 7pm

STILLWAGGON, GODSHALL, REINHARDT REPEAT;

 

 

 

 

STILLWAGGON, GODSHALL, REINHARDT REPEAT;

SAMMONS WINS FIRST CAREER

 

Ryan Stillwaggon scored his second TSRS 305 Sprint win of the season at Bridgeport Speedway.  In Victory Lane Stillwaggon mentioned that he wasn’t planning on racing due to other commitments but plans changed and his crew gave him a well prepared car to race.  Jermain Godshall returned to Victory Lane after several rough outings to win the 600cc feature.  Tyler Reinhardt won his third feature of the season in the 270cc Micro Sprint feature while Chris Sammons won the ServPro Four Cylinder Enduro feature.

 

Ryan Stillwaggon won his second TSRS 305 Sprint feature of the season at Bridgeport Speedway.  The feature started out with Bob DeVault, Jr. leading the field to the green flag.  DeVault immediately assumed the lead followed by Zack Byrd and Stillwaggon.  DeVault began to pull away from Byrd.  As DeVault circled the track to complete lap 10, he made contact with the inside wall in turn three.  DeVault crossed the line and then limped to the infield in turn two ending his night.  Byrd running his best race of the season assumed the lead followed by Stillwaggon.  Tim Tanner, Jr. moved into third just prior to the events only caution.  Caution was the opportunity the Stillwaggon was waiting for.  On the restart, Stillwaggon moved to the outside and passed Byrd for the lead.  Tanner moved into second in the closing laps of the feature with Byrd holding onto three.  Eddie Wagner was fourth with Tommy Carberry fifth.

 

Jermain Godshall returned to Victory Lane for the second time this season in the 20-lap wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature.  Kyle Spence grabbed the lead on the opening lap and held off the challenges by Jermain Godshall until halfway.  Godshall was able to wrestle the lead from Spence and then held of multi-time winner Lee Nardelli for the win.  Nardelli crossed the line second followed by Spence, Rob Vivona fourth and Bill Thomas fifth.

 

Current point leader, Tyler Reinhardt drew the pole starting position for the 20-lap feature.  Reinhardt grabbed the lead at the drop of the green flag and proceeded to pull away from the field in the non-stop event.  Sam LaMothe finished second followed by newcomer Tyler Grau, Sean Huesser and Rich Keller.

 

Chris Sammons earned his first career checkered flag in the ServPro Four Cylinder Enduro division.  Mike Bentley grabbed the early but by halfway Sammons was out in front.  Sammons survived numerous restarts to lead Bentley and Keith McKinley across the finish line for the win.

 

SUMMARY

 

 TSRS 305 SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Ryan Stillwaggon, 2. Tim Tanner, Jr., 3. Zack Byrd, 4. Eddie Wagner, 5. Tommy Carberry, 6. John Barnett, 7. Mike Haggenbottom, 8. Adam Carberry, 9. Karl Freyer, 10. Rick Steif, 11. Joe Lord, 12. Bryant Davis, 13. Joe Kay, 14. Keith Anderson, 15. Harris Kohen, 16. Jason Rochelle, 17. Pat U’Selis, 18. Dan Mazy, 19. Bob DeVault, Jr., 20. Samantha Leiberman

 

WINGLESS 600CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Jermain Godshall, 2. Lee Nardelli, 3. Kyle Spence, 4. Rob Vivona, 5. Bill Thomas, 6. Nick Havens, 7. Luke Thomas, 8. Sam Locuson, 9. John Keller, 10. Tyler DeVault, 11. Ernie Miles, Jr., 12. Jim Tippin, 13. Sam LaMothe, 14. Gary Bozowski, 15. Ed Barber, III, 16. Mike Fillbrunn, 17. Gary Forsythe, 18. Josh Medley

 

270CC MICRO SPRINTS (20 laps): 1. Tyler Reinhardt, 2. Sam LaMothe, 3. Tyler Grau, 4. Sean Huesser, 5. Rich Keller, 6. Billy Gray, 7. John Blanda, 8. Roland Saxton, 9. Colin Bustard, 10. Jonathan John, 11. Gary Waegel, DNS – Scott Hulmes

 

SERVPRO FOUR CYLINDERS (20 laps): 1. Chris Sammons, 2. Michael Bentley, 3. Keith McKinley, 4. Bryan Olsen, 5. Laura John, 6. Scott Miller, 7. Art Knapp

 

 

Upcoming Events

Tuesday, July 21, 2015 – BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY “THREE FOR ALL” – Super Late Models, 358 Small Block Modifieds & URC Sprint Cars

Friday, July 24, 2015 – 270 & wingless 600 Micro Sprints, Slingshots and 8-Cylinder Enduros, racing starts at 8pm

Saturday, July 25, 2015 – BIKE NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, TSRS 305 Sprints plus Garden State Vintage Cars, racing starts at7pm

Friday, July 31, 2015 – OPEN MODIFIEDS – 270 & wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Four Cylinder Enduros, racing starts at 8pm

Saturday, August 1, 2015 – KIDS $$$ SCRAMBLE – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks Twin-12’s, racing starts at 7pm

LAUBACH, HARRINGTON, WILLS AND KEMERY TOP BRIDGEPORT COMPETITION

 

 

 

 

 

LAUBACH, HARRINGTON, WILLS AND KEMERY TOP BRIDGEPORT COMPETITION

Steve Kemery is Crowned 2015 Rookie Champion

 

 

     A hot summer night provided for plenty of hot racing action sponsored by Eastern Motorsports Warehouse as Rick Laubach, Jeremy Harrington, Tom Wills, Sr. and Steve Kemery claimed feature wins in their respected divisions at the Bridgeport Speedway on Saturday night.  It was repeat victories for Laubach, Wills,Sr. and Kemery but for Delaware driver, Jeremy Harrington, it was a first ever feature win at the Bridgeport Speedway.

 

In addition to claiming his seventh win of the season in Rookie competition, Steve Kemery was crowned as the 2015 D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookie Champion at the conclusion of the Rookie feature event.  Bryan Olsen led the first two laps in the final Rookie Feature event before Kemery made his way to the front.  Kemery went to the inside as he and Olsen raced off of turn two and the two raced side by side until Kemery raced out in front to score lap three.  It was Kemery all the way to the checkered flag for the win, followed by Olsen, Tom Holding and JR Burritt.

 

Polesitter, Dave Shirk led the Spirit Auto Center Big Blocks for the first two laps and through several restarts before the ageless veteran, Ron Roberts used the outside line to drive into the lead on lap three.  Roberts led for two circuits.  Roberts elected to restart from the outside on a restart with four laps scored but Dominick Buffalino raced into the lead from the inside on the restart.

 

Buffalino pulled away from the competition as he led Roberts, Jesse Hill, Travis Hill and Dave Hunt with five complete.

 

After starting deep in the pack, 2012 Bridgeport Champion, Rick Laubach powered his Blinderman & Son #7 through the field, breaking into the top five on lap six.  Laubach had moved to third, behind Buffalino and Roberts when the Ryan Watt slowed with twelve complete and the caution waved.  Laubach was on the move when the green flag waved, first passing Roberts for second and then making a move on Buffalino through turns three and four.  Laubach took the half way sign as the race leader.

 

Jesse Hill challenged Buffalino for second with ten to go.  Buffalino slowed and pulled off of the track one lap later.

 

With Laubach well out in front, Jesse Hill dealt with the challenges of Jamie Mills for second, while Roberts ran in fourth.  It was a battle of the 27s for fifth as Ryan Anderson and David Hunt battled for the top five.

 

A caution flag with two to go would line the field up single file for the shootout to the checkered flag.  Laubach drove to his fourth Bridgeport victory of the season while Jesse Hill held off the challenges of Mills to finish second.  Roberts drove to a fourth place finish ahead of the battle for fifth that was won in the final laps by Travis Hill.

 

Laubach’s win moved him into sole possession of fifth place on the All Time Feature Winners List at Bridgeport with forty-three victories.

 

Jeremy Harrington has made the Bridgeport Speedway his Saturday night home this season and came home with his first ever feature win on the 5/8th mile track when he raced ahead of current Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman point leader, Jim Britt.

 

Hellertown, PA driver, Jeff Bubori, led the field for the first twelve laps of the twenty lap main event before Harrington took over on lap thirteen.  With five to go, Harrington led Bubori, Pat Wall, Britt and CJ Jones as Britt advanced quickly through the top five.  Harrington raced through lapped traffic to reach the checkered flag for the win ahead of Britt, Wall, Jones and Bubori.

 

For the third time this season, Tom Wills, Sr. led the PennCo Tech Outlaw Stocks to the checkered flag.  Bran Ludwig led the first two laps and was able to hold off Wills, Sr. advances until a lap three restart.  Wills, Sr. led the rest of the way to the checkered flag as a four car battle was waged behind him.  Ludwig came out on top to finish second, followed by Billy Wroble, Jeramy Doerr and Bill Lesmerises.

 

Two special Mechanics Races were held on the Bridgeport quarter mile track with Andrew MacAdams winning in the Outlaw Stock event in the Rader R9 and Eddie Barber picking up the win in the Sportsman/Modified race while driving the #39 of Matthew Peck.

 

 

 

 

SPIRIT AUTO CENTER BIG BLOCK MODIFIEDS (25 LAPS)
1. Rick Laubach, 2. Jesse Hill, 3. Jamie Mills, 4. Ron Roberts, 5. Travis Hill, 6. David Hunt, 7. Jimmy Horton, 8. Ryan Watt, 9. Richie Pratt, Jr. 10. Ryan Anderson, 11. Tommy Beamer, 12. Jordan Watson, 13. Ian Humphreys, 14. Dave Shirk, 15. Mike Franz, 16. Wade Hendrickson, 17. Dominick Buffalino, 18. Howard O’Neal, 19. Scott Ambruster, 20. Jimmy Chester, 21. Sam Martz, 22. Jack Swain, 23.  PJ Oliver, 24. Rich Acolia, 25. Bob Sarkisian

STEWART STAINLESS CRATE/SPORTSMAN (20 LAPS)
1. Jermey Harrington, 2. Jim Britt, 3. Pat Wall, 4. CJ Jones, 5. Jeff Bubori, 6. Chris Jenkins, 7. Matthew Peck, 8. Steve Kemery, 9. Steve Davis, 10. Melissa Scarpatti, 11. Nick Nicotra, 12. David Crossman, 13. Billy Briggs, 14. Rich Deck, 15. Jeff Dupres, 16. Pete Serra, 17. Dave Banko, 18. Chuck Potts, 19. Tom Holding, 20. JR Burritt, 21. Stan Hawk, 22. Scott Hulmes, 23. Jeff Sargent

PENNCO TECH OUTLAW STOCKS (15 LAPS)
1. Tom Wills, Sr. 2. Brian Ludwig, 3. Billy Wroble, 4. Jeramy Doerr, 5. Bill Lesmerises, 6. Tom Wills, Jr. 7. Jimmy Avery, 8. Joe Meron, 9. Ken Moren, 10. Art Avery, 11. James Rader, 12. Terry Griffin, 13. Jim Neely, 14. David Kramer, 15. TJ Henry, 16. Mike Creamer, 17. Mike Vanimen

 

Upcoming Events

Tuesday, July 21, 2015 – Bridgeport “Three for All” – Super Late Models, 358 Small Block Modiifeds & URC Sprint Cars – racing at 7pm

Friday, July 24, 2015 – 270 & 600 Micros, 8 Cylinder Enduros and Slingshots on the Quarter Mile – Racing at 8pm

Saturday, July 25, 2015 – Bike Night with Big Block Modifeds, Crate/Sportsman, TSRS Sprints and Garden State Vintage Cars – racing at7pm

Finally the Bridgeport ‘Three for All’ is here on Wednesday

Finally the Bridgeport ‘Three for All’ is here on Wednesday!!!

 threeforall_fb

 

Attention Race Fans of ALL types:  You have to be pretty pumped up for this Mid-Week Classic! For the first time ever, the Super Late Models, URC 360 Sprints, and 358 Small Blocks will be sharing the limelight at the South Jersey oval known at Bridgeport Speedway.  Whether you are a fan of the ‘hometown’ modified style race cars, or a fan of the ‘winged warriors’ known as the URC Club, or even a fan of the low-slung high speed Super Late Models, you won’t be disappointed come Wednesday night.

 

The full-fendered-methanol breathing Super Late Models will be making an extremely rare appearance this week.  Even though these 900 plus horsepower beasts don’t frequent the Garden State very often, that doesn’t mean they aren’t ridiculously popular around the rest of the country.  The last visit by the Late Models was in the fall of 2012.  Many of the top regional drivers are looking to capitalize on Wednesday’s $3,000 payday which also boasts $500 for a 10th place finish.  Drivers like the ‘Delaware Destroyer’ Austin Hubbard will be trekking north.  Rest assured, this 2010 World of Outlaw’s Late Model Rookie of the Year driver will have you guys sitting on the edge of your seats with his ‘wide-open, hammer-down’ style of racing.  35-time Bridgeport Big Block winner Ricky Elliott will be lookiricky elliott_2ng to nail down another win at his former home-track.  Don’t count out the ‘The Rocket’ as he knows his way around the 5/8’s more than anyone.  Nascar Xfinity driver C.J. Faison just received clearance from Nascar to participate in this event and will be in the pits on Wednesday.  Faison’s Delaware Auto Exchange have also jumped on board to sponsor and help bring the Super Lates to New Jersey for this event.

 

‘Big Brother’ Dan Stone won the last Late Model race held at the speedway and is lookinDan Stone 21d_2g for a repeat.  This multi-WoO LM winner hails from northeast Pennsylvania is looking to take first place cash.  Former Delaware International track champions Donald Lingo and Kenny Pettyjohn will be in house on Wednesday.  Three young females will be turning some heads too, when it comes to Staci Warrington, ‘The Wild Child’ Amanda Whaley, and Kellie Lewis as they all plan on invading the Bridgeport Speedway.  Ross ‘The Boss’ Robinson, who is fresh off his WoO Great Northern Tour successful swing, is one of the fan-favorites that will be unloading in the pit area on Wednesday.  A full-field of Super Late Models is expected that will also include the likes of Andy Haus, Andrew ‘Rowdy’ Mullins, Danny Snyder, the Bernheisel boys, the Yoder boys, Chuck Schutz, Allen Brannon, Tyler Emory, Al Cheney, and several other regional drivers.  This will mark the Super Late Models only appearance in New Jersey in the 2015 season so make sure that YOU make an appearance Wednesday night.

 

The URC 360 Sprints have been around for what seems like ages and now they’re back in full-force in 2015.  A strong group of racers led by drivers such as multi-champion Curt Michael, Josh Weller, Davey Franek, Robbie Stillwaggon, Randy West, and Mark Bitner will all be in the house on ‘Three for All’ Wednesday.  A host of 305 competitors will be trying to steal the lime light as they have been offered bonuses for qualifying for the event.

 

The 358 Spec-Headed Small Blocks will be making their first of two appearances of the season. Drivers from local surrounding tracks will be bringing their mini-version of a Big Block to Bridgeport for this mid-week special.  Bridgeport regular Ryan Watt won this race in 2014 over a very determined Wade Hendrickson and will be looking to repeat his efforts as will Wade on Wednesday.  Other Bridgeport drivers looking to keep the BLEWETT_2‘money at home’ will be Dominic Buffalino, and Richie Pratt Jr.

 

New Egypt Speedway should be well-represented for the 25-lap main event as recent winner’s and asphalt moonlighters Jimmy ‘Showtime’ Blewett and ‘Liquid’ Lou Cicconi have confirmed they’ll be in attendance on Wednesday.  Throw in the all-time leading feature winner in Bridgeport history in Jimmy Horton, this year’s ’60 Over Special’ winner Ryan Godown, along with Neal ‘The Wheel’ Williams, PJ Oliver, Andrew Bohn, Ryan Krachun, and J-Mac Johnny McClelland and you’re sure to see some outstanding racing.

 

Not to be outdone by any means Grandview & Big Diamond Speedways will be represented by ‘CVD’ Craig VonDohren, Duane Howard, Steve Searock, Brian Kressley, and Kyle Borror along with a host of other racers.  Delaware’s Shawn Ward and Brad Trice are towing north to try and steal the $$$ to take back down to the ‘First State’.  Throw in Wall Stadium’s Andrew Krause and rest assured Bridgeport Speedway will have a tremendous field on hand come Wednesday.

 

Bridgeport’s also offering all the 602 Crates and Open Sportsman some incentive to come playon Wednesday.  The highest finishing Crate/Sportsman (as long as 5 attempt to qualify) will receive a $500 bonus for the mid-week special.  That could hypothetically result in a $700 last place finish for one of these drivers.

1525425_10152182520667246_2052308363_n

Well race fans, there you have it in a nutshell.  Wednesday, July 15 will be the place to be.  Pits open at 4pm while the grandstands open at 5pm.  The first green flag heat race will drop at7:15pm.  The Super Late Models will stage behind the grandstand for their rare but exciting visit to Bridgeport.  They’ll be live music, moon bounces for the kids, Bandit Bus rides for both kids and adults plus much much more.  You can pre-order your tickets online and save $5 plus get a 1-hour pit tour included in your package.  We hope to see many new faces in the crowd as well as may familiar ones for this spectacle of racing.

1 46 47 48 49 50 52