FIRST BIKE NIGHT OF 2015 SEASON AT BRIDGEPORT

 

bike

FIRST BIKE NIGHT OF 2015 SEASON AT BRIDGEPORT

 

 

The first of four Bike Nights will take place at the Bridgeport Speedway on Saturday, May 16th.  All motorcycle riders will be admitted free and prizes will be awarded to the top bikes.  There will also be Bike Giveaways for the kids!

 

All this on top of a full slate of stock car racing with the Spirit Dodge Big Block Modifieds, Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman, PennCo Tech Outlaw Stocks and D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookies.  The Bridgeport Speedway is the only dirt track in New Jersey where racing fans can still see the mighty Big Block Modifieds!

 

The new clay surface has produced some fast action and highly competitive races during the first weeks of the season.

 

Three different drivers have captured Big Block Feature event wins since the 2015 point season began.  Rick Laubach, Jamie Mills and Ryan Watt each have one win to their credit in this year’s point chase while drivers like Dominck Buffalino, Wade Hendrickson, Sam Martz, Richie Pratt, Jr. and others are looking for their first wins of the season.  Laubach also picked up the win in the South Jersey Shootout before the regular Bridgeport season got underway.

 

Pat Wall has won twice in the Crate/Sportsman action with Kris Lilick picking up his first win of the season this week.  Drivers like CJ Jones, Jim Britt, Steve Searock and Bob Lilick have been close but not able to get to the checkered flag first during the first three weeks of the season.

 

The Outlaw Stocks have produced finishes that come right down to the wire every week with Brian Ludwig, Tom Wills, Sr. and Jeff Dirkes picking up wins after Jermay Doerr’s domination during the special shows.  Steven Kemery has been the only driver to repeat in the Rookie action to date as Tom Tanner and Tom Holding also have wins to their credit.

 

In addition to the action on the track, the Bridgeport Bandit welcomes fans to ride the Bandit Bus and view the competitors up close as they prepare for the night’s racing action.  There’s plenty of activity all night long with a great selection of concession and novelty stands, a Bounce House, musical entertainment and free giveaways every race night!

 

Saturday night action will get underway at 6:30pm.

 

The quarter mile track will host the open modifieds in addition to the 270 & 600cc Micro Sprints and 4 Cylinder Enduro cars on Friday night. Friday night action gets underway at 8pm.

 

Bob Drayton was the winner of the first open modified show on the quarter mile as the competitors prepare for the big 811 Dig Safely event, Romp in the Swamp, that will pay $10,000 to the winner on September 28th.

 

Lee Nardelli has been a repeat winner in the 600cc Micro Sprints while the 270cc Micro Sprint action has been dominated by Jay Hartman and Joe King has been the man to beat in the 3 Cylinder Enduro cars.

 

Upcoming Events

Friday, May 15, 2015 – OPEN MODIFIEDS – 270 & Wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Four-Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 16, 2015 – BIKE NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies, racing at 6:30

Friday, May 22, 2015 – TSRS Sprints on the 5/8 with 270 & 600 cc Micros and 4 Cylinders on the quarter mile, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 23, 2015 – NO RACING

Sunday, May 24, 2015 – “All in at the Port” – Poker Series Hand #2 – Big Block, Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies, racing at 7pm (Rain date Monday, 5/25 if needed)

WATT, LILICK, DIRKES & HOLDING PICK UP FIRST WINS OF 2015 SEASON

 

 

 

WATT, LILICK, DIRKES & HOLDING PICK UP FIRST WINS OF 2015 SEASON

 

 

     2013 Bridgeport Speedway Champion, Ryan Watt picked up his first win of the season on the 5/8th mile track as he outran last week’s winner, Jamie Mills to the checkered flag for the win in the twenty-five lap Spirit Dodge Big Block Modified feature event.

 

Kris Lilick edged CJ Jones to the finish line to claim his first win of the season in the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman feature event while Jeff Dirkes won a three car drag race to the checkered to claim his first win of the season in the PennCo Tech Outlaw Stock main event.  Tom Holding added his name to the list of winners in the D.A. Auto Body & Repair Rookie division.

 

Watt has finished second on several occasions so far this season and has been a threat in every one of the Big Block Modified events to date.  On two occasions, tire issues took him out of the running but that was not the case as Watt drove by race leader, Mike Franz on lap sixteen to capture the eleventh Bridgeport Modified win.

 

Franz took the lead from the wave of the green flag and held off the challenges of Tommy Beamer for the first fifteen laps of the race.  Watt cracked the top five on lap five, using his trademark run on the outside to advance to the front.  One lap later he took over third and set his sights on the Franz and Beamer.  A move to the inside advanced Watt to second off of turn two on lap fifteen.  One lap later, Watt raced past Franz for the lead as the leaders headed down the backstretch.

 

Last week’s winner, Jamie Mills, quickly advanced through the top five in the closing laps, once again overcoming a near spin between turns three and four.  With two laps to go, Richie Pratt, Jr. drew a caution for a flat tire, setting up a single file restart with Watt ahead of Beamer, Dominick Buffalino, Mills and Rick Laubach.  Mills took over third and moved ahead of Beamer in turn three but it was Watt who got to the checkered flag first one lap later.

 

Watt led the way for the win followed by Mills, Beamer, Buffalino and Laubach.

 

Kris Lilick raced a hard charging CJ Jones to the finish as three times the caution was needed to complete the race’s final lap.  A spin by David Crossman came first before Steve Searock escaped injury when his car ended up upside down against the backstretch fence.  A third caution was needed Bob Lilick slowed with a flat tire.  Each time, Lilick raced Jones for the lead and eventually the win, as Jones got a wheel under Lilick coming for the checkered flag.  Trailing Lilick and Jones were two time winner, Pat Wall, Jim Britt and Gary Hieber, Jr.

 

Tom Wills, Sr. was trying to make it two in a row in the Outlaw Stock feature event when he and Brian Ludwig got hooked together on lap eight.  Wills, Sr. headed to the pits to change a tire and returned to the rear of the field as Jeff Dirkes led the field on the restart.  Dirkes held the competition at bay.  Coming for the checkered flag, Dirkes had his hands full of Wills as father and son raced him off of turn four for the win.  Dirkes picked up the checkered ahead of Wills, Sr.   Wills, Jr. finished third followed by Jeramy Doerr and Joe Meron.

 

Tom Holding was a first time winner in the eight lap rookie contest as he took the win over Bryan Olsen, Steve Kemery, JR Burritt and Roger Gaskill.

 

BIG BLOCK MODIFIED FEATURE (25 LAPS)

  1. Ryan Watt, 2. Jamie Mills, 3. Tommy Beamer, 4. Dominick Buffalino, 5. Rick Laubach, 6. Ryan Anderson, 7. David Hunt, 8. Howard O’Neal, 9. Mike Franz, 10. Bob Sarkisian, 11. Richie Pratt, Jr., 12. Eric Kormann, 13. Ricky DiEva, 14. Jesse Hill, 15. Ron Roberts, 16. Stan Frankenfield, 17. Scott Irwin, 18. Chuck Potts, 19. Jack Swain, 20. Kyle Hieber, DNS – Sam Martz, Rusty Smith, Wade Hendrickson, Scott Ambruster

 

CRATE/SPORTSMAN FEATURE (20 LAPS)

  1. Kris Lilick, 2. C.J. Jones, 3. Pat Wall, 4. Jim Britt, 5. Gary Hieber, 6. Matthew Peck, 7. Steve Kemery, 8. Justin Lilick, 9. Bob Lilick, 10. David Crossman, 11. Tom Holding, 12. Roger Gaskill, 13. Dave Damiano, 14. Steve Searock, 15. Steve Desmelyk, 16. J.R. Burritt, 17. Pete Serra, 18. Dean Conk, Jr., 19. Scott Hulmes, 20. Melissa Scarpati, 21. Jeff Sargent, 22. Jeremy Harrington, DNS – Nick Nicotra

 

ROOKIE FEATURE (8 LAPS)

  1. Tom Holding, 2. Bryan Olsen, 3. Steve Kemery, 4. J.R. Burritt, 5. Roger Gaskill

 

OUTLAW STOCK FEATURE (15 LAPS)

  1. Jeff Dirkes, 2. Tom Wills, Sr., 3. Tom Wills, Jr., 4. Jeramy Doerr, 5. Joe Meron, 6. Ken Moren, 7. Andew Genail, 8. James Rader, 9. Doug DeBray, 10. Jimmy Avery, 11. Brian Ludwig, 12. Mike Vanimen

 

Upcoming Events

Friday, May 15, 2015 – OPEN MODIFIEDS – 270 & Wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Four-Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 16, 2015 – BIKE NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies, racing at 6:30

Friday, May 22, 2015 – TSRS Sprints on the 5/8 with 270 & 600 cc Micros and 4 Cylinders on the quarter mile, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 23, 2015 – NO RACING

Sunday, May 24, 2015 – “All in at the Port” – Poker Series Hand #2 – Big Block, Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies, racing at 7pm (Rain date Monday, 5/25 if needed)

 

Godshall, Hartman, Wanner and Baldwin are Winners on Bridgeport Quarter Mile

Godshall, Hartman, Wanner and Baldwin are Winners on Bridgeport Quarter Mile

 

     Germain Godshall picked up the win in the wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature event while Jay Hartman continued to dominate in the 270cc Micro competition.  Brett Wanner captured the ARDC Midget feature event on the quarter mile while Mike “The Animal” Baldwin picked up the win in the 8 cylinder Enduro event.

Jermain Godshall grabbed the early lead from Jeff Hartman and never looked back.  Godshall recorded his second career 600cc Micro Sprint feature win.  Bill Thomas finished second for his best finish this season followed by two-winner, Lee Nardelli.  Jon Keller and Sam LaMothe completed the top five.

Jay Hartman continued his winning ways winning his fourth 270cc Micro Sprint feature of the season.  For Hartman, this was the most difficult of the four wins this season. Starting tenth in the field, Hartman needed a caution to close the distance that Tyler Reinhardt had built up in 13 non-stop circuits.  On the restart, Hartman passed Tyler Reinhardt for the lead.  Tyler Reinhardt held on to finish second followed by Lee Reinhardt, John Blanda and Billy Gray.

 

Brett Wanner recorded his second career ARDC Midget win in the 20-lap feature.  On the original start of the feature, Ryan Greth tumbled heading down the backstretch.  On the second attempt, Wanner took the lead which he never gave up.  Jim Radney, Tim Buckwalter, Trevor Kobylarz all raced Wanner for the lead but Wanner held off all the challenges to record the win.  Nick Wean, Bruce Buckwalter, Jr., Steven Drevicki and P.J. Gargiulo finished second through fifth.

 

Mike “The Animal” Baldwin made a last lap pass of Lee Allen to take the checkered flag in the first event of the John Gasko & Son Farm and Greenhouses Eight Cylinder Enduro series.  Allen had led from the green flag but was unable to clear a slower car which provided the opportunity for “Animal” to catch and eventually overtake him.  Christopher Allen, Sr. was third followed by Tom Wolf and Rick Burnham.

 

 

SUMMARY

 

 

600cc MICRO SPRINTS (20 LAPS)

  1. Jermain Godshall, 2. Bill Thomas, 3. Lee Nardelli, 4. Jon Keller, 5. Sam LaMothe, 6. Rob Vivona, 7. Ed Barber, III, 8. Nick Havens, 9. Ernie Miles, Jr., 10. Tyler DeVault, 11. Steve Kemery, 12. Jim Tippin, 13. Gary Forsythe, 14. Tony Hodgson, 15. Sam Locuson, 16. Mike Fillbrunn, 17. P.J. Williams, 18. Jeff Hartman

270cc MICRO SPRINTS (20 LAPS)

  1. Jay Hartman, 2. Tyler Reinhardt, 3. Lee Reinhardt, 4. John Blanda, 5. Billy Gray, 6. Jonathan John, 7. Andrew Locuson, 8. Colin Bustard, 9. Sean Huesser, 10. Rich Keller, 11. Steve Coslop, 12. Glenn Frye, Jr., 13. Luke Fogg, DNS – T.J. Greve

ARDC MIDGETS (20 LAPS)

  1. Brett Wanner, 2. Nick Wean, 3. Bruce Buckwalter, Jr., 4. Steven Drevicki, 5. P.J. Gargiulo, 6. Tony DiMattia, 7. Carey Becker, 8. Jim Radney, 9. Trevor Kobylarz, 10. Tim Buckwalter, 11. Shawn Jackson, 12. Brett Arndt, 13. Tommy Kunsman, Jr., 14. Brendon Bright, 15. Ryan Greth

GASKO & SON FARM & GREENHOUSES EIGHT CYLINDER ENDUROS (40 LAPS)

 

  1. Mike “The Animal” Baldwin, 2. Lee Allen, 3. Christopher Allen, 4. Tom Wolf, 5. Rick Burnham, 6. Josh Matthews, 7. Steve Taciak, 8. Derek Jones, 9. Matt Guadagno

 

Upcoming Events

Friday, May 15, 2015 – OPEN MODIFIEDS – 270 & Wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Four-Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 16, 2015 – BIKE NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies, racing at 6:30pm

Friday, May 22, 2015 – TSRS 305 Sprints (on 5/8th mile), 270 & Wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Four-Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 23, 2015 – No racing

Sunday, May 24, 2015 – “ALL IN AT THE PORT” – POKER SERIES #2 – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies, racing at 7:00pm (Rain Date – Monday 5/25)

MORRIS, HARTMAN, SWINEHART, KING AND SMITH ARE DEALT ACES IN FIRST ROUND OF POKER SERIES


MORRIS, HARTMAN, SWINEHART, KING AND SMITH ARE DEALT ACES IN FIRST ROUND OF POKER SERIES

 

     Over ninety cars filled the pit area for the first round of the Poker Series at Bridgeport Speedway’s quarter mile.  James Morris survived a first lap crash to come from the back of the pack to win his first wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature.  Jay Hartman and Joe King, Jr. remain undefeated in the 270cc Micro Sprint and Four Cylinder Enduro divisions while Dylan Swinehart earned the Ace for the Slingshots.  Joel Smith took the checkered flag for the Stage-1 Modifieds.

 

Morris was scheduled to start sixteenth in the 28-car starting field but a melee on the opening lap caught over half the field in turn two.  Driving with a broken left shock, Morris masterfully worked through the field to overtake Jermain Godshall for the lead on lap seven and then pulled away from the field.  Grady Johnston, Godshall, Rob Vivona and Sam Locuson completed the top five in the wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature event.

 

Hartman continued his dominance in the 270cc Micro Sprint feature as he grabbed the lead from Sam LaMothe on lap three.  Hartman lead Jacob Hendershot, Kyle Spence, LaMothe and Brent Bull to the checkered flag for his third consecutive win in a row for the 270’s.

 

Swinehart passed polesitter, Mike Toth for the lead on the opening lap and survived challenges from B.J. Antonio and then by Kurt Bettler to record his first win in a Slingshot in his first visit to Bridgeport Speedway.  Bettler who had trouble in his qualifying event came from 20th to second in the feature event.  Jordan Knapp, Toth and Austin Stufflet completed the top five.

 

Joe King, Jr. remains undefeated in the Four Cylinder Enduro division for 2015.  While, Joel Smith showed his ability by winning the 20-lap main event for the Stage-1 Modifieds.

 

SUMMARY

 

WINGLESS 600CC MICRO SPRINTS (25 LAPS)

  1. James Morris, 2. Grady Johnston, 3. Jermain Godshall, 4. Rob Vivona, 5. Sam Locuson, 6. Chad Sandt, 7. Bill Thomas, 8. Tony DiMattia, 9. Steve Kemery, 10. Ernie Miles, III, 11. Jon Keller, 12. Nick Walton, 13. Sam LaMothe, 14. Steve Bull, 15. Molly Chambers, 16. Luke Thomas, 17. Rich Mellor, 18. Zach Bealer, 19. Ed Barber III, 20. Lee Nardelli, 21. Gary Bozowski, 22. Ernie Miles, Jr., 23. Jeff Hartman, 24. Jay Hartman, 25. Tim Buckwalter, 26. Joel Smith, 27. Chris Locuson, 28. Jim Tippin, DNQ – Bobby Butler, Mike Fillbrunn, Shawn Rooney, Mark Landwher, Nick Havens, Eric Ankiewcz, Dave Damaio, Josh Meadly, Buddy Hines, Tyler DeVault, Ryan Neil

 

270CC MICRO SPRINTS (25 LAPS)

  1. Jay Hartman, 2. Jacob Hendershot, 3. Kyle Spence, 4. Sam LaMothe, 5. Brent Bull, 6. Andrew Locuson, 7. T.J. Greve, 8. Steve Coslop, 9. John Blanda, 10. Tyler Reinhardt, 11. Ryan Wozunk, 12. Bill Gray, 13. Roland Saxton, 14. Colin Bustard, 15. Robert Miles, 16. Rich Keller, 17. Jonathan John, 18. Sean Huesser, 19. Jenna Shostkewitz, 20. Lee Reinhardt, 21. Mike King, 22. Pat Bealer

 

SLINGSHOT (20 LAPS)

  1. Dylan Swinehart, 2. Kurt Bettler, 3. Jordan Knapp, 4. Mike Toth, 5. Austin Stufflet, 6. Dave McCullough, 7. Anthony Raisner, 8. Jason Schenker, 9. Dave Morrell, 10. Steve Svanda, 11. Andrew Kreis, 12. William Mohring, 13. Tess Horvath, 14. Steve Schenker, 15. Tom Hennessy, 16. Steve Schenker, 17. David Galloway, 18. B.J. Antonio, 19. Louie Partite, 20. Richard Patite, DNS – Eric Jones

 

STAGE-1 MODIFIEDS

  1. Joel Smith, 2. John Comandini, 3. Steve Svanda, 4. Jimmy Jonston, 5. Mike Marold, 6. Brett Smith

 

SERVPRO FOUR CYLINDER ENDUROS (20 LAPS)

  1. Joe King, Jr., 2. John Webster, 3. Joe King, Sr., 4. Art Knapp, 5. Chris Sammons, 6. Keith McKinley, 7. Laura John

JAMIE MILLS TOPS BIG BLOCK MODIFIED FIELD AT BRIDGEPORT

Upcoming Events

Friday, May 8, 2015 – ARDC MIDGETS – 270 & Wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Eight Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 9, 2015 – MOTHER’S DAY FLOWER GIVEAWAY – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks, Rookies and Garden State Vintage Cars, racing at 6pm

Friday, May 15, 2015 – OPEN MODIFIEDS – 270 & Wingless 600 Micro Sprints and Four-Cylinder Enduros, racing at 8pm

Saturday, May 16, 2015 – BIKE NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies, racing at 6:30

 

 

 

JAMIE MILLS TOPS BIG BLOCK MODIFIED FIELD AT BRIDGEPORT

Wins Go to Mills, Wall, Wills, Sr., Kemery & Wagner

 

 

    Jamie Mills drove the Milford, DE Blue Hen #30 to victory in the Spirit Dodge Big Block Modified feature event for his first win on the 5/8 mile speedway in nearly three years – overcoming an early race incident to rebound for the win.  Pat Wall made it two in a row as he picked up the win in the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman and Steve Kemery was the first repeat winner in the D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookie Feature.  Tom Wills, Sr. made believers out of everyone as he captured the Pennco Tech Outlaw Stock feature.  Eddie Wagner came out on top of the Hilborn Injection Tri State Race Saver Sprints that saw more than a half dozen lead changes among four different drivers before the checkered flag waved.

 

After being sidelined after one lap just one week ago, Mills led the field to the start, taking the lead over Scott Ambruster for lap one.  As the leaders raced through turns three and four on the next circuit, Mills “ran out of talent”, briefly tangling with Ambruster.  Both drivers were able to recover quickly but not before Tommy Beamer put his Thornton Gulf #31 out in front.

 

Beamer was the race leader through lap eight when the caution waved for the first time.  Beamer elected to start from the outside but Mills and Watt quickly moved ahead of Beamer on the start.  After a strong early run, Beamer slowed as Jesse Hill moved up to third.  Two time feature winner, Rick Laubach joined the top four on lap ten.  The leaders raced in pairs as Mills and Watt raced for the lead and Hill and Laubach raced for third.

 

Hill lost his brakes while running third as Laubach took over the position on lap fifteen.

 

Watt dogged Mills, lap after lap, frequently racing to Mills back bumper.  Lapped traffic added another variable to the race for the lead as Laubach got a run on Watt on lap twenty but Watt regained the spot as they exited turn two.  Richie Pratt, Jr. made his presence known, taking fourth from Hill on lap twenty one.  Two cautions for mechanical failures realigned the field during the final five laps.  Mills got sideways in turn four coming for two to go but Watt was unable to capitalize on the opportunity.

 

Mills drove to the win followed by Watt, Laubach, Pratt and Hill.

 

Second year driver, Justin Lilick led the first nine laps of the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman feature event before being passed by his brother, Kris on lap ten.  Kris led through lap sixteen, with Wall taking over on the backstretch of lap seventeen.  Lilick and Jim Britt tangled one lap later, taking both drivers out of contention.  CJ Jones was on the move as he took second from Steve Searock in the closing laps.   A third Lilick brother, Bob finished fourth followed by Justin Lilick in fifth.

 

After losing the lead on the final lap one week ago, Tom Wills, Sr. bounced right back to claim the win in the Pennco Tech Outlaw Stock Feature, regaining the lead after being passed by three time winner, Jeramy Doerr.  Following Wills, Sr. and Doerr across the line were Rick Broschard, Ed Bischoff and Ken Moren.

 

Steve Kemery picked up his second D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookie feature win over JR Burritt, Bryan Olsen and Tom Holding.

 

Eddie Wagner came away with the twenty lap win in the Hilborn Tri State Race Savers Sprint Car feature event after numerous lead changes.   Dave Brown led the first two circuits before Jon Haegele took over on lap three.  Wagner led lap eleven but Haegele came back one lap later.  Brown took over again but it was Wagner out in front for the win for the final two laps.  Brown finished second followed by Mike Haggenbottom, Haegele and Bob DeVault.

 

 

 

 

SPIRIT AUTO CENTERS BIG BLOCK MODIFIEDS (25 LAPS)

  1. Jamie Mills, 2. Ryan Watt, 3. Rick Laubach, 4. Richie Pratt, Jr., 5. Jesse Hill, 6. Howard O’Neal, 7. Sam Martz, 8. Eric Kormann, 9. Ron Roberts, 10. Dominick Buffalino, 11. Dave Hunt, 12. Jack Swain, 13. Ryan Anderson, 14. Kyle Hieber, 15. Rusty Smith, 16. Mike Franz, 17. Corey Andersen, 18. Ricky DiEva, 19. Scott Irwin, 20. Scott Ambruster, 21. Bob Sarkisian, 22. Stan Frankenfield, 23. Wade Hendrickson, 24. Tommy Beamer, DNS – Dave Shirk, DNQ – Chuck Potts, Andrew Belmont

 

STEWART STAINLESS SUPPLY CRATE/SPORTSMAN (20 LAPS)

  1. Pat Wall, 2. C.J. Jones, 3. Steve Searock, 4. Bob Lilick, 5. Justin Lilick, 6. Dave Damiano, 7. Jeremy Harrington, 8. Jim Britt, 9. Steve Desmelyk, 10. Kris Lilick, 11. Nick Nicotra, 12. Tom Holding, 13. J.R. Burritt, 14. Scott Hulmes, 15. David Crossman, 16. Gary Hieber, Jr., 17. Kevin Belmont, 18. Steve Kemery, 19. Matthew Peck, 20. Harry Landis, 21. Jeff Sargent, 22. Sean Gunther, 23. Pete Serra, DNS – Melissa Scarpati

 

PENNCO TECCH OUTLAW STOCKS (15 LAPS)

  1. Tom Wills, Sr., 2. Jeramy Doerr, 3. Rick Broschard, 4. Ed Bischoff, 5. Ken Moren, 6. Jeff Dirkes, 7. James Rader, 8. Tom Wills, Jr., 9. Mike Vanimen

 

D.A.’S AUTO BODY & REPAIR ROOKIE FEATURE (8 LAPS)

  1. Steve Kemery, 2. J.R. Burritt, 3. Bryan Olsen, 4. Tom Holding, DNS – Andy Lambert

 

HILBORN TSRS 305 SPRINTS (20 LAPS)

  1. Eddie Wagner, 2. David Brown, 3. Mike Haggenbottom, 4. Jon Haegele, 5. Bob DeVault, Jr., 6. Adam Carberry, 7. Tim Tanner, 8. Jeff Geiger, 9. Rick Steif, 10. Chris Allen, 11. Jamie Kostic, 12. Karl Freyer, 13. Joe Lord, 14. Scott Frack, 15. Sam Lieberman, 16. Harris Kohen, 17. Zack Byrd, 18. Bryant Davis, 19. Joe Kay, 20. Tim Smolenyak, 21. Pat U’Selis, DNS – Tony Smolenyak

CAMERA & AUTOGRAPH NIGHT AT BRIDGEPORT ON SATURDAY

 

 

 

Media contact:  D&D Media

Track Office: 856-467-4407
24 hr. info: 856-467-4408
Website: www.bpspeedway.com
Twitter: twitter.com/bridgeportspeed

Follow us on Facebook

 

 

Upcoming Events

Saturday, May 2, 2015 – CAMERA & AUTOGRAPH NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies plus TSRS 305 Sprints, starting time 6:00pm

Sunday, May 3, 2015 – POKER SERIES #1 – 270 & Wingless 600 Micros, Four Cylinders, Slingshots & Stage-1 Modifieds, starting time 5:30pm

Friday, May 8, 2015 – 270 & 600 cc Micros, 8 Cylinder Enduros and the first appearance of the ARDC Midgets on the quarter mile in 2015, starting at 8pm

Saturday, May 9, 2015 – Mother’s Day Flower Give Away – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies plus Garden State Vintage Club starting at 6pm

 

 

 

CAMERA & AUTOGRAPH NIGHT AT BRIDGEPORT ON SATURDAY

First Poker Series Event for Quarter Mile on Sunday

 

 

 

The Bridgeport Speedway has a lot planned this weekend for its loyal race fans!

 

On Saturday, Bridgeport fans will have the opportunity to get up close and personal with their favorite drivers at the Bridgeport Speedway as the track hosts Camera & Autograph Day!  Drivers from the Spirit Dodge Big Block Modifeds, Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman, Pennco Tech Outlaw Stocks, D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookies and the competitors of the Hilborn TriState Race Saver Sprint Car series will be on hand behind the main grandstand to meet their fans before the night’s racing action gets underway.

 

The Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks and Rookies will compete in a regular Saturday night program while the TSRS Sprint Cars run in their first event of the 2015 Poker Series sponsored by Bethman Auto Parts/Champion Tire & Bruce’s Speed Shop.  Bob DeVault was the winner of last year’s Poker Series contest for TSRS and came close to winning the first TSRS event of the 2015 season.  DeVault will be competing against the likes of multi-year TSRS Champion, Mike Haggenbottom, Adam Carberry, Tim Tanner and many others.

 

Rick Laubach has started out the 2015 season the same way he ended 2014 – in Victory Lane.  Laubach is the first repeat winner in the Big Block Modifieds after winning the South Jersey Shootout as well as the Saturday night season points opener at Bridgeport just a week ago.  But there are plenty of talented drivers and fast cars who will challenge for the win on Saturday including past champions Ryan Watt and Wade Hendrickson.  Dominick Buffalino has been in the thick of the hunt every week so far and is knocking on the door for his first win of the season along with Richie Pratt, Jr., Dave Hunt, Travis Hill, Sammy Martz and a host of others.

 

The first green flag waves at 6pm on Saturday.

 

The Poker Series on the quarter mile track opens on Sunday with the 270 & 600 cc Micro Sprints, 4 Cylinder Enduros, Slingshots and Stage 1 Modifieds.  Plenty of action of all divisions on the track within a track!  Racing will get underway at 5:30 on Sunday.

 

LAUBACH SAILS TO BACK TO BACK BRIDGEPORT VICTORIES

Media contact:  D&D Media

 

Follow us on Facebook

 

 

Upcoming Events

Saturday, May 2, 2015 – CAMERA & AUTOGRAPH NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies plus TSRS 305 Sprints, starting time 6:00pm

Sunday, May 3, 2015 – POKER SERIES #1 – 270 & Wingless 600 Micros, Four Cylinders, Slingshots & Stage-1 Modifieds, starting time 5:30pm

Friday, May 8, 2015 – 270 & 600 cc Micros, 8 Cylinder Enduros and the first appearance of the ARDC Midgets on the quarter mile in 2015, starting at 8pm

Saturday, May 9, 2015 – Mother’s Day Flower Give Away – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies plus Garden State Vintage Club starting at 6pm

 

 

LAUBACH SAILS TO BACK TO BACK BRIDGEPORT VICTORIES

Pat Wall, Brian Ludwig & Steven Kemery Pick Up First Wins of the Season

 

 

 

Hellertown, PA driver, Rick Laubach, ended the 2014 season with three consecutive wins at the Bridgeport Speedway.  He picked up a Big Block Modified victory with his small block modified.  He came back a few weeks later and drove the same car to a win in the Small Block Modifed race during the Wild Card Weekend.  The next day, he picked up the win in the final race of the season in the Big Block Modified feature event.

 

If that was Laubach’s way to put his fellow competitors on notice that he is certainly delivering on that promise!

 

Just one week after picking up the big win in the South Jersey Shootout, Laubach returned to Bridgeport for the first Saturday night race of the season and the first race of the 2015 Championship season and again delivered a flawless performance in picking up his second Bridgeport win of the 2015 season in the Spirit Dodge Big Block Modified feature.

 

Both of Laubach’s wins came in feature events where the starting line-up was determined by luck of the draw and Laubach acknowledged his advantage.  “I’ve been lucky to take advantage of these starts up front,” Laubach stated.  Now that the points season has begun, Laubach will have to come from deep in the pack as a result of the track’s handicapping system, beginning this week.  However, Laubach has been able to use both the high and low grooves of the track which was evident as he made his way through lapped traffic on Saturday.  That’s what he will need to do as he makes his way to the front in the weeks to come.

 

For the second week in a row, 2013 Bridgeport Champion, Ryan Watt put on a show, coming from mid-pack to second by running the high, outside around the 5/8th mile track.  Watt again reached second on Saturday but faded in the final laps.  Dominick Buffalino raced his way up to second in the final circuits to cross the line behind Laubach at the checkered flag.  Watt’s right rear tire went completely as the field raced to the finish, allowing a hard charging Richie Pratt, Jr. to get by for third.  Watt was able to finish fourth on the right rear rim with Sam Martz besting Jack Swain for the fifth place finish.

 

After several weeks of being close, Pat Wall was able to secure his first win of the season in the Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman feature event.  John Micek was the early race leader before Jim Britt took over on lap four.  Britt led until just past the half way mark when Wall used the outside line to take the lead.  Wall led the distance to the checkered followed by Britt, CJ Jones, Steve Searock and Kris Lilick.

 

The Penco Tech Outlaw Stock feature event came right down to the wire as Brian Ludwig slid by race lead, Tom Wills Sr. on the final lap to pick up his first win of the season.  Wills, Sr. held on to finish second ahead of three time winner, Jeramy Doerr but was later disqualified.  That made Doerr the second place driver, followed by Tom Wills, Jr.,  Rick Broshchard and Jeff Dirkes rounding out the top five.

 

Steven Kemery made it look easy as he drove from last to first to capture his first win in the D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookie feature event.  Kemery was trailed by Roger Gaskill, Bryan Olsen and Andy Lambert at the checkered flag.

 

Spirit Dodge Big Block Modified Feature (25 laps)

  1. Rick Laubach 2. Dominick Buffalino 3. Richie Pratt, Jr. 4. Ryan Watt 5. Sam Martz 6. Jack Swain 7. Wade Hendrickson 8. David Hunt 9. Eric Kormann 10. Jesse Hill 11. Tommy Beamer 12. Howard O’Neal 13. Kyle Hieber 14. Ron Roberts 15. Bob Sarkisian 16. Dave Shirk 17. Mike Franz 18. Jimmy Horton 19. Travis Hill 20. Scott Ambruster 21. Andrew Belmont 22. Jamie Mills

 

Stewart Stainless Crate/Sportsman Feature (20 laps)

  1. Pat Wall 2. Jim Britt 3. CJ Jones 4. Steve Searock 5. Kris Lilick 6. Bob Lilick 7. Jeremy Harington 8. Steve Kemery 9. Dave Damiano 10. Matthew Peck 11. Gary Hieber 12. Kevin Belmont 13. Nick Nicotra 14. Melissa Scarpati 15. Brett Kelly 16. Daivd Crossman 17. Jeff Sargent 18. Steve Desmelyk 19. Harry Landis 20. Roger Gaskill 21. Scott Hulmes 22. Justin Lilick 23. John Micek 24. Bob Scott

 

Penco Tech Outlaw Stock Feature (15 laps)

  1. Brian Ludwig 2. Jeramy Doerr 3. Tom Wills, Jr. 4. Ron Brochard  5. Jeff Dirkes 6. Doug DeBray 7. Ken Moren 8. AJ Gonal 9. Ed Bishcoff 10. Joe Meron 11. Mike Vanimen 12. James Rader 13. Jimmy Avery  14. Tom Wills, Sr.

 

D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookie Feature (8 laps)

  1. Steven Kemery 2. Roger Gaskill 3. Bryan Olsen 4. Andy Lambert

 

Axelbandslös Bröllopsklänningar mycket elegant, och har varit mycket populär, om vi väljer bröllop eller parti kan övervägas. . Axelbandslös klänning under våren och sommarenbrudklänningar år har gjort en comeback, tillbaka till mode scenen. Utsatt skulder nyckelben visar att denna rättighet är naturligtvis sexig och snygg senior, även om denna trend sedan förra sommaren, men efter att ha läst årets modevecka, kommer förmodligen axelbandslös varma tidvattnet fortsätta att sprida!

 

 

http://www.boxingclub.ch/historique-introduction/

http://boutinotwines.com/sommarklanningar/

DRAYTON DOMINATES OPENING ROUND FOR THE 811 DIG SAFELY OPEN COMP MODIFIEDS

 

Saturday, May 2, 2015 – CAMERA & AUTOGRAPH NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies plus TSRS 305 Sprints, starting time 6:00pm

Sunday, May 3, 2015 – POKER SERIES #1 – 270 & Wingless 600 Micros, Four Cylinders, Slingshots & Stage-1 Modifieds, starting time 5:30pm

 

 

DRAYTON DOMINATES OPENING ROUND FOR THE 811 DIG SAFELY OPEN COMP MODIFIEDS

NARDELLI, HARTMAN AND KING REPEAT

 

     Bob Drayton dominated the first round of the 811 Dig Safely Open-Comp Modifieds while Lee Nardelli, Jay Hartman and Joe King, Jr. repeated their efforts from opening night.

 

     Drayton and Ron Roberts sat on the front row for the feature and after an aborted first attempt the race got underway.  Drayton immediately jumped to the lead on the second attempt.  Drayton and Roberts pulled away from the rest of the field.  As the laps quickly ran down Drayton encountered lap traffic.  Roberts was able to close but could not mount a serious challenge for the lead.  At the checkered, it was Drayton, Roberts followed by Jimmy Horton, Johnny Cornell and Richie Pratt, Jr.

 

     In the wingless 600cc Micro Sprint feature, Jay Hartman grabbed the early lead from his outside front row starting position.  Nardelli starting ninth in the field moved into second by lap two and took the lead by the completion of the third lap.  Rob Vivona and P.J. Williams moved around Jay Hartman for second and third.  Hartman and Jermain Godshall rounded out the top five.

 

     Jay Hartman now holds the record for most 270cc Micro Sprint wins.  Sean Huesser and Hartman led the field to the green flag with Huesser taking the early lead.  Hartman took the lead for on lap three.   The driver on the move was Tyler Reinhardt.  Reinhardt passed Hartman for the lead and began to pull away until he suddenly slowed and exited the event.  Hartman was not seriously challenged after that.  Huesser held on for second followed by Billy Gray, Chris Locuson and Roland Saxton.

 

  • LED High Bay Light  The most important thing is the LED, which is too power-saving. If it is used by ordinary households, it is also very cost-effective if it is used outdoors, so LED lights are now used everywhere. Compared with the power consumption of the entire family, its power consumption is almost negligible, so everyone may try LED lights when buying light bulbs.

https://mylovelydress.tumblr.com/

https://mrays.livejournal.com/69754.html

SATURDAY NIGHT RACING RETURNS TO THE BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY

 

 

 

Media contact:  D&D Media

Track Office: 856-467-4407
24 hr. info: 856-467-4408
Website: www.bpspeedway.com
Twitter: twitter.com/bridgeportspeed

Follow us on Facebook

 

 

Upcoming Events

Friday, April 24, 2015 – OPEN MODIFIEDS on the quarter mile plus 270 & Wingless 600 Micros & Four Cylinder Enduros, starting time 8pm

Saturday, April 25, 2015 – REGULAR POINT SEASON OPENER – $1 DOG NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies, 6pm

Saturday, May 2, 2015 – CAMERA & AUTOGRAPH NIGHT – Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Outlaw Stocks & Rookies plus TSRS 305 Sprints, starting time 6:00pm

Sunday, May 3, 2015 – POKER SERIES #1 – 270 & Wingless 600 Micros, Four Cylinders, Slingshots & Stage-1 Modifieds, starting time 5:30pm

 

 

 

SATURDAY NIGHT RACING RETURNS TO THE BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY

 

 

     After three weeks of special Sunday shows, Saturday night racing returns to the Bridgeport 5/8 mile speedway as the championship point season gets underway on Dollar Dog night as the  Spirit Dodge Big Block Modifieds, Crate/Sportsman, Stewart Stainless Outlaw Stocks and D.A.’s Auto Body & Repair Rookies take to the track for a full night of racing.

 

The new clay surface has provided a lot of close, exciting racing during the early weeks of the racing season and conditions only promise to get even better with the later race starts of the Saturday night schedule.

 

The 2015 Bridgeport Championships will be up for grabs as the point season gets underway.  Former champions, Ryan Watt, Rick Laubach and Wade Hendrickson will be looking to add another crown to their collection while drivers like Richie Pratt, Jr., Dominic Buffalino, Sam Martz, Jesse Hill, Ron Roberts and Tommy Beamer will be looking for their first ever titles.

 

The Crate/Sportsman championship will be up for grabs this season with CJ Jones, Bobby Lilick, Kris Lilick, Kevin Belmont and Scott Hulmes among the drivers seeking their first Bridgeport Championship.

 

After contending for the Outlaw Stock Championship right down to the wire last season, Jeramy Doerr has exerted himself as the man to beat with his dominant performance so far this season but 2014 Champion, Jim Avery, Tom Wills, Jr., Jack Beaumont and the rest of the field will have a lot to say about that on race night.

 

A new class of Rookies takes to the track for their eight lap feature event as they gain more and more seat time and experience as the weeks go by.

 

Saturday night race time is 6pm.  Fan Fest will precede the night’s racing action, giving race fans the opportunity to meet some of their favorite drivers at the entrance to the speedway.  The Bridgeport Speedway mascot, the Bridgeport Bandit will be on hand and offers his Bandit Bus for fans to tour the pit area throughout the course of the evening.  There’s plenty to do for the whole family at the Bridgeport Speedway.

 

The mighty Modifieds will take to the quarter mile track on Friday night as the first of five Open Modified shows lead up to the Romp in the Swamp event on September 26.  The Modifieds on the quarter mile are always a popular feature.  The 270cc and 600cc Micro Sprints and 4 cylinder Enduro cars will also compete with racing getting underway at 8pm.

BIG SHOW AT BRIDGEPORT FOR SUNDAY, APRIL 12TH

BRIDGEPORT SPEEDWAY NEWS

For Immediate Release – Thank You

Media contact:  D&D Media

Track Office: 856-467-4407
24 hr. info: 856-467-4408
Website: 
www.bpspeedway.com

Twitter: twitter.com/bridgeportspeed     

Follow us on Facebook

Upcoming Events

Friday, April 10 – Opening Night on the Quarter Mile –

Sunday, April 12 – Five Division Show with Big Block Modifieds, Crate Sportsman, Outlaw Stock, Rookie Feature and the return of the United Racing Club Sprint Cars to  the Bridgeport Speedway – Race time – 4pm

BIG SHOW AT BRIDGEPORT FOR SUNDAY, APRIL 12TH

The United Racing Club Returns to the Bridgeport Speedway

     There is sure to be something for every racing fan on Sunday, April 12th when the Bridgeport Speedway presents five divisions of racing on Sunday day afternoon with a 4pm start time.

     The Spirit Dodge Big Block Modifieds, Crate Sportsman and Stewart Stainless Outlaw Stocks will be joined by the sprint cars of the United Racing Club who will return to the Bridgeport Speedway after several seasons of absence.  The D.A. Auto Body & Repair Rookie class will also make their first appearance of the season with an eight lap feature event. 

     The Big Block Modifeds will be led in qualifying and a 25 lap main event by past track champions, Jimmy Horton, Ryan Watt, Rick Laubach and Wade Hendrickson along with the likes of Sammy Martz, Richie Pratt, Eric Kormann, Tommy Beamer, Ron Roberts, Scott Ambruster and a host of many other competitors. 

     The Crate/Sportsman will compete in qualifying races and a twenty lap main event with drivers CJ Jones,  Mike Cogdill, Kevin Belmont, Gary Hieber and Kris Lilick leading the charge.

     2014 Outlaw Stock Champion, Jim Avery will be competing for top honors in the division with Jeramy Doerr who finished a close second to Avery in the championship run last season.  They have have competition from Jack Beaumont, Tom Wills Jr. and Terry Griffen as the new season gets underway.   

     The United Racing Club returns to action on the 5/8 mile Bridgeport Speedway after an absence of several seasons.  Trevor Lewis was the winner of the last URC event at the Bridgeport Speedway.  While Lewis is no longer active in URC competition, 8 time URC Champion, Curt Michael will be among the competitors on Sunday.  Michael has enjoyed a lot of success at Bridgeport including a streak that included four consecutive winning seasons on the 5/8 mile track from 2006 – 2009.

     It is a big day for URC as they open their 2015 season, reorganized as a club run by the membership.  They will celebrate the new beginning honoring past champions and URC competitors –  Stew Brown, Rick Shive, Gary Gollub (’75, ’76), Greg Coverdale (’94) to name just a few.  2001 Champion, Mike Haggenbottom will be on hand and will be in the starting field, along with Michael for the season opener.

     A full field of cars is expected for this inaugural event including 2014 Champion, Davie Franek, past champion, Robbie Stillwagon, Josh Weller, Randy West and many more.      

     BRB Contractors Excavation, Demolition of King of Prussia, PA will sponsor the URC opener. 

     Racing will get underway at 4pm.

     The racing weekend kicks off on Friday night as the Bridgeport Quarter Mile comes to life with the season opener for the 600 and 270 cc Micro Sprints, both the 4 and 8 Cylinder Enduro cars as well as the STARS Mod lites.  Racing gets underway at 8pm on Fridayevening.  2014 Champions, Luke Thomas, Tyler Reinhardt, Justin Dunn and Lee Allen will be on hand to defend their titles!

     The Bridgeport Speedway is a family oriented facility.  In addition to the only Big Block Modified Racing in the area, Bridgeport offers a clean and safe environment with plenty of activities to be enjoyed by all.  There are a wide range of offerings in the refreshment and novelty stands.  The Bridgeport Bandit, the track’s mascot, will be on hand to entertain the youngsters.  There a Moon Bounce, RC cars and trips to the pits via the Bandit Bus throughout the evening. 

1 38 39 40 41