IT’S ALL IN AT THE PORT!

IT’S ALL IN AT THE PORT!

Poker Series Hand #2 on Memorial Day Weekend

       Cut the deck and deal out the cards!  It’s time for the second hand of the 2015 Poker Series at the Bridgeport Speedway!  It’s “All in at the Port” for hand #2 on Sunday, May 24th with racing getting underway at 7pm

     Ryan Godown, Brett Kressley and Jeramy Doerr each collected an ace for their respective wins during the first hand of the Poker Series during the Bridgeport Speedway season opener back in March.  While both Kressley and Doerr led their feature events from lap two, Godown had just raced his way into second with Bill Hewlett’s #901 when leader, Stewart Friesen headed to the pits for a tire change.  Godown drove the remaining distance to take the win over defending 2014 Poker Series Champion, Rick Laubach, Dominick Buffalino, Ryan Anderson and Richie Pratt, Jr.   History has shown that’s its not always the aces that win in the end but the most consistent performance!

     Beginning with Hand #2, the Bridgeport Speedway will adopt the system used by many other racing series.  A $10 entry fee will be charged for each car entered in the event in the Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman and Outlaw Stocks with the entry fee going directly to the point fund to be awarded at season’s end. 

     Fans who arrive early will be able to meet drivers, Ryan Godown, Mike Hendershot and Billy Wroble.  There will be music provided by Whiskey Glen for your listening pleasure throughout the night.  As always, there is the moon bounce and giant slide for the kids.  The Bridgeport Bandit will be on hand and would welcome you to ride the Bandit Bus that makes frequent trips into the pit area where you can watch the drivers prepare for the night’s competition. 

     The Bridgeport Speedway provides concessions for the whole family – from mouth watering meals to some awesome flavors of Italian Ice or a refreshing cup of freshly squeezed lemonade.  Our novelty stand offers a full array of Bridgeport Speedway apparel and racing souvenirs as well as our own, Bridgeport Bullet – the official program of the Bridgeport Speedway. 

  • LED Wall Pack Light    Our LED lights have passed theseMeasuring current requires measuring LED single lamp and monochrome current record]AC lamp with built-in power control: Measure the voltage, current, power, power factor and other parameters of the lamp with a digital power meter.

Iles, LaMothe, Reinhardt and King take Bridgeport Checkered

Iles, LaMothe, Reinhardt and King take Bridgeport Checkered

 

     Mike Iles won the second round of the “Romp in the Swamp” 811 Dig Safely Open-Comp Modifieds on the Bridgeport Speedway quarter mile.  Sam LaMothe and Tyler Reinhardt won their first features of 2015 in the wingless 600cc Micro Sprints and 270cc Micro Sprints and Joe King, Jr. remain undefeated in the ServPro Four Cylinder Enduro division.

Iles grabbed the lead from Ryan Forte and easily won the 25-lap Modified feature event.  Forte led the opening three laps of the contest before Iles took command.  John Cornell finished third at the checkered flag followed by Richie Pratt, Jr. and Jimmy Horton.

LaMothe took the lead from his outside front row starting position from Rob Vivona on the opening lap.  Bill Thomas and Andrew Locuson passed Vivona for second and third when he drove off the lip of the backstretch on lap five.  Lee Nardelli passed Mike Fillbrunn for fifth just passed the halfway point.  LaMothe led all 20-laps of the feature to record his first win.  Vivona recovered from his excursion to finish second followed by Thomas, Nardelli and Andrew Locuson.

Tyler Reinhardt broke his early season drought by winning the 20-lap feature event for the 270cc Micro Sprints.  Reinhardt jumped out to the lead from his outside front row starting position but a caution on lap 9 caught the field up to his bumper.  On the restart, sophomore driver Sean Huesser took the lead away from Reinhardt.  Huesser began to pull away from Reinhardt over the next few laps then Reinhardt got back into rhythm and caught up and passed Huesser for the win.  Huesser held onto second with Lee Reinhardt, Dana LaMothe and Rich Keller completing the top five.

Joe King, Jr. won his fourth Four Cylinder Enduro event of the season over Michael Bentley, Chris Sammons, Keith McKinley and Laura John.

 

 

 

SUMMARY

 

811 DIG SAFELY OPEN-COMP MODIFIEDS (25 LAPS)

  1. Mike Iles, 2. Ryan Forte, 3. John Cornwell, 4. Richie Pratt, Jr., 5. Jimmy Horton, 6. Ron Roberts, 7. Frank Holmes, 8. Bobby Drayton, 9. Patrick Gold, 10. Brett Ballard, 11. Pete Serra, 12. Brad Roberts, DNS – Dale Hawkins, Matt Hawkins

 

600cc MICRO SPRINTS (20 LAPS)

  1. Sam LaMothe, 2. Rob Vivona, 3. Bill Thomas, 4. Lee Nardelli, 5. Andrew Locuson, 6. Sam Locuson, 7. Ernie Miles, III, 8. Tyler DeVault, 9. Mike Fillbrunn, 10. Jermain Godshall, 11. Jim Tippin, 12. Ernie Miles, Jr., 13. Nick Havens, 14. Joe Butts, 15. Chris Locuson, 16. Gary Bozowski, DNS – Wayne Scott

 

270cc MICRO SPRINTS (20 LAPS)

  1. Tyler Reinhardt, 2. Sean Huesser, 3. Lee Reinhardt, 4. Dana LaMothe, 5. Rich Keller, 6. Roland Saxton, 7. Colin Bustard, 8. John Blanda, 9. Ryan Wozunk, 10. Billy Gray, 11. Jonathan John

 

SERVPRO FOUR CYLINDER ENDUROS (20 LAPS)

  1. Joe King, Jr., 2. Michael Bentley, 3. Chris Sammons, 4. Keith McKinley, 5. Laura John, DNS – Art Knapp

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Friday, May 22, 2015 – TSRS 305 Sprints (on 5/8th mile), 270 & Wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Four-Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 23, 2015 – No racing

Sunday, May 24, 2015 – “ALL IN AT THE PORT” – POKER SERIES #2 – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies, racing at 7:00pm (Rain Date – Monday 5/25)

Friday, May 29, 2015 – No racing

Saturday, May 30, 2015 – MECHANIC RACES – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies plus Crate/Sportsman feature from 5/17, ALL for just $15, racing at 7:00pm

Sunday, May 31, 2015 – POKER SERIES #2 – 270cc and wingless 600cc Micro Sprints, Four Cylinder Enduros, Slingshots and Stage-1 Modifieds, racing at 5:30pm

RAIN SHORTENS BRIDGEPORT PROGRAM

RAIN SHORTENS BRIDGEPORT PROGRAM

 

 

The D.A. Auto Body & Repair Rookies and PennCo Tech Outlaw Stocks had completed their feature events.  The Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman had just taken the green flag but the action came in to a quick halt with one lap scored when a multi-car incident on the backstretch brought out the caution and then the red flag.  And then, the rain came!   The Bridgeport Speedway management team did everything in their power to deliver a complete show to their loyal fans but Mother Nature refused to cooperate.

 

Steve Kemmery picked up his third win of the season with a last lap pass by race leader, Bryan Olsen.  Olsen led the first seven laps of the feature event but got out of shape while executing turn two on the final lap.  Kemmery had closed in on the leader and was able to move quickly by Olsen on the inside to take then lead and drive on to the checkered flag.  Roger Gaskill picked up second as the field came down the homestretch.  Olsen finished third followed by Tom Holding and Jonathan John.

 

The PennCo Tech Outlaw Stock feature again, came right down to the wire as Tom Wills, Jr., Brian Ludwig and Tom Wills, Sr. contested the win to the checkered flag.  Wills, Jr. led the first six laps before Ludwig took over on lap seven.  Ludwig led through lap ten.  Wills, Jr. and 3 time winner, Jeramy Doerr, raced for the lead on lap eleven but Doerr got out of shape in turn four one lap later.  Ludwig slid by to lead the field to the green on the restart.  Ludwig and Tom Wills, Sr. battled side by side on lap twelve before Wills, Jr. slid by to retake the lead on the inside.  Wills, Jr. led the way to the checkered flag for his first win of the season.  Ludwig bested Wills, Sr. for second with Ed Bishchoff finishing fourth.  Jim Avery rounded out the top five.

 

The Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman were led to the start by Melissa Scarpatti and Nick Nicotra but it was Scott Hulmes who quickly moved out in front to take the lead from his third place start.  Hulmes raced to the line to complete lap one with 2014 Bridgeport Rookie Champion, Matthew Peck racing wheel to wheel for the top spot.  A multi-car incident on the backstretch saw Kevin Belmont take a wild flip on the backstretch bringing out the caution and then the red flag.  With the cars stopped on the track, the safety crew was on the scene when the rains came.  Belmont was not injured.   The field was then sent to the pits and the decision was made to cancel the rest of the show due to all of the rain in the area.

 

The rained out Crate/Sportsman feature will be added to the Saturday night show on May 30th.  Fans will see a complete show of Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies plus the rained out Crate/Sportsman feature event all for the low price of $15.  The rained out Big Block Modified Feature event will be run in conjunction with the June 13th show, again for the low admission price of $15.

 

The rain prevented six lucky boys and girls from winning brand new bicycles on Saturday night.  The next Bridgeport Bike Night is scheduled for June 20th when a total of ten bicycles will be given away.  All bikes are donated by Bridgeport drivers for these events.

 

D.A.’S AUTO BODY & REPAIR ROOKIE FEATURE (8 LAPS)

  1. Steven Kemmery 2. Roger Gaskill 3. Bryan Olsen 4. Tom Holding 5. Jonathan John

 

PENNCO TECH OUTLAW STOCK FEATURE (15 LAPS)

  1. Tom Wills, Jr. 2. Brian Ludwig 3. Tom Wills, Sr. 4. Ed Bischoff 5. Jim Avery 6. Ken Moren 7. Jeff Dirkes 8. Jim Neely 9. Jeramy Doerr 10. Rich Broschard 11. Mike Vanimen 12. Terry Griffen 13. James Rader

 

Upcoming Events
Friday, May 22, 2015 – TSRS Sprints on the 5/8 with 270 & 600 cc Micros and 4 Cylinders on the quarter mile, racing at 8pm
Saturday, May 23, 2015 – NO RACING
Sunday, May 24, 2015 – “All in at the Port” – Poker Series Hand #2 – Big Block, Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies, racing at 7pm (Rain date Monday, 5/25 race time 6 pm)
Friday, May 29, 2015 – NO RACING
Saturday, May 30, 2015 – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman  full show plus rained out feature from 5/16, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies PLUS Mechanics Races – ALL for just $15,  racing at 7pm
Sunday, May 31, 2015 – Poker Series Hand #2 – 270cc & 600cc Micro Sprints, Slingshots, Stage One Modifieds & 4 Cylinder Enduros, racing at 5:30

 

FIRST BIKE NIGHT OF 2015 SEASON AT BRIDGEPORT

 

bike

FIRST BIKE NIGHT OF 2015 SEASON AT BRIDGEPORT

 

 

The first of four Bike Nights will take place at the Bridgeport Speedway on Saturday, May 16th.  All motorcycle riders will be admitted free and prizes will be awarded to the top bikes.  There will also be Bike Giveaways for the kids!

 

All this on top of a full slate of stock car racing with the Spirit Dodge Big Block Modifieds, Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman, PennCo Tech Outlaw Stocks and D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookies.  The Bridgeport Speedway is the only dirt track in New Jersey where racing fans can still see the mighty Big Block Modifieds!

 

The new clay surface has produced some fast action and highly competitive races during the first weeks of the season.

 

Three different drivers have captured Big Block Feature event wins since the 2015 point season began.  Rick Laubach, Jamie Mills and Ryan Watt each have one win to their credit in this year’s point chase while drivers like Dominck Buffalino, Wade Hendrickson, Sam Martz, Richie Pratt, Jr. and others are looking for their first wins of the season.  Laubach also picked up the win in the South Jersey Shootout before the regular Bridgeport season got underway.

 

Pat Wall has won twice in the Crate/Sportsman action with Kris Lilick picking up his first win of the season this week.  Drivers like CJ Jones, Jim Britt, Steve Searock and Bob Lilick have been close but not able to get to the checkered flag first during the first three weeks of the season.

 

The Outlaw Stocks have produced finishes that come right down to the wire every week with Brian Ludwig, Tom Wills, Sr. and Jeff Dirkes picking up wins after Jermay Doerr’s domination during the special shows.  Steven Kemery has been the only driver to repeat in the Rookie action to date as Tom Tanner and Tom Holding also have wins to their credit.

 

In addition to the action on the track, the Bridgeport Bandit welcomes fans to ride the Bandit Bus and view the competitors up close as they prepare for the night’s racing action.  There’s plenty of activity all night long with a great selection of concession and novelty stands, a Bounce House, musical entertainment and free giveaways every race night!

 

Saturday night action will get underway at 6:30pm.

 

The quarter mile track will host the open modifieds in addition to the 270 & 600cc Micro Sprints and 4 Cylinder Enduro cars on Friday night. Friday night action gets underway at 8pm.

 

Bob Drayton was the winner of the first open modified show on the quarter mile as the competitors prepare for the big 811 Dig Safely event, Romp in the Swamp, that will pay $10,000 to the winner on September 28th.

 

Lee Nardelli has been a repeat winner in the 600cc Micro Sprints while the 270cc Micro Sprint action has been dominated by Jay Hartman and Joe King has been the man to beat in the 3 Cylinder Enduro cars.

 

Upcoming Events

Friday, May 15, 2015 – OPEN MODIFIEDS – 270 & Wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Four-Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 16, 2015 – BIKE NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies, racing at 6:30

Friday, May 22, 2015 – TSRS Sprints on the 5/8 with 270 & 600 cc Micros and 4 Cylinders on the quarter mile, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 23, 2015 – NO RACING

Sunday, May 24, 2015 – “All in at the Port” – Poker Series Hand #2 – Big Block, Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies, racing at 7pm (Rain date Monday, 5/25 if needed)

WATT, LILICK, DIRKES & HOLDING PICK UP FIRST WINS OF 2015 SEASON

 

 

 

WATT, LILICK, DIRKES & HOLDING PICK UP FIRST WINS OF 2015 SEASON

 

 

     2013 Bridgeport Speedway Champion, Ryan Watt picked up his first win of the season on the 5/8th mile track as he outran last week’s winner, Jamie Mills to the checkered flag for the win in the twenty-five lap Spirit Dodge Big Block Modified feature event.

 

Kris Lilick edged CJ Jones to the finish line to claim his first win of the season in the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman feature event while Jeff Dirkes won a three car drag race to the checkered to claim his first win of the season in the PennCo Tech Outlaw Stock main event.  Tom Holding added his name to the list of winners in the D.A. Auto Body & Repair Rookie division.

 

Watt has finished second on several occasions so far this season and has been a threat in every one of the Big Block Modified events to date.  On two occasions, tire issues took him out of the running but that was not the case as Watt drove by race leader, Mike Franz on lap sixteen to capture the eleventh Bridgeport Modified win.

 

Franz took the lead from the wave of the green flag and held off the challenges of Tommy Beamer for the first fifteen laps of the race.  Watt cracked the top five on lap five, using his trademark run on the outside to advance to the front.  One lap later he took over third and set his sights on the Franz and Beamer.  A move to the inside advanced Watt to second off of turn two on lap fifteen.  One lap later, Watt raced past Franz for the lead as the leaders headed down the backstretch.

 

Last week’s winner, Jamie Mills, quickly advanced through the top five in the closing laps, once again overcoming a near spin between turns three and four.  With two laps to go, Richie Pratt, Jr. drew a caution for a flat tire, setting up a single file restart with Watt ahead of Beamer, Dominick Buffalino, Mills and Rick Laubach.  Mills took over third and moved ahead of Beamer in turn three but it was Watt who got to the checkered flag first one lap later.

 

Watt led the way for the win followed by Mills, Beamer, Buffalino and Laubach.

 

Kris Lilick raced a hard charging CJ Jones to the finish as three times the caution was needed to complete the race’s final lap.  A spin by David Crossman came first before Steve Searock escaped injury when his car ended up upside down against the backstretch fence.  A third caution was needed Bob Lilick slowed with a flat tire.  Each time, Lilick raced Jones for the lead and eventually the win, as Jones got a wheel under Lilick coming for the checkered flag.  Trailing Lilick and Jones were two time winner, Pat Wall, Jim Britt and Gary Hieber, Jr.

 

Tom Wills, Sr. was trying to make it two in a row in the Outlaw Stock feature event when he and Brian Ludwig got hooked together on lap eight.  Wills, Sr. headed to the pits to change a tire and returned to the rear of the field as Jeff Dirkes led the field on the restart.  Dirkes held the competition at bay.  Coming for the checkered flag, Dirkes had his hands full of Wills as father and son raced him off of turn four for the win.  Dirkes picked up the checkered ahead of Wills, Sr.   Wills, Jr. finished third followed by Jeramy Doerr and Joe Meron.

 

Tom Holding was a first time winner in the eight lap rookie contest as he took the win over Bryan Olsen, Steve Kemery, JR Burritt and Roger Gaskill.

 

BIG BLOCK MODIFIED FEATURE (25 LAPS)

  1. Ryan Watt, 2. Jamie Mills, 3. Tommy Beamer, 4. Dominick Buffalino, 5. Rick Laubach, 6. Ryan Anderson, 7. David Hunt, 8. Howard O’Neal, 9. Mike Franz, 10. Bob Sarkisian, 11. Richie Pratt, Jr., 12. Eric Kormann, 13. Ricky DiEva, 14. Jesse Hill, 15. Ron Roberts, 16. Stan Frankenfield, 17. Scott Irwin, 18. Chuck Potts, 19. Jack Swain, 20. Kyle Hieber, DNS – Sam Martz, Rusty Smith, Wade Hendrickson, Scott Ambruster

 

CRATE/SPORTSMAN FEATURE (20 LAPS)

  1. Kris Lilick, 2. C.J. Jones, 3. Pat Wall, 4. Jim Britt, 5. Gary Hieber, 6. Matthew Peck, 7. Steve Kemery, 8. Justin Lilick, 9. Bob Lilick, 10. David Crossman, 11. Tom Holding, 12. Roger Gaskill, 13. Dave Damiano, 14. Steve Searock, 15. Steve Desmelyk, 16. J.R. Burritt, 17. Pete Serra, 18. Dean Conk, Jr., 19. Scott Hulmes, 20. Melissa Scarpati, 21. Jeff Sargent, 22. Jeremy Harrington, DNS – Nick Nicotra

 

ROOKIE FEATURE (8 LAPS)

  1. Tom Holding, 2. Bryan Olsen, 3. Steve Kemery, 4. J.R. Burritt, 5. Roger Gaskill

 

OUTLAW STOCK FEATURE (15 LAPS)

  1. Jeff Dirkes, 2. Tom Wills, Sr., 3. Tom Wills, Jr., 4. Jeramy Doerr, 5. Joe Meron, 6. Ken Moren, 7. Andew Genail, 8. James Rader, 9. Doug DeBray, 10. Jimmy Avery, 11. Brian Ludwig, 12. Mike Vanimen

 

Upcoming Events

Friday, May 15, 2015 – OPEN MODIFIEDS – 270 & Wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Four-Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 16, 2015 – BIKE NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies, racing at 6:30

Friday, May 22, 2015 – TSRS Sprints on the 5/8 with 270 & 600 cc Micros and 4 Cylinders on the quarter mile, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 23, 2015 – NO RACING

Sunday, May 24, 2015 – “All in at the Port” – Poker Series Hand #2 – Big Block, Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies, racing at 7pm (Rain date Monday, 5/25 if needed)

 

Godshall, Hartman, Wanner and Baldwin are Winners on Bridgeport Quarter Mile

Godshall, Hartman, Wanner and Baldwin are Winners on Bridgeport Quarter Mile

 

     Germain Godshall picked up the win in the wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature event while Jay Hartman continued to dominate in the 270cc Micro competition.  Brett Wanner captured the ARDC Midget feature event on the quarter mile while Mike “The Animal” Baldwin picked up the win in the 8 cylinder Enduro event.

Jermain Godshall grabbed the early lead from Jeff Hartman and never looked back.  Godshall recorded his second career 600cc Micro Sprint feature win.  Bill Thomas finished second for his best finish this season followed by two-winner, Lee Nardelli.  Jon Keller and Sam LaMothe completed the top five.

Jay Hartman continued his winning ways winning his fourth 270cc Micro Sprint feature of the season.  For Hartman, this was the most difficult of the four wins this season. Starting tenth in the field, Hartman needed a caution to close the distance that Tyler Reinhardt had built up in 13 non-stop circuits.  On the restart, Hartman passed Tyler Reinhardt for the lead.  Tyler Reinhardt held on to finish second followed by Lee Reinhardt, John Blanda and Billy Gray.

 

Brett Wanner recorded his second career ARDC Midget win in the 20-lap feature.  On the original start of the feature, Ryan Greth tumbled heading down the backstretch.  On the second attempt, Wanner took the lead which he never gave up.  Jim Radney, Tim Buckwalter, Trevor Kobylarz all raced Wanner for the lead but Wanner held off all the challenges to record the win.  Nick Wean, Bruce Buckwalter, Jr., Steven Drevicki and P.J. Gargiulo finished second through fifth.

 

Mike “The Animal” Baldwin made a last lap pass of Lee Allen to take the checkered flag in the first event of the John Gasko & Son Farm and Greenhouses Eight Cylinder Enduro series.  Allen had led from the green flag but was unable to clear a slower car which provided the opportunity for “Animal” to catch and eventually overtake him.  Christopher Allen, Sr. was third followed by Tom Wolf and Rick Burnham.

 

 

SUMMARY

 

 

600cc MICRO SPRINTS (20 LAPS)

  1. Jermain Godshall, 2. Bill Thomas, 3. Lee Nardelli, 4. Jon Keller, 5. Sam LaMothe, 6. Rob Vivona, 7. Ed Barber, III, 8. Nick Havens, 9. Ernie Miles, Jr., 10. Tyler DeVault, 11. Steve Kemery, 12. Jim Tippin, 13. Gary Forsythe, 14. Tony Hodgson, 15. Sam Locuson, 16. Mike Fillbrunn, 17. P.J. Williams, 18. Jeff Hartman

270cc MICRO SPRINTS (20 LAPS)

  1. Jay Hartman, 2. Tyler Reinhardt, 3. Lee Reinhardt, 4. John Blanda, 5. Billy Gray, 6. Jonathan John, 7. Andrew Locuson, 8. Colin Bustard, 9. Sean Huesser, 10. Rich Keller, 11. Steve Coslop, 12. Glenn Frye, Jr., 13. Luke Fogg, DNS – T.J. Greve

ARDC MIDGETS (20 LAPS)

  1. Brett Wanner, 2. Nick Wean, 3. Bruce Buckwalter, Jr., 4. Steven Drevicki, 5. P.J. Gargiulo, 6. Tony DiMattia, 7. Carey Becker, 8. Jim Radney, 9. Trevor Kobylarz, 10. Tim Buckwalter, 11. Shawn Jackson, 12. Brett Arndt, 13. Tommy Kunsman, Jr., 14. Brendon Bright, 15. Ryan Greth

GASKO & SON FARM & GREENHOUSES EIGHT CYLINDER ENDUROS (40 LAPS)

 

  1. Mike “The Animal” Baldwin, 2. Lee Allen, 3. Christopher Allen, 4. Tom Wolf, 5. Rick Burnham, 6. Josh Matthews, 7. Steve Taciak, 8. Derek Jones, 9. Matt Guadagno

 

Upcoming Events

Friday, May 15, 2015 – OPEN MODIFIEDS – 270 & Wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Four-Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 16, 2015 – BIKE NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies, racing at 6:30pm

Friday, May 22, 2015 – TSRS 305 Sprints (on 5/8th mile), 270 & Wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Four-Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 23, 2015 – No racing

Sunday, May 24, 2015 – “ALL IN AT THE PORT” – POKER SERIES #2 – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies, racing at 7:00pm (Rain Date – Monday 5/25)

MORRIS, HARTMAN, SWINEHART, KING AND SMITH ARE DEALT ACES IN FIRST ROUND OF POKER SERIES


MORRIS, HARTMAN, SWINEHART, KING AND SMITH ARE DEALT ACES IN FIRST ROUND OF POKER SERIES

 

     Over ninety cars filled the pit area for the first round of the Poker Series at Bridgeport Speedway’s quarter mile.  James Morris survived a first lap crash to come from the back of the pack to win his first wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature.  Jay Hartman and Joe King, Jr. remain undefeated in the 270cc Micro Sprint and Four Cylinder Enduro divisions while Dylan Swinehart earned the Ace for the Slingshots.  Joel Smith took the checkered flag for the Stage-1 Modifieds.

 

Morris was scheduled to start sixteenth in the 28-car starting field but a melee on the opening lap caught over half the field in turn two.  Driving with a broken left shock, Morris masterfully worked through the field to overtake Jermain Godshall for the lead on lap seven and then pulled away from the field.  Grady Johnston, Godshall, Rob Vivona and Sam Locuson completed the top five in the wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature event.

 

Hartman continued his dominance in the 270cc Micro Sprint feature as he grabbed the lead from Sam LaMothe on lap three.  Hartman lead Jacob Hendershot, Kyle Spence, LaMothe and Brent Bull to the checkered flag for his third consecutive win in a row for the 270’s.

 

Swinehart passed polesitter, Mike Toth for the lead on the opening lap and survived challenges from B.J. Antonio and then by Kurt Bettler to record his first win in a Slingshot in his first visit to Bridgeport Speedway.  Bettler who had trouble in his qualifying event came from 20th to second in the feature event.  Jordan Knapp, Toth and Austin Stufflet completed the top five.

 

Joe King, Jr. remains undefeated in the Four Cylinder Enduro division for 2015.  While, Joel Smith showed his ability by winning the 20-lap main event for the Stage-1 Modifieds.

 

SUMMARY

 

WINGLESS 600CC MICRO SPRINTS (25 LAPS)

  1. James Morris, 2. Grady Johnston, 3. Jermain Godshall, 4. Rob Vivona, 5. Sam Locuson, 6. Chad Sandt, 7. Bill Thomas, 8. Tony DiMattia, 9. Steve Kemery, 10. Ernie Miles, III, 11. Jon Keller, 12. Nick Walton, 13. Sam LaMothe, 14. Steve Bull, 15. Molly Chambers, 16. Luke Thomas, 17. Rich Mellor, 18. Zach Bealer, 19. Ed Barber III, 20. Lee Nardelli, 21. Gary Bozowski, 22. Ernie Miles, Jr., 23. Jeff Hartman, 24. Jay Hartman, 25. Tim Buckwalter, 26. Joel Smith, 27. Chris Locuson, 28. Jim Tippin, DNQ – Bobby Butler, Mike Fillbrunn, Shawn Rooney, Mark Landwher, Nick Havens, Eric Ankiewcz, Dave Damaio, Josh Meadly, Buddy Hines, Tyler DeVault, Ryan Neil

 

270CC MICRO SPRINTS (25 LAPS)

  1. Jay Hartman, 2. Jacob Hendershot, 3. Kyle Spence, 4. Sam LaMothe, 5. Brent Bull, 6. Andrew Locuson, 7. T.J. Greve, 8. Steve Coslop, 9. John Blanda, 10. Tyler Reinhardt, 11. Ryan Wozunk, 12. Bill Gray, 13. Roland Saxton, 14. Colin Bustard, 15. Robert Miles, 16. Rich Keller, 17. Jonathan John, 18. Sean Huesser, 19. Jenna Shostkewitz, 20. Lee Reinhardt, 21. Mike King, 22. Pat Bealer

 

SLINGSHOT (20 LAPS)

  1. Dylan Swinehart, 2. Kurt Bettler, 3. Jordan Knapp, 4. Mike Toth, 5. Austin Stufflet, 6. Dave McCullough, 7. Anthony Raisner, 8. Jason Schenker, 9. Dave Morrell, 10. Steve Svanda, 11. Andrew Kreis, 12. William Mohring, 13. Tess Horvath, 14. Steve Schenker, 15. Tom Hennessy, 16. Steve Schenker, 17. David Galloway, 18. B.J. Antonio, 19. Louie Partite, 20. Richard Patite, DNS – Eric Jones

 

STAGE-1 MODIFIEDS

  1. Joel Smith, 2. John Comandini, 3. Steve Svanda, 4. Jimmy Jonston, 5. Mike Marold, 6. Brett Smith

 

SERVPRO FOUR CYLINDER ENDUROS (20 LAPS)

  1. Joe King, Jr., 2. John Webster, 3. Joe King, Sr., 4. Art Knapp, 5. Chris Sammons, 6. Keith McKinley, 7. Laura John

JAMIE MILLS TOPS BIG BLOCK MODIFIED FIELD AT BRIDGEPORT

Upcoming Events

Friday, May 8, 2015 – ARDC MIDGETS – 270 & Wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Eight Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 9, 2015 – MOTHER’S DAY FLOWER GIVEAWAY – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks, Rookies and Garden State Vintage Cars, racing at 6pm

Friday, May 15, 2015 – OPEN MODIFIEDS – 270 & Wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Four-Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 16, 2015 – BIKE NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies, racing at 6:30

 

 

 

JAMIE MILLS TOPS BIG BLOCK MODIFIED FIELD AT BRIDGEPORT

Wins Go to Mills, Wall, Wills, Sr., Kemery & Wagner

 

 

    Jamie Mills drove the Milford, DE Blue Hen #30 to victory in the Spirit Dodge Big Block Modified feature event for his first win on the 5/8 mile speedway in nearly three years – overcoming an early race incident to rebound for the win.  Pat Wall made it two in a row as he picked up the win in the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman and Steve Kemery was the first repeat winner in the D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookie Feature.  Tom Wills, Sr. made believers out of everyone as he captured the Pennco Tech Outlaw Stock feature.  Eddie Wagner came out on top of the Hilborn Injection Tri State Race Saver Sprints that saw more than a half dozen lead changes among four different drivers before the checkered flag waved.

 

After being sidelined after one lap just one week ago, Mills led the field to the start, taking the lead over Scott Ambruster for lap one.  As the leaders raced through turns three and four on the next circuit, Mills “ran out of talent”, briefly tangling with Ambruster.  Both drivers were able to recover quickly but not before Tommy Beamer put his Thornton Gulf #31 out in front.

 

Beamer was the race leader through lap eight when the caution waved for the first time.  Beamer elected to start from the outside but Mills and Watt quickly moved ahead of Beamer on the start.  After a strong early run, Beamer slowed as Jesse Hill moved up to third.  Two time feature winner, Rick Laubach joined the top four on lap ten.  The leaders raced in pairs as Mills and Watt raced for the lead and Hill and Laubach raced for third.

 

Hill lost his brakes while running third as Laubach took over the position on lap fifteen.

 

Watt dogged Mills, lap after lap, frequently racing to Mills back bumper.  Lapped traffic added another variable to the race for the lead as Laubach got a run on Watt on lap twenty but Watt regained the spot as they exited turn two.  Richie Pratt, Jr. made his presence known, taking fourth from Hill on lap twenty one.  Two cautions for mechanical failures realigned the field during the final five laps.  Mills got sideways in turn four coming for two to go but Watt was unable to capitalize on the opportunity.

 

Mills drove to the win followed by Watt, Laubach, Pratt and Hill.

 

Second year driver, Justin Lilick led the first nine laps of the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman feature event before being passed by his brother, Kris on lap ten.  Kris led through lap sixteen, with Wall taking over on the backstretch of lap seventeen.  Lilick and Jim Britt tangled one lap later, taking both drivers out of contention.  CJ Jones was on the move as he took second from Steve Searock in the closing laps.   A third Lilick brother, Bob finished fourth followed by Justin Lilick in fifth.

 

After losing the lead on the final lap one week ago, Tom Wills, Sr. bounced right back to claim the win in the Pennco Tech Outlaw Stock Feature, regaining the lead after being passed by three time winner, Jeramy Doerr.  Following Wills, Sr. and Doerr across the line were Rick Broschard, Ed Bischoff and Ken Moren.

 

Steve Kemery picked up his second D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookie feature win over JR Burritt, Bryan Olsen and Tom Holding.

 

Eddie Wagner came away with the twenty lap win in the Hilborn Tri State Race Savers Sprint Car feature event after numerous lead changes.   Dave Brown led the first two circuits before Jon Haegele took over on lap three.  Wagner led lap eleven but Haegele came back one lap later.  Brown took over again but it was Wagner out in front for the win for the final two laps.  Brown finished second followed by Mike Haggenbottom, Haegele and Bob DeVault.

 

 

 

 

SPIRIT AUTO CENTERS BIG BLOCK MODIFIEDS (25 LAPS)

  1. Jamie Mills, 2. Ryan Watt, 3. Rick Laubach, 4. Richie Pratt, Jr., 5. Jesse Hill, 6. Howard O’Neal, 7. Sam Martz, 8. Eric Kormann, 9. Ron Roberts, 10. Dominick Buffalino, 11. Dave Hunt, 12. Jack Swain, 13. Ryan Anderson, 14. Kyle Hieber, 15. Rusty Smith, 16. Mike Franz, 17. Corey Andersen, 18. Ricky DiEva, 19. Scott Irwin, 20. Scott Ambruster, 21. Bob Sarkisian, 22. Stan Frankenfield, 23. Wade Hendrickson, 24. Tommy Beamer, DNS – Dave Shirk, DNQ – Chuck Potts, Andrew Belmont

 

STEWART STAINLESS SUPPLY CRATE/SPORTSMAN (20 LAPS)

  1. Pat Wall, 2. C.J. Jones, 3. Steve Searock, 4. Bob Lilick, 5. Justin Lilick, 6. Dave Damiano, 7. Jeremy Harrington, 8. Jim Britt, 9. Steve Desmelyk, 10. Kris Lilick, 11. Nick Nicotra, 12. Tom Holding, 13. J.R. Burritt, 14. Scott Hulmes, 15. David Crossman, 16. Gary Hieber, Jr., 17. Kevin Belmont, 18. Steve Kemery, 19. Matthew Peck, 20. Harry Landis, 21. Jeff Sargent, 22. Sean Gunther, 23. Pete Serra, DNS – Melissa Scarpati

 

PENNCO TECCH OUTLAW STOCKS (15 LAPS)

  1. Tom Wills, Sr., 2. Jeramy Doerr, 3. Rick Broschard, 4. Ed Bischoff, 5. Ken Moren, 6. Jeff Dirkes, 7. James Rader, 8. Tom Wills, Jr., 9. Mike Vanimen

 

D.A.’S AUTO BODY & REPAIR ROOKIE FEATURE (8 LAPS)

  1. Steve Kemery, 2. J.R. Burritt, 3. Bryan Olsen, 4. Tom Holding, DNS – Andy Lambert

 

HILBORN TSRS 305 SPRINTS (20 LAPS)

  1. Eddie Wagner, 2. David Brown, 3. Mike Haggenbottom, 4. Jon Haegele, 5. Bob DeVault, Jr., 6. Adam Carberry, 7. Tim Tanner, 8. Jeff Geiger, 9. Rick Steif, 10. Chris Allen, 11. Jamie Kostic, 12. Karl Freyer, 13. Joe Lord, 14. Scott Frack, 15. Sam Lieberman, 16. Harris Kohen, 17. Zack Byrd, 18. Bryant Davis, 19. Joe Kay, 20. Tim Smolenyak, 21. Pat U’Selis, DNS – Tony Smolenyak

CAMERA & AUTOGRAPH NIGHT AT BRIDGEPORT ON SATURDAY

 

 

 

Media contact:  D&D Media

Track Office: 856-467-4407
24 hr. info: 856-467-4408
Website: www.bpspeedway.com
Twitter: twitter.com/bridgeportspeed

Follow us on Facebook

 

 

Upcoming Events

Saturday, May 2, 2015 – CAMERA & AUTOGRAPH NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies plus TSRS 305 Sprints, starting time 6:00pm

Sunday, May 3, 2015 – POKER SERIES #1 – 270 & Wingless 600 Micros, Four Cylinders, Slingshots & Stage-1 Modifieds, starting time 5:30pm

Friday, May 8, 2015 – 270 & 600 cc Micros, 8 Cylinder Enduros and the first appearance of the ARDC Midgets on the quarter mile in 2015, starting at 8pm

Saturday, May 9, 2015 – Mother’s Day Flower Give Away – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies plus Garden State Vintage Club starting at 6pm

 

 

 

CAMERA & AUTOGRAPH NIGHT AT BRIDGEPORT ON SATURDAY

First Poker Series Event for Quarter Mile on Sunday

 

 

 

The Bridgeport Speedway has a lot planned this weekend for its loyal race fans!

 

On Saturday, Bridgeport fans will have the opportunity to get up close and personal with their favorite drivers at the Bridgeport Speedway as the track hosts Camera & Autograph Day!  Drivers from the Spirit Dodge Big Block Modifeds, Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman, Pennco Tech Outlaw Stocks, D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookies and the competitors of the Hilborn TriState Race Saver Sprint Car series will be on hand behind the main grandstand to meet their fans before the night’s racing action gets underway.

 

The Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies will compete in a regular Saturday night program while the TSRS Sprint Cars run in their first event of the 2015 Poker Series sponsored by Bethman Auto Parts/Champion Tire & Bruce’s Speed Shop.  Bob DeVault was the winner of last year’s Poker Series contest for TSRS and came close to winning the first TSRS event of the 2015 season.  DeVault will be competing against the likes of multi-year TSRS Champion, Mike Haggenbottom, Adam Carberry, Tim Tanner and many others.

 

Rick Laubach has started out the 2015 season the same way he ended 2014 – in Victory Lane.  Laubach is the first repeat winner in the Big Block Modifieds after winning the South Jersey Shootout as well as the Saturday night season points opener at Bridgeport just a week ago.  But there are plenty of talented drivers and fast cars who will challenge for the win on Saturday including past champions Ryan Watt and Wade Hendrickson.  Dominick Buffalino has been in the thick of the hunt every week so far and is knocking on the door for his first win of the season along with Richie Pratt, Jr., Dave Hunt, Travis Hill, Sammy Martz and a host of others.

 

The first green flag waves at 6pm on Saturday.

 

The Poker Series on the quarter mile track opens on Sunday with the 270 & 600 cc Micro Sprints, 4 Cylinder Enduros, Slingshots and Stage 1 Modifieds.  Plenty of action of all divisions on the track within a track!  Racing will get underway at 5:30 on Sunday.

 

LAUBACH SAILS TO BACK TO BACK BRIDGEPORT VICTORIES

Media contact:  D&D Media

 

Follow us on Facebook

 

 

Upcoming Events

Saturday, May 2, 2015 – CAMERA & AUTOGRAPH NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies plus TSRS 305 Sprints, starting time 6:00pm

Sunday, May 3, 2015 – POKER SERIES #1 – 270 & Wingless 600 Micros, Four Cylinders, Slingshots & Stage-1 Modifieds, starting time 5:30pm

Friday, May 8, 2015 – 270 & 600 cc Micros, 8 Cylinder Enduros and the first appearance of the ARDC Midgets on the quarter mile in 2015, starting at 8pm

Saturday, May 9, 2015 – Mother’s Day Flower Give Away – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies plus Garden State Vintage Club starting at 6pm

 

 

LAUBACH SAILS TO BACK TO BACK BRIDGEPORT VICTORIES

Pat Wall, Brian Ludwig & Steven Kemery Pick Up First Wins of the Season

 

 

 

Hellertown, PA driver, Rick Laubach, ended the 2014 season with three consecutive wins at the Bridgeport Speedway.  He picked up a Big Block Modified victory with his small block modified.  He came back a few weeks later and drove the same car to a win in the Small Block Modifed race during the Wild Card Weekend.  The next day, he picked up the win in the final race of the season in the Big Block Modified feature event.

 

If that was Laubach’s way to put his fellow competitors on notice that he is certainly delivering on that promise!

 

Just one week after picking up the big win in the South Jersey Shootout, Laubach returned to Bridgeport for the first Saturday night race of the season and the first race of the 2015 Championship season and again delivered a flawless performance in picking up his second Bridgeport win of the 2015 season in the Spirit Dodge Big Block Modified feature.

 

Both of Laubach’s wins came in feature events where the starting line-up was determined by luck of the draw and Laubach acknowledged his advantage.  “I’ve been lucky to take advantage of these starts up front,” Laubach stated.  Now that the points season has begun, Laubach will have to come from deep in the pack as a result of the track’s handicapping system, beginning this week.  However, Laubach has been able to use both the high and low grooves of the track which was evident as he made his way through lapped traffic on Saturday.  That’s what he will need to do as he makes his way to the front in the weeks to come.

 

For the second week in a row, 2013 Bridgeport Champion, Ryan Watt put on a show, coming from mid-pack to second by running the high, outside around the 5/8th mile track.  Watt again reached second on Saturday but faded in the final laps.  Dominick Buffalino raced his way up to second in the final circuits to cross the line behind Laubach at the checkered flag.  Watt’s right rear tire went completely as the field raced to the finish, allowing a hard charging Richie Pratt, Jr. to get by for third.  Watt was able to finish fourth on the right rear rim with Sam Martz besting Jack Swain for the fifth place finish.

 

After several weeks of being close, Pat Wall was able to secure his first win of the season in the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman feature event.  John Micek was the early race leader before Jim Britt took over on lap four.  Britt led until just past the half way mark when Wall used the outside line to take the lead.  Wall led the distance to the checkered followed by Britt, CJ Jones, Steve Searock and Kris Lilick.

 

The Penco Tech Outlaw Stock feature event came right down to the wire as Brian Ludwig slid by race lead, Tom Wills Sr. on the final lap to pick up his first win of the season.  Wills, Sr. held on to finish second ahead of three time winner, Jeramy Doerr but was later disqualified.  That made Doerr the second place driver, followed by Tom Wills, Jr.,  Rick Broshchard and Jeff Dirkes rounding out the top five.

 

Steven Kemery made it look easy as he drove from last to first to capture his first win in the D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookie feature event.  Kemery was trailed by Roger Gaskill, Bryan Olsen and Andy Lambert at the checkered flag.

 

Spirit Dodge Big Block Modified Feature (25 laps)

  1. Rick Laubach 2. Dominick Buffalino 3. Richie Pratt, Jr. 4. Ryan Watt 5. Sam Martz 6. Jack Swain 7. Wade Hendrickson 8. David Hunt 9. Eric Kormann 10. Jesse Hill 11. Tommy Beamer 12. Howard O’Neal 13. Kyle Hieber 14. Ron Roberts 15. Bob Sarkisian 16. Dave Shirk 17. Mike Franz 18. Jimmy Horton 19. Travis Hill 20. Scott Ambruster 21. Andrew Belmont 22. Jamie Mills

 

Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman Feature (20 laps)

  1. Pat Wall 2. Jim Britt 3. CJ Jones 4. Steve Searock 5. Kris Lilick 6. Bob Lilick 7. Jeremy Harington 8. Steve Kemery 9. Dave Damiano 10. Matthew Peck 11. Gary Hieber 12. Kevin Belmont 13. Nick Nicotra 14. Melissa Scarpati 15. Brett Kelly 16. Daivd Crossman 17. Jeff Sargent 18. Steve Desmelyk 19. Harry Landis 20. Roger Gaskill 21. Scott Hulmes 22. Justin Lilick 23. John Micek 24. Bob Scott

 

Penco Tech Outlaw Stock Feature (15 laps)

  1. Brian Ludwig 2. Jeramy Doerr 3. Tom Wills, Jr. 4. Ron Brochard  5. Jeff Dirkes 6. Doug DeBray 7. Ken Moren 8. AJ Gonal 9. Ed Bishcoff 10. Joe Meron 11. Mike Vanimen 12. James Rader 13. Jimmy Avery  14. Tom Wills, Sr.

 

D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookie Feature (8 laps)

  1. Steven Kemery 2. Roger Gaskill 3. Bryan Olsen 4. Andy Lambert

 

Axelbandslös Bröllopsklänningar mycket elegant, och har varit mycket populär, om vi väljer bröllop eller parti kan övervägas. . Axelbandslös klänning under våren och sommarenbrudklänningar år har gjort en comeback, tillbaka till mode scenen. Utsatt skulder nyckelben visar att denna rättighet är naturligtvis sexig och snygg senior, även om denna trend sedan förra sommaren, men efter att ha läst årets modevecka, kommer förmodligen axelbandslös varma tidvattnet fortsätta att sprida!

 

 

http://www.boxingclub.ch/historique-introduction/

http://boutinotwines.com/sommarklanningar/

1 42 43 44 45